Live online bidding through

invaluableLogo 115x38

and LIVE BIDDING IN OUR AUCTION ROOMS will not be possible

Click here for the actual schedule (order and details) of this sale!

1759 - 1813     DUTCH HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY

Page 1 of 3 Results 1 - 20 of 55
72/1759 Algemeen adresboek van Nederland ten dienste van handel en nijverheid 72/1759 Algemeen adresboek van Nederland ten dienste van handel en nijverheid
72/1759 Algemeen adresboek van Nederland, ten dienste van handel en nijverheid. Rott., Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1891, 5th rev. ed., (8),XXXI,(1),882,15,(1)p., advertisements, orig. cl.

- Fine copy.

Base price: 80,00 €
Base price for variant: 80,00 €
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax:
Sales price with discount:
Sales price: 80,00 €
Sales price without tax: 80,00 €
Discount:
Tax amount:
€ (80-100)
72/1760 Amsterdam and surroundings  Afloop der Begrafenisplechtigheden der Slachtoffers 72/1760 Amsterdam and surroundings Afloop der Begrafenisplechtigheden der Slachtoffers
72/1760 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Afloop der Begrafenisplechtigheden der Slachtoffers". Letterpress broadside w. large woodcut, 21,5x25 cm., Amst., G. Alexandre, (1886).

- Folded twice; three sm. marginal tears.

= Very rare broadside concerning the funeral procession for the victims of the so-called "Palingoproer" which took place on July 5th 1886 on the Lindengracht.

Base price: 100,00 €
Base price for variant: 100,00 €
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax:
Sales price with discount:
Sales price: 100,00 €
Sales price without tax: 100,00 €
Discount:
Tax amount:
72 1761 Amsterdam and surroundings  Vier eeuwen Herengracht Geveltekeningen van alle huizen aan de gracht twee historische overzichten en de beschrijving van elk pand met zijn eigenaars en bewoner72 1761 Amsterdam and surroundings Vier eeuwen Herengracht Geveltekeningen van alle huizen aan de gracht twee historische overzichten en de beschrijving van elk pand met zijn eigenaars en bewoner
72/1761 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Vier eeuwen Herengracht. Geveltekeningen van alle huizen aan de gracht, twee historische overzichten en de beschrijving van elk pand met zijn eigenaars en bewoners. Introd. H. de la Fontaine Verwey. Amst., Stadsdrukkerij/ Genootschap Amstelodamum, 1976, 717,(2)p., num. ills., orig. gilt and blindst. hcalf, board slipcase, folio.

- Spine and slipcase trifle soiled. Otherwise fine.

= Fine study of the houses along the Herengracht, with illustrations after the engravings of the façades by Caspar Philips (from the years 1767-1770) and drawings by members of De Poorters (from the years 1943-1948). And incl. a summary of the development by G. Roosegaarde Bisschop and a description of (former) owners and occupants of the properties.

Base price: 30,00 €
Base price for variant: 30,00 €
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax:
Sales price with discount:
Sales price: 30,00 €
Sales price without tax: 30,00 €
Discount:
Tax amount:
€ (30-50)
72 1762 Amsterdam and surroundings  Vijver C van der 72 1762 Amsterdam and surroundings Vijver C van der
72/1762 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Vijver, C. van der. Geschiedkundige beschrijving der stad Amsterdam, sedert hare wording tot op den tegenwoordigen tijd. Amst., Gebr. Diederichs, 1844-1848, 4 vols., 4 lithogr. title-p. with diff. vignettes and 78 lithogr. views and plates, modern unif. gilt hcl.

- Small owner's entries on first free endpaper; (sl.) yellowed. First vol. joints splitting.

= Bodel Nijenhuis 1505.

