5889 - 5999     FINE ARTS - DUTCH TOPOGRAPHY. MAPS, PLANS and VIEWS

Page 1 of 6 Results 1 - 20 of 111
75/5889 A N W B Vijftig plattegronden 75/5889 A N W B Vijftig plattegronden
75/5889 A.N.W.B. Vijftig plattegronden. (The Hague), A.N.W.B., 1917, 50 col. (fold.) lithogr. plans, loose as issued in orig. gilt cl. portfolio, 4to.

- Occas. trifle yellowed/ foxed. Frontcover sl. dam.

AND 1 other on Denmark (lacks map).

€ (40-60) 40
75 5890 Amstelveen  Amsterveen Slooten Slooterdyk Osdorp 75 5890 Amstelveen Amsterveen Slooten Slooterdyk Osdorp
75/5890 [Amstelveen]. "Amsterveen". "Slooten". "Slooterdyk". "Osdorp". Four engravings on 1 leaf, each 6,5x34,5 cm., from WAGENAAR, Amst., 1760-1767 (trifle frayed). - AND 12 others, mostly engr. views, i.a. "Lyk-statie van den Heere Michiel de Ruyter" (engraving by STOOPENDAAL), "Alckmaer" (engraving from GUICCIARDINI) and "Vue d'Amsterdam. De Bloemmarkt" (col. aquatint by A. LUTZ after C. DE KRUYF).
75/5891 Amsterdam and surroundings  Jubel Feest des Amsteldamschen Schouburgs 1738 75/5891 Amsterdam and surroundings Jubel Feest des Amsteldamschen Schouburgs 1738
75/5891 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Jubel Feest des Amsteldamschen Schouburgs 1738." Engraving, 49x58,3 cm., engr. captions below.

- Yellowed; vertical fold partly torn; cut sl. short in lower margin.

= F.M. 3763: "Zinne- en spotprent op de viering v.h. eerste Eeuwgetijde v.d. Amsterdamschen Schouwburg." With engr. caption below: "Des Waerelds dwaasheid, als die komt van hooger hand, Waardeerd men boven goud en burgers groot verstand." With "op den voorgrond de portretten ten voete uit v. Luther (...) Menno Simons (...) en Calvijn (...) die ieder een 4 of 6 regelig gedicht ter bestrijding van dit Jubelfeest en van de Schouwburg in de hand houden."

AND 4 others, all views of Amsterdam, i.a. "Gezicht van het Mannen-tucht of Rasp-huys, op de Binnen-plaats te zien, te Amsterdam" (from the Atlas of FOUQUET, late 18th cent.) and "Afbeelding vande twee Blokhuizen op den Amstel voor Amsterdam, gebouwt in het jaar 1650" (from J. LE CLERC, Geschiedenissen der Vereenigde Nederlanden, 1738).

€ (120-150)
75 5892 Amsterdam and surroundings  Keun M 75 5892 Amsterdam and surroundings Keun M
75/5892 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Keun, M. "Afbeelding van de Muyderpoort te Amsterdam (...) nadat dezelfve dem 29 en 30 Jannuary 1769 (...) in de grond gezakt was" "(...) van buiten af te zien zig vertoond". Two etched views, each ±22x28 cm., Amst., F.W. Greebe, 1769.

= F.M. 4224.

AND ±40 other views of Amsterdam, 17th-18th cent., various sizes, incl. duplicates. - ADDED: two printed Amsterdam "Nachtwacht" 'Kermis' wishes (1848 and 1871).

