4922 - 5070     FINE ARTS - DUTCH TOPOGRAPHY. MAPS, PLANS and VIEWS

Page 1 of 8 Results 1 - 20 of 149
77 4922 Amersfoort  Amisfurtum Vulgo Amersfoort 77 4922 Amersfoort Amisfurtum Vulgo Amersfoort
77/4922 [Amersfoort]. "Amisfurtum, Vulgo Amersfoort". Handcol. engr. bird's eye plan w. cartouche w. 2 coats of arms, 46,2x51,5 cm., Amst., J. JANSSONIUS, 1657, framed.

- Sm. split to the left of the central fold (prob. a printing flaw).

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2/1, 100 (1st state of 3); Deys 34.

€ (200-300) 230
77 4923 Amersfoort  Amorfortia 77 4923 Amersfoort Amorfortia
77/4923 [Amersfoort]. "Amorfortia". Handcol. engr. bird's eye plan and profile on one leaf, w. cartouche and coat of arms, 35,5x37,5 cm., from BRAUN/ HOGENBERG, Civitates Orbis Terrarum, late 16th cent., framed.

- One sm. sharp crease in lower right corner (printing flaw); a few sm. foxed spots.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2/1, 99, 2nd state (of 2); Deys 3.

€ (80-100) 140
77 4924 Amersfoort  Amorfortia 77 4924 Amersfoort Amorfortia
77/4924 [Amersfoort]. "Amorfortia". Engr. bird's eye plan and profile on one leaf, w. cartouche and coat of arms, 35,5x37,5 cm., from BRAUN/ HOGENBERG, Civitates Orbis Terrarum, late 16th cent.

- Sl. yellowed. = Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2/1, 99, 2nd state (of 2); Deys 3.

€ (60-80) 190
noimage
77/4925 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Afbeelding van het Stadhuys van agteren van de Weeszluis langs de Blom Markt aan te sien". Large etched and engr. view printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets, 58x46 cm. (total size), engr. Dutch and French title, Amst., A. and H. de Leth, ±1720, framed.

- Small strip of paper w. letterpress legend mounted in upper left corner.

= The lots 4925-4947 comprise an almost complete and very rare series of large engraved 18th century city views of Amsterdam als described by R.W.P. de Vries (auction December, 1925). "De stad in het begin der 18e eeuw. Complete serie der 25 stadsgezichten door de Leth, Schenk e.a. (...) Het is een kleurrijk beeld van het leven en bedrijf der stad in den aanvang der 18e eeuw, zooals men nergens in dergelijke veelzijdigheid ziet". The engravings are uniformly framed.

Collectie Dreesmann I, p.176; cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925) 291.

€ (1.000-1.500)
77 4926 Amsterdam and surroundings  Afbeeldinge van het Stadhuys Nieuwe Kerk Waag etc tot Amsteldam 77 4926 Amsterdam and surroundings Afbeeldinge van het Stadhuys Nieuwe Kerk Waag etc tot Amsteldam
77/4926 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Afbeeldinge van het Stadhuys, Nieuwe Kerk, Waag etc. tot Amsteldam." Large etched and engr. view printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by D. STOOPENDAEL, 55,5x91 cm., engr. French title below image, Amst., N. Visscher, ±1700, framed.

- Professionally restored at either ends of the attachement.

= Part of a very rare series of large 18th cent. Amsterdam city views (see annotation to lot 4925). Collectie Dreesmann I, p.99; Leonhardt sale 54; cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925) 290. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXV.

€ (1.000-1.500) 1300
77 4927 Amsterdam and surroundings  Allerheerlykst Gezicht van de stadt Amsterdam in haar geheele uitgestrektheit langs den Scheepryken Ystroom 77 4927 Amsterdam and surroundings Allerheerlykst Gezicht van de stadt Amsterdam in haar geheele uitgestrektheit langs den Scheepryken Ystroom
77/4927 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Allerheerlykst Gezicht van de stadt Amsterdam in haar geheele uitgestrektheit langs den Scheepryken Ystroom". Large etched and engr. profile printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by H. DE LETH, 56x90 cm. (total size), engr. title in Dutch and French, legend (numb. 1 to 27) in Dutch and French below image, Amst., J. Covens and C. Mortier, ±1740, framed.