Base price: 50,00 €
Base price for variant: 50,00 €
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax:
Sales price with discount:
Sales price: 50,00 €
Sales price without tax: 50,00 €
Discount:
Tax amount:
72 1763 Amsterdam and surroundings  Witkamp E S 72 1763 Amsterdam and surroundings Witkamp E S
72/1763 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Witkamp, E.S. De Ambachtsschool voor de arbeidende klasse, opgericht door de Maatschappij voor den werkenden stand, gedurende haar elfjarig bestaan, 1861-1872. (Amst.), n.publ., 1872, 40p., fold. lithogr. frontisp. plate, orig. wr.

- Libr. stamp on title-p. Sm. ticket in upper left corner frontwr.

= Rare offprint from the Staatkundig en Staathuishoudkundig Jaarbokje 1872, with presentation ticket by the author mounted on verso of frontisp.

Base price: 40,00 €
Base price for variant: 40,00 €
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax:
Sales price with discount:
Sales price: 40,00 €
Sales price without tax: 40,00 €
Discount:
Tax amount:
€ (40-60)
72 1764 Anarchism  Roorda van Eysinga S E W  72 1764 Anarchism Roorda van Eysinga S E W
72/1764 [Anarchism]. (Roorda van Eysinga, S.E.W.). Uit het leven van Koning Gorilla. N.pl. (The Hague), n.publ., n.d. (±1887), 1st ed., (16)p., woodengr. ill., sl. later hcl. (orig. wr. pres.).

- Sl. foxed/ browned.

= First separate edition, originally published in Recht voor allen, no.7. For information on Roorda van Eysinga see H. Vervoort and M. Indorf, Sicco Roorda van Eysinga. Zijn eigen vijand (Amst., 1979): "Ook als het ging om de hoognodige omverwerping van de monarchie stond Roorda zijn mannetje. In "Fijne beschuit" en "Een aanzienlijk roover" lichtte hij de doopceel van diverse Willems en Hendrik de Zeevaarder. Het materiaal is gebruikt voor een brochure "Uit het leven van Koning Aap", die apart verscheen en in 60.000 exemplaren verspreid werd. Het is een curieus en wat onsmakelijk verslag van de eigenaardigheden van Koning Willem II. Of Roorda de hele brochure geschreven heeft is niet duidelijk (...)" (p.193). Cf. The Children's World of Learning 1763.

Base price: 60,00 €
Base price for variant: 60,00 €
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax:
Sales price with discount:
Sales price: 60,00 €
Sales price without tax: 60,00 €
Discount:
Tax amount:
€ (60-80)
72 1765 Apeldoorn  Peters C H 72 1765 Apeldoorn Peters C H
72/1765 [Apeldoorn]. Peters, C.H. Kort geschiedkundig overzicht van het paleis "het Loo" met bijbehoorend park. The Hague, printed by Mouton & Co ("niet in den handel"), 1914, 68p., 30 plates, orig. giltlettered cl., 4to.

= Rare.

Base price: 30,00 €
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax:
Sales price with discount:
Sales price: 30,00 €
Discount:
Tax amount:
€ (30-50)
72/1766 Atlases  Atlas A N W B 72/1766 Atlases Atlas A N W B
72/1766 [Atlases]. Atlas A.N.W.B. Col. lithogr. map of the Netherlands in 36 sections, 1906-1907, scale 1:200.000, mounted on linen and kept in the orig. black metal box w. "A.N.W.B. Toeristenbond voor Nederland. Atlas van Nederland" in silver lettering to the front side of the box, and "Bladwijzer van den Atlas van Nederland op de schaal van 1;200.000 uitgegeven door de A.N.W.B." to the back of the box, w. detachable lid w. metal catch and clasp.

- Complete and in remarkably fine condition. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLI.

Base price: 100,00 €
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax:
Sales price with discount:
Sales price: 100,00 €
Discount:
Tax amount:
72 1767 Atlases  Beekman A A a o 72 1767 Atlases Beekman A A a o
72/1767 [Atlases]. Beekman, A.A. a.o. Geschiedkundige atlas van Nederland. The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1914-1932, 35 vols., 19 textvols., orig. wr., large 8vo; 16 atlas vols., 144 col. lithogr. maps, contemp. (unif.) hcl., large folio.