75/5893 Amsterdam and surroundings  Opstal van een Coepel Kerk op Zey te zien getekent door Dirk Truer Mr Mestelaer 75/5893 Amsterdam and surroundings Opstal van een Coepel Kerk op Zey te zien getekent door Dirk Truer Mr Mestelaer
75/5893 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Opstal van een Coepel Kerk op Zey te zien getekent door Dirk Truer Mr Mestelaer." Engraving by D. TRUER, showing a design for an unexecuted plan for a church in Amsterdam, 37x26,5 cm. Rare. - AND 5 other engravings showing designs for a "Coupel-en Tooren-Kerck" in Amsterdam near the "Booter-Marckt", possibly by D. STOOPENDAAL, publ. in Nieuu Desseyn tot een Seer Groote, Stercke, en om te hooren, heel bequame Coupel-Kerck (...) by N. LISTINGH, Amst., ±1700. - ADDED: 4 other 18th cent. engravings.
€ (80-100) 120
75 5894 Amsterdam and surroundings  Philips Jacobsz C  1732 1789 75 5894 Amsterdam and surroundings Philips Jacobsz C 1732 1789
75/5894 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Philips Jacobsz, C. (1732-1789). Collection of 24 copperengravings from Verzaameling van alle de huizen en prachtige gebouwen langs de Keizers en Heere-grachten der stadt Amsteldam [...]. ±17,5x487,5 cm., numb. 1-24, showing only the houses on the Keizersgracht, n.pl., n.publ. (Bernardus Mourik), ±1770, (47) lvs., bound as a leporello, later hmor., sq. sm. 4to.

- Lower part w. Heerengracht cut off; lacks one plate; each image w. vertical fold; foxed; strengthened on margins. Lacks ties; backstrip loosening/ spine dam.

= Cf. Leonhardt sale, Atlas van Amsterdam 85. Detailed depiction of houses bordering the Amsterdam canals, very important for the history of Amsterdam architecture.

€ (200-300)
75 5895 Amsterdam and surroundings  Platte grond der stad Amsterdam 75 5895 Amsterdam and surroundings Platte grond der stad Amsterdam
75/5895 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Platte grond der stad Amsterdam." Engr. plan by D. VEELWAARD, 36x49,5 cm., mounted in 18 sections on linen, Amst., Mortier, Covens en Zoon, 1832.

- Sl. yellowed w. some brown spots. = D'Ailly 396.

€ (70-90) 140
75/5896 Amsterdam and surroundings  Ruîne van het voormalig O I Compagnies Magazyn te Amsterdam Zoo als dezelve zich vande W Z vertoonde op Zondag morgen den 14e April 1822 75/5896 Amsterdam and surroundings Ruîne van het voormalig O I Compagnies Magazyn te Amsterdam Zoo als dezelve zich vande W Z vertoonde op Zondag morgen den 14e April 1822
75/5896 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Ruîne van het voormalig O.I. Compagnies-Magazyn, te Amsterdam. Zoo als dezelve zich vande W.Z. vertoonde op Zondag morgen den 14e April, 1822." Lithogr. view, 26,2x35,3 cm., Amst., Gebroeders van Arum, 1822.

- Trifle creased. = F.M. 6175b.

ADDED: "Venice. Venedig". "Vérone. Verona". Two steel-engr. views by A. CARSE and A.H. PAYNE after CANALE and CANALETTO, ±1850, 11,2x17 and 11,6x20,7 cm., both titles engr. below the image.

€ (50-70) 50
75 5897 Amsterdam and surroundings  Witte J E de active 2nd half 18th cent  75 5897 Amsterdam and surroundings Witte J E de active 2nd half 18th cent
75/5897 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Witte, J.E. de (active 2nd half 18th cent.). "Afbeeldingen van den schouwburg te Amsterdam." Engr. title (30x21,2 cm.), dedication and 10 (of 12) plates by R. and H. VINKELES (30,7x46 cm.) after J.E. DE WITTE, Amst., J. Smit, 1774.

- Lacks 2 plates and without the text by J. Smit (as usual) called for by Muller. Most plates dustsoiled in margins.

= F.M. 4287 (erroneously 4297). Comprises i.a. "Voorgevel", "Doorsnede in de lengte", "Tooneel van vooren en zijgevel" and "Tooneelgordijn".