- Lacks lower left corner w. minimum loss of text of the legend.

= Very rare profile of Amsterdam; part of a very rare series of large 18th cent. Amsterdam city views (see annotation to lot 4925). Collectie Dreesmann I, p.39; cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925) 272. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXV.

€ (2.000-3.000) 3500
77 4928 Amsterdam and surroundings  Amsteldam aan de Land Zyde van den buyten Amstel aan te zien 77 4928 Amsterdam and surroundings Amsteldam aan de Land Zyde van den buyten Amstel aan te zien
77/4928 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Amsteldam aan de Land Zyde van den buyten Amstel aan te zien". Large etched and engr. view printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by A. VANDER LAAN, 55x94,5 cm. (total size), engr. Dutch and French title, Amst., A. de Leth, ±1720, framed.

- Two large damp stains in left sheet.

= Part of a very rare series of large 18th cent. Amsterdam city views (see annotation to lot 4925). First state of 2, before lettering to the ships and the correction of the Utrechtse Poort. Collectie Dreesmann I, p.42; cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925) 274. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXVI.

€ (1.500-2.500)
noimage
77/4929 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Gesicht van de Cingel, verby de Kerk van die van de Ausburgische Confessie, naar Jan Roonpoorts Toren tot Amsterdam". Large etched and engr. view printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by J. SCHENK after A. RADEMAKER, 55x94,5 cm. (total size), engr. title in Dutch and Latin, Amst., L. Schenk, ±1720, framed.

- Lower margin w. the address of L. Schenk and "J. Schenk fecit" sl. smudged.

= Part of a very rare series of large 18th cent. Amsterdam city views (see annotation to lot 4925). Collectie Dreesmann I, p.262; cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925) 284.

€ (1.000-1.500)
noimage
77/4930 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Gesicht van de Groen-markt, van de Ree Sluys te sien naar de Wester Kerk tot Amsterdam". Large etched and engr. view printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by J. SCHENK after A. RADEMAKER, 55x94,5 cm. (total size), engr. title in Dutch and Latin, Amst., L. Schenk, ±1720, framed.

= Very rare view of the Prinsengracht. Part of a very rare series of large 18th cent. Amsterdam city views (see annotation to lot 4925). Collectie Dreesmann I, p.253; cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925)278.

€ (1.000-1.500)
noimage
77/4931 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Gesigt langs de Bierkay en Groenmarkt te sien naar Oude Kerk tot Amsterdam". Large etched and engr. view printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by J. SCHENK after A. RADEMAKER, 55x98 cm. (total size), engr. title in Dutch and Latin, Amst., L. Schenk, ±1720, framed.

- Vertical fold across image.

= Part of a very rare series of large 18th cent. Amsterdam city views (see annotation to lot 4925). Collectie Dreesmann I, p.148; cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925) 279.

€ (800-1.000)
77 4932 Amsterdam and surroundings  Gesigt Uyt Het Y Tussen Amsteldam En 't Tolhuys te zien naar Buyk Sloot 77 4932 Amsterdam and surroundings Gesigt Uyt Het Y Tussen Amsteldam En 't Tolhuys te zien naar Buyk Sloot
77/4932 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Gesigt Uyt Het Y Tussen Amsteldam En 't Tolhuys te zien naar Buyk-Sloot". Large etched and engr. panorama printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by L. SCHENK after A. VANDER LAAN , 55x96 cm. (total size), engr. title in Dutch and Latin, Amst., L. Schenk, ±1730, framed.

= Part of a very rare series of large 18th cent. Amsterdam city views (see annotation to lot 4925). Collectie Dreesmann I, p.45; cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925) 296. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXVI.