- Three atlas vols. without text vol.; incl. a few duplicates; lacks 12 plates; a few text vols. (sl.) foxed/ (badly) browned; some flaps in portfolio torn off;.

= Contains: J.W. WELCKER, De Rijnverdeeling in de 17e en 18e eeuw (atlas vol.: 1914, 5 (of 6) maps); A.A. BEEKMAN, De Bourgondische tijd (atlas vol.: 1915, 5 maps/ 2 text vols.: 1915-1923); IDEM, De Zeventien Provinciën in 1555 (atlas vol.: 1917, 7 maps/ 2 text vols.: 1917-1918); IDEM, De Republiek der Vereenigde Nederlanden in 1648 (atlas vol.: 1919, 3 maps/ text vol.: idem); IDEM, De gewesten van Noord- en Zuid-Nederland in 1300 (atlas vol.: 1929, 2 maps (incl. herdruk)/ text vol.: 1932); IDEM, Republiek in 1795 (atlas vol.: n.d., 19 maps/ text vol.: 1913); IDEM, Holland, Zeeland en Westfriesland in 1300 (atlas vol.: 1916, 6 maps/ 3 text vols.: 1916-1921); IDEM, De Koloniën (atlas vol.: 1924, 12 (of 33) maps); IDEM, De marken van Drente, Groningen, Overijsel en Gelderland (atlas vol.: 1920, 18 maps/ text vol.: idem); IDEM, De kerkelijke indeeling omstreeks 1550 tevens kloosterkaart (atlas vol.: 1920, 24 maps/ 3 text vols.: 1921-1923); IDEM and L. KNAPPERT, De gereformeerde kerk onder de Republiek omstreeks het midden der 18e eeuw (atlas vol.: 1927, 4 maps/ text vol.: idem); J.H. HOLWERDA, Oudheidkundige kaart van Nederland (atlas vol.: 1924, 8 maps/ text vol.: idem); J.C. RAMAER, De Fransche tijd (1795-1815) (atlas vol.: 1926, 12 maps (incl. 2 duplicates)/ text vol.: idem); IDEM, Het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden op 1 juli 1817 (atlas vol.: 1930, 10 maps (incl. 2 duplicates)); J.C. OVERVOORDE, De rechterlijke indeelingen na 1795 (atlas vol.: 1915, 3 maps/ text vol.: idem); P.J. BLOK and A.W. BYANVANCK, De Romeinsche tijd en de Fransche tijd (atlas vol.: 1929, 6 maps/ text vol.: idem).

Base price: 300,00 €
Base price for variant: 300,00 €
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax:
Sales price with discount:
Sales price: 300,00 €
Sales price without tax: 300,00 €
Discount:
Tax amount:
€ (300-400)
72 1768 Atlases  Blok P J a o 72 1768 Atlases Blok P J a o
72/1768 [Atlases]. Blok, P.J. a.o. Geschiedkundige atlas van Nederland. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1932-1938, 21 text vols., orig. unif. wr., 8vo.

- Occas. (sl.) foxed.

= Comprises: G.A.J. VAN ENGELEN VAN DER VEEN, Marken in Overijsel (1924); A.H. MARTENS VAN SEVENHOVEN, Marken in Gelderland (1925); A. LE COSQUINO DE BUSSY, Marken in Utrecht (1925); J.C. RAMAER, Het koninkrijk der Nederlanden (1815-1931) (1931); Verbeteringen en aanvullingen (2 vols., 1932-1935); S.P. L'HONORE NABER, De Nederlanders in Guinee en Brazilië (1931); F.W. STAPEL, De Archipel en het Maleische schiereiland in 1684 (1931); C. GODEE MOLSBERGEN, De compagnie in den Archipel na 1684 tot 1791 - De compagnie buiten den archipel (1938); P.J. VAN WINTER, Zuid-Afrika onder Nederlandsch Bewind (1936) and P.J. BLOK, De zeeslagen in de Noordzee en het kanaal (1929).

Base price: 50,00 €
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax:
Sales price with discount:
Sales price: 50,00 €
Discount:
Tax amount:
72/1769 Atlases  De Bosatlas van de geschiedenis van Nederland 72/1769 Atlases De Bosatlas van de geschiedenis van Nederland
72/1769 [Atlases]. De Bosatlas van de geschiedenis van Nederland. Gron., Noordhoff Atlas Productions, 2011, 576p., ills., maps, orig. boards w. dustwr. in orig. slipcase, folio (fine). Wagner, K. Columbus Weltatlas. E. Debes Handatlas. Berlin, Columbus Verlag Oestergaard, 1961, 57p., col. maps, orig. gilt cl., folio.

= Annots. on first free endpaper.

Hettema Jr., H. Historische schoolatlas ten gebruike bij het onderwijs in de Vaderlandsche en algemeene geschiedenis. Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, 1901, no pagination, num. col. maps, orig. hcl., folio. Watelet, M. (ed.). The Mercator Atlas of Europe: Facsimile of the Maps by Gerardus Mercator Contained in the Atlas of Europe, circa 1570-1572. Pleasant Hill, Walking Tree Press, 1997, 92p.,17 double-p. maps loosely inserted, orig. cl., in orig. (sl. soiled) slipcase, folio. - AND 7 others, i.a. A. VAN KAMPEN, Orbis Terrarum Antiquus in scholarum usum descriptus (Leipsic, 1967, num. maps, orig. boards, obl. 4to).

Base price: 80,00 €
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax:
Sales price with discount:
Sales price: 80,00 €
Discount:
Tax amount:
€ (80-100)
72 1770 Atlases  Kuyper J 72 1770 Atlases Kuyper J
72/1770 [Atlases]. Kuyper, J. Atlas van Nederland en de overzeesche bezittingen. Leeuwarden, H. Suringar, 1873, 5th ed., (4),71,(2) textp., 16 double-p. col. lithogr. maps, orig. gilt and blindst. green cl., folio.

- Bookblock loose; final textleaf loose. Corners and spine-ends (sl.) worn.

Base price: 100,00 €
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax:
Sales price with discount:
Sales price: 100,00 €
Discount:
Tax amount:
72 1771 Atlases  Pater B C de and Schoenmaker B a o 72 1771 Atlases Pater B C de and Schoenmaker B a o
72/1771 [Atlases]. Pater, B.C. de and Schoenmaker B. a.o. Grote Atlas van Nederland 1930-1950. Zierikzee etc., Atlas Maior etc., 2011, 2nd ed., 584p., num. (full-p.) col. maps and ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., in orig. slipcase, large folio (fine). - AND 3 others, i.a. M. KUIPER, Atlas van topografische kaarten Nederland 1955-1956 (Landsmeer, 2006/ 2007, num. (full-p.) (col.) maps and ills., orig. boards, folio) and E. DORLING, M. NEWMAND and A. BARFORD, Atlas van de dagelijkse wereld. Ons bestaan in kaart gebracht (Utrecht/ Antw., 2008, num. col. ills., orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., obl. 4to).
Base price: 50,00 €
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax:
Sales price with discount:
Sales price: 50,00 €
Discount:
Tax amount:
72 1772 Atlases  Zeegers W 72 1772 Atlases Zeegers W
72/1772 [Atlases]. Zeegers, W. Atlas van het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden en zijne overzeesche bezittingen in 12 kaarten. Voor schoolgebruik en eigen oefening. Met eenige Aardrijks en Geschiedkundige Bijzonderheden. Gron., W.R. Casparie, (1867), (15)textp., tinted lithogr. title, 12 lithogr. maps w. handcol. borders, contemp. plain hmor., obl. 4to.