€ (70-90) 120
75 5898 Amsterdam and surroundings  Lot of 17 views plans broadsides and pamphlets concerning Sloten 75 5898 Amsterdam and surroundings Lot of 17 views plans broadsides and pamphlets concerning Sloten
75/5898 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Lot of 17 views, plans, broadsides and pamphlets concerning Sloten, i.a. "De Haarlemer Meer" (engr. map w. handcol. borders, 55x36,3 cm., compass rose and ships in image, part of the large wallmap "'t Hooge Heemraedschap van Rhynland", 1766); "Waarschouwing En Schouw op het beeter uytdiepen van de Slooten in de Slooter Binnen en Middelveldse gecombineerde Polders" (letterpress broadside, Amst., G. de Groot Keur, 1743) and "Slooten" (handcol. engraving).
€ (50-70) 50
75/5899 Amsterdam and surroundings  Lot of ±100 engravings 75/5899 Amsterdam and surroundings Lot of ±100 engravings
75/5899 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Lot of ±100 engravings, 18th cent., various sizes (mainly 12x15 cm.), by/ after various artist (i.a. I. VEENHUIZEN, R. VINKELES and S. WEBBERS), showing views of Amsterdam, all mounted in 20th cent. hcl. album, obl. 8vo.

- Occas. sl. soiled/ dam. Spine sl. dam.

€ (50-70) 100
75/5900 Arnhem  Lot of 8 tinted/ col lithogr views of Arnhem and Velp 75/5900 Arnhem Lot of 8 tinted/ col lithogr views of Arnhem and Velp
75/5900 [Arnhem]. Lot of 8 tinted/ col. lithogr. views of Arnhem and Velp, mainly by H.W. LAST, each ±22x28 cm., title in Dutch and French in letterpress below the image.

- Occas. sl. thumbed/ yellowed/ waterst.; occas. marginal tear.

€ (40-60)
75/5901 Beemster  Beemsterlandts Wapen De Hr Dr Ludovicus de Dieu/ Hooft Ingelandt De Hr Mr Abraham Loten/ Hooft Ingelandt De Hr M Harman Rendorp/ Hoof Ingelandt 75/5901 Beemster Beemsterlandts Wapen De Hr Dr Ludovicus de Dieu/ Hooft Ingelandt De Hr Mr Abraham Loten/ Hooft Ingelandt De Hr M Harman Rendorp/ Hoof Ingelandt
75/5901 [Beemster]. "Beemsterlandts Wapen". "De Hr. Dr. Ludovicus de Dieu/ Hooft-Ingelandt." "De Hr. Mr. Abraham Loten/ Hooft-Ingelandt." "De Hr. M. Harman Rendorp/ Hoof-Ingelandt." Four ORIGINAL COPPERPLATES by D. VAN BREEN of 4 (of 15) coat of arms for the wallmap "Beemsterlants Caerte (...) Ware afbeeldingen vande bedyckte Beemster-landen (...)", 1644.

= Cf. Donkersloot-de Vrij 130. The copperplates resp. marked "5", "2", "3" and "6" on verso; with modern impressions of the first 2 plates of the lot.

€ (70-90) 375
75/5902 Belgium and the Netherlands  Belgium 75/5902 Belgium and the Netherlands Belgium
75/5902 [Belgium and the Netherlands]. "Belgium". Handcol. engr. map by M. QUAD, w. 2 oval portraits of Albrecht van Oostenrijk and stadtholder Maurits van Nassau, 22,5x30,5 cm., Cologne, J. Bussemacher, 1596.

- Slightly browned along middlefold.

= Van der Heijden 44.1, first state (of 2): showing Albrecht van Oostenrijk as cardinal. Very rare and decorative map. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XCVI.

€ (250-350) 250
75/5903 Bloemendaal  Gezigt op Bloemendaal  Kleverlaan 75/5903 Bloemendaal Gezigt op Bloemendaal Kleverlaan
75/5903 [Bloemendaal]. "Gezigt op Bloemendaal. (Kleverlaan)". Handcol. lithograph after G.J. BOS, 24x33 cm., lithogr. by Emrik & Binger, n.pl., C. Zwaardemaker, ±1870.

- Sl. yellowed/ foxed; very vaguely waterst.

= Cat. Harlemia Illustrata 1078. Rare view, showing part of Huis ter Kleef in the background.