€ (2.000-3.000) 2100
77 4933 Amsterdam and surroundings  Gesigt uyt het Y tussen Amsteldam en Zee Burg te zien naar Durckerdam 77 4933 Amsterdam and surroundings Gesigt uyt het Y tussen Amsteldam en Zee Burg te zien naar Durckerdam
77/4933 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Gesigt uyt het Y tussen Amsteldam en Zee-Burg, te zien naar Durckerdam". Large etched and engr. view printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by L. SCHENK after A. VAN DER LAAN, 55,5x96,5 cm., engr. Dutch and Latin title, Amst., L. Schenk, ±1720, framed.

= Part of a very rare series of large 18th cent. Amsterdam city views (see annotation to lot 4925). Collectie Dreesmann I, p.45; cat. R.W.P de Vries (1925) 296. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXVII.

€ (1.500-2.500) 1500
noimage
77/4934 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Gesigt van de Jan Roode Poorts Tooren, te zien, naar de Luytersche Nieuwe Kerk tot Amsterdam". Large etched and engr. view printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by L. SCHENK after A. RADEMAKER, 55x94,5 cm. (total size), engr. title in Dutch and Latin, Amst., L. Schenk, ±1720, framed.

= Part of a very rare series of large 18th cent. Amsterdam city views (see annotation to lot 4925). Collectie Dreesmann I, p.256; cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925) 285.

€ (1.000-1.500)
77 4935 Amsterdam and surroundings  Gesigt van de Nieuwe Merkt en S Antoni Waag te sien na de Brouwery van de Haan tot Amsterdam 77 4935 Amsterdam and surroundings Gesigt van de Nieuwe Merkt en S Antoni Waag te sien na de Brouwery van de Haan tot Amsterdam
77/4935 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Gesigt van de Nieuwe Merkt en S. Antoni Waag, te sien na de Brouwery van de Haan tot Amsterdam". Large etched and engr. view printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by L. SCHENK, 55x95,5 cm., engr. Dutch and French title, Amst., L. Schenk, ±1720, framed.

= Part of a very rare series of large 18th cent. Amsterdam city views (see annotation to lot 4925). Collectie Dreesmann I, p.212; cat. R.W.P de Vries (1925) 276. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXVII.

€ (1.000-1.500)
77 4936 Amsterdam and surroundings  't Gesigt van de Portugeese en Hoogduyse sic Ioden kerken tot Amsterdam 77 4936 Amsterdam and surroundings 't Gesigt van de Portugeese en Hoogduyse sic Ioden kerken tot Amsterdam
77/4936 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "'t Gesigt van de Portugeese, en Hoogduyse [sic] Ioden kerken, tot Amsterdam". Large etched and engr. view printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by P. GUNST after A. RADEMAKER, 52,2x92 cm. (total size), engr. caption in French and English below image, Amst., P. Gunst, ±1760, framed.

- Sl. yellowed in blank margins. Otherwise fine.

= Very rare view of the Portugese and German synagogues in Amsterdam. Part of a very rare series of large 18th cent. Amsterdam city views (see annotation to lot 4925). Second state of the print, after the 1750 renovation of the new German synagogue. Collectie Dreesmann I, p.279; cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925) 294. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXVIII.

€ (2.000-3.000) 2500
noimage
77/4937 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Gesigt van de Reguliers Markt en Waag, gemenelyk genaamd de Boter markt, te sien van de zyde der Utrechse Straat, naa de Reguliers gracht Breestraat en de Halvemaans-steeg etc". Engr. view, 38,5x59,5 cm., engr. title in Dutch and French, Amst., P. Schenck, ±1700, framed.

- Cut just outside the borderline.