- Textlvs. partly sl. frayed (occas. strengthened w. paper), 1x w. 2 repaired tears; maps occas. w. contemp. pencil annot. in blank margin; some sl. occas. foxing/ soiling.

= Koeman II, Cas 1 (no copy seen).

Base price: 70,00 €
Base price for variant: 70,00 €
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax:
Sales price with discount:
Sales price: 70,00 €
Sales price without tax: 70,00 €
Discount:
Tax amount:
€ (70-90)
72 1773 Brabant  Jolles J A 72 1773 Brabant Jolles J A
72/1773 [Brabant]. Jolles, J.A. De Schuttersgilden en Schutterijen van Noord-Brabant. Overzicht van hetgeen nog bestaat. Den Bosch, Provinciaal genootschap van kunsten en wetenschappen in Noord-Brabant, 1933-1934, 2 vols., 223; 256p., ills., orig. unif. wr. (fine). Hezenmans. J.C.A. 's-Hertogenbosch van 1629 tot 1798. Historische Studiën. Ibid., H. Berger, n.d., 600,(1),VIIp., contemp. imitation vellum boards (sl. foxed). Mosmans, J. De St.Janskerk te 's Hertogenbosch. Nieuwe geschiedenis. Ibid., G. Mosmans, 1931, VII,(1),558p., 319 plates/ ills., orig. blindst. cl., sm. folio (trifle foxed). - AND 5 others in 9 vols. on Den Bosch, i.a. J.C.A. HEZENMANS, St.Janskerk te 's Hertogenbosch en hare geschiedenis (ibid, 1866, mounted frontisp., contemp. hmor.) and J.N.G. SASSEN, a.o., Inventaris der Archieven van de stad 's Hertogenbosch (ibid., 1863-1866, 4 vols., contemp. unif. hcl.).
Base price: 100,00 €
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax:
Sales price with discount:
Sales price: 100,00 €
Discount:
Tax amount:
72 1774 Breda  Hoeufft J H 72 1774 Breda Hoeufft J H
72/1774 [Breda]. Hoeufft, J.H. Proeve van Bredaasch taal-eigen, of lijst van eenige in de stad en den lande van Breda gebruikelijke en in sommige oorden van ons vaderland min gewone woorden en spreekwijzen. Breda, F.P. Sterk, 1836, (4),IV,728p., contemp. hcalf w. black mor. letterpiece. - BOUND WITH: Idem. Aanhangsel op de Proeve van Bredaasch taal-eigen, bevattende ophelderingen van eenige in onbruik zijnde woorden en spreekwijzen, in oude Bredasche stukken voorkomende. Ibid., idem, 1838, (4),71p.

- Some sl. occas. foxing. Fine, untrimmed copy. = Rare, especially incl. the appendix.

Base price: 70,00 €
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax:
Sales price with discount:
Sales price: 70,00 €
Discount:
Tax amount:
€ (70-90)
72 1775 Criminology  Lijst van verdachte vreemdelingen  overgedrukt uit het Alg Politie blad 72 1775 Criminology Lijst van verdachte vreemdelingen overgedrukt uit het Alg Politie blad
72/1775 [Criminology]. Lijst van verdachte vreemdelingen. (overgedrukt uit het Alg. Politie-blad). N.pl., Dutch national police, 1852, 272p., contemp. hcl. w. gilt spine.

= Het Algemeen Politieblad was an important means of communication published by the Dutch police in the nineteenth and twentieth century. The magazine was used from 1852 to distribute criminal investigation messages and (legal) decisions nationally, right after the implementation of the first Nederlandse vreemdelingenwet (1849).

Base price: 50,00 €
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax:
Sales price with discount:
Sales price: 50,00 €
Discount:
Tax amount:
72/1776 Den Helder  Project Teekening van een Schut Sluys te Leggen in den Dyk om de Kiel of Werk plaats aan het Nieuwe Diep by den Helder De Project Schut Sluys voor de Kiel plaats aan het Nieuwe 72/1776 Den Helder Project Teekening van een Schut Sluys te Leggen in den Dyk om de Kiel of Werk plaats aan het Nieuwe Diep by den Helder De Project Schut Sluys voor de Kiel plaats aan het Nieuwe
72/1776 [Den Helder]. "Project Teekening van een Schut Sluys te Leggen in den Dyk om de Kiel of Werk plaats aan het Nieuwe Diep by den Helder." "De Project Schut Sluys voor de Kiel plaats aan het Nieuwe Diep by den Helder van Booven te zien". Two drawings of construction details, cross sections and plans of a lock to be built in the Nieuwe Diep in Den Helder, both pen and ink w. watercolour, both ±60x84 cm., both signed and dated by "A.F. Goudriaan inv." and "1790".

- Both drawings frayed (partly into the image and occas. w. sl. loss of paper).

= A.F. Goudriaan (1768-1829), important Dutch engineer, who urged the Dutch government to implement the so-called Normaal Amsterdams Peil (NAP), in order to unify the measurement of water levels in the Netherlands. In 1955 this system was adopted by other European countries and in 1990 it became the reference level for the United European leveling Network (UELN) which in turn led to the European Vertical Reference System (EVRS). A.F. Goudriaan was commissioned on the 7 April 1789 to design the so-called "Kiel of Werk Plaats" (place in a harbour for ship repairs) in Den Helder.

ADDED: 5 other drawings, i.a. a manuscript map by P. OPPERDOES ALEWIJN showing his plan for the closing of the Zuiderzee with a dyke from Wieringen to Hindelopen (pen and black, blue and red ink, 126x71 cm., signed by OPPERDOES ALEWIJN and draughtsman J.A. VAN ROOIJ. Sl. frayed and folded once; closed tear in centre of image; probably drawn in the years between 1866-1872, when Opperdoes Alewijn published his plan); 1 other large construction drawing of a stone sewer (pen and ink and watercolour, ±1800); an interesting manuscript table titled "Comparative Peijl Schaalen Voor de Hoogte van t' Water gerekend onder Nul" (pen and ink, ±1800, ±94x51 cm. Frayed/ sl. dam. in top margin) and "Projectteekening van een schut sluis en twee bijsluizen te leggen op de Rivier de Lek bij Krimpen" (drawing, pen and ink w. watercolour, 62,5x99 cm., ±1800, signed(?) illegibly. Sl. frayed (one larger tear into image)).

Base price: 300,00 €
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax:
Sales price with discount:
Sales price: 300,00 €
Discount:
Tax amount:
€ (300-500)
72 1777 Dordrecht  Dalen J L van 72 1777 Dordrecht Dalen J L van
72/1777 [Dordrecht]. Dalen, J.L. van. Geschiedenis van Dordrecht. Dordr., C. Morks Czn., 1931-1933, 2 vols., 524; (4),529-1200,(12)p., 190 plates, orig. unif. gilt cl., 4to (fine). - AND 1 other: L.F. TEIXEIRA DE MATTOS, De waterkeeringen, waterschappen en polders van Zuid-Holland. Vol. IX: De Eilanden (Vervolg). Afdeling VI: Het eiland van Dordrecht en de in Zuid-Holland gelegen landen van den Biesbosch (The Hague, 1936, modern hcl.).
Base price: 40,00 €
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax:
Sales price with discount:
Sales price: 40,00 €
Discount:
Tax amount:
€ (40-60)
72 1778 Engelberts E M  72 1778 Engelberts E M
72/1778 (Engelberts, E.M.). Verdediging van de eer der Hollandsche Natie. Amst., Yntema en Tieboel, 1776, 2nd enl. ed., (8),119,(1)p., contemp. wr.

- Apparently a reader's club copy: the names/ signatures of the various 18th cent. readers on recto of first free endpaper; final two leaves sl. stained in blank margin. Backstrip worn.

Base price: 40,00 €
Variant price modifier:
Base price