€ (50-70) 130
75/5904 Brabant  Ducatus Brabantiae divisae in Hispanicam et Batavam in quà sunt Dominia Lovanii Bruxellarum Antverpiae Sylvae Ducis et Mechliniae 75/5904 Brabant Ducatus Brabantiae divisae in Hispanicam et Batavam in quà sunt Dominia Lovanii Bruxellarum Antverpiae Sylvae Ducis et Mechliniae
75/5904 [Brabant]. "Ducatus Brabantiae, divisae in Hispanicam et Batavam in quà sunt Dominia Lovanii, Bruxellarum, Antverpiae, Sylvae-Ducis et Mechliniae". Handcol. engr. map w. large cartouche by C. ALLARD, 50x59,5 cm., Amst., C. Allard, ±1703, framed.

= Dorigo/ Franssen 74.3.

75/5905 Delfshaven 75/5905 Delfshaven
75/5905 "Delfshaven". Contemp. handcol. engr. bird's eye plan, 20x24,8 cm., from DE WIT, Townbooks, ±1650.

- Sl. yellowed. = Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2/1, 1013.

"Warhaffte contrafehtung der Statt Harlem, mit ihrer jüngsten belägerung". Woodcut bird's eye plan, 12,3x15,2 cm., leaf from S. MÜNSTER, Cosmographia, 2nd half 16th cent. - AND 8 other engr. plans from various works by i.a MERIAN, i.a."Dordracum" and "Tienen".

€ (60-80) 60
75/5906 Dordrecht  Dordracum vulgo Dortt 75/5906 Dordrecht Dordracum vulgo Dortt
75/5906 [Dordrecht]. "Dordracum vulgo Dortt." Handcol. engr. profile w. 2 cartouches w. coats of arms and the virgin in the garden, title-cartouche in upper right corner and cartouche w. legend in lower left corner, 31x49 cm., from BRAUN/ HOGENBERG, Civitates Orbis Terrarum, late 16th cent.

- Trifle faded along middlefold. = Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2,1, 1113.

"Dordrecht". Engr. bird's eye plan, 22x29 cm., from GUICCIARDINI, first half 17th cent. (Guicciardini Illustratus 2.2). - AND 9 others, all engr./ photogr. views of Dordrecht, i.a. "Dordrecht Hollande" (lithogr. view by E. HOSTEIN) and "Dordrecht or Dort" (aquatint view).

€ (100-150) 110
75/5907 Enkhuizen  Topographia Enchusae 75/5907 Enkhuizen Topographia Enchusae
75/5907 [Enkhuizen]. "Topographia Enchusae". Engr. bird's eye plan by C. BIENS w. cartouche and 3 coats of arms, 39x51 cm., from BLAEU, Townbooks, ±1650.

- Blank margins sl. browned; upper right blank corner nibbled by silverfish; annots. (framing instructions) in pencil in lower margin.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2/1, 1243, 2nd state (of 2; with the coat of arms of West Friesland added).

€ (30-50) 30
75/5908 Friesland  Frisia Occidentalis 75/5908 Friesland Frisia Occidentalis
75/5908 [Friesland]. "Frisia Occidentalis". Engr. map by E.S. HAMERSVELDT and S. ROGERUS after A. METIUS and G. FREITAG, w. contemp. handcol. borders and 3 handcol. cartouches (i.a. depicting a cartographer), 39x50 cm., Amst., J. Janssonius, 1644.

- Washed. = De Rijke 38.2; Van der Krogt/ Koeman I, 3910:1.2.

"Friesland, met de Zee ten Westen in haar Stroomen en Zanden nooit dus uitgegeeven." Handcol. engr. map by F. OTTENS, title-cartouche, 33x43 cm., Leeuw., H. Halma, ±1725.

- Blank margins strengthened on verso. = De Rijke 62.3 (w. "Eedele Staaten" erased).

AND 3 others, i.a. "Staveren uit de Zuiderzee te zien" (handcol. engr. view by M. SALLIETH after D. DE JONG, Amst., P. Yver etc., 1781, from Atlas van alle de Zee-havens der Bataafsche republiek (Amst., 1802)).

€ (80-100) 90
Page 1 of 6