= Part of a very rare series of large 18th cent. Amsterdam city views (see annotation to lot 4925). Hollstein (Pieter Schenck) 1097 (sl. different size); Collectie Dreesmann I, p.258; Atlas van Stolk 3023: "Afbeelding van het tegenwoordige Rembrandtsplein, levendig gestoffeerd met kraampjes en uitstallingen van allerlei koopwaren, een kwakzalverstent (...)." Beautiful and rare view with an open air theatre.

€ (700-900) 800
77 4938 Amsterdam and surroundings  Gesigt van den Vermaakelyken Overtoom Gelegen buyten de Leydsche Poort der Stad Amsterdam te sien naar de groote en kleyne Overhaal 77 4938 Amsterdam and surroundings Gesigt van den Vermaakelyken Overtoom Gelegen buyten de Leydsche Poort der Stad Amsterdam te sien naar de groote en kleyne Overhaal
77/4938 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Gesigt van den Vermaakelyken Overtoom Gelegen buyten de Leydsche Poort der Stad Amsterdam te sien naar de groote en kleyne Overhaal". Large etched and engr. view printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by L. SCHENK after A. RADEMAKER, 55x96 cm. (total size), engr. title in Dutch and French, Amst., L. Schenk, ±1720, framed.

- Vague brown spot in upper left corner.

= Part of a very rare series of large 18th cent. Amsterdam city views (see annotation to lot 4925). Cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925) 288. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXVIII.

€ (1.000-1.500)
noimage
77/4939 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Gezicht van 's Lands, of Admiralityts Magazijn, en Werf, nevens de Oorloghschepen, leggende in het Dok, te zien van het Westindisch Huys naar de Oosterkerk". Large etched and engr. view printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by J.W. DE WINTHER after A. VANDER LAAN, 53,5x90 cm. (total size), engr. Dutch and French title, engr. Dutch caption below image, Amst., A. and H. de Leth, ±1720, framed.

- Large repaired tear in lower margin into image of right sheet; middle fold.

= Part of a very rare series of large 18th cent. Amsterdam city views (see annotation to lot 4925). Collectie Dreesmann I, p.55; cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925) 289.

€ (1.000-1.500) 1100
77 4940 Amsterdam and surroundings  Gezicht van de Bosjes sluis af langs de Kolveniers Burgwal naer de Zuider Kerx toren het Oost Indisch huis Dol huis Brouwery van 't Amsterdamsche wapen den to77 4940 Amsterdam and surroundings Gezicht van de Bosjes sluis af langs de Kolveniers Burgwal naer de Zuider Kerx toren het Oost Indisch huis Dol huis Brouwery van 't Amsterdamsche wapen den to
77/4940 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Gezicht van de Bosjes sluis af langs de Kolveniers Burgwal naer de Zuider Kerx toren, het Oost-Indisch huis, Dol-huis, Brouwery van 't Amsterdamsche wapen, den toren van de Kolveniers Doelen en den Binnen Amstel". Large etched and engr. view by D. or B. STOOPENDAAL printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets, 53,5x91 cm. (total size), engr. title in Dutch and French, legend (numb. 1 to 7) in Dutch and French below image, without address, ±1720, framed.

= Part of a very rare series of large 18th cent. Amsterdam city views (see annotation to lot 4925). With engr. VOC coat of arms in title. Collectie Dreesmann I, p.203; cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925) 281. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXIX.

€ (1.000-1.500) 1000
noimage
77/4941 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Gezicht van den Ykant af bezyden den Schreiershoex Toren langs de Keulsche en Geldersche Kaei naer de Nieuwe Markt, St. Antonis Waeg en Zuyder Kerk". Large etched and engr. profile printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by H. DE LETH after A. RADEMAKER, 57x91,8 cm. (total size), engr. title in Dutch, engr. title in French below image, Amst., A. and H. de Leth, ±1720, framed.

= Part of a very rare series of large 18th cent. Amsterdam city views (see annotation to lot 4925). Collectie Dreesmann I, p.58; cat. R.W.P de Vries (1925) 273.

€ (1.000-1.500)
Page 1 of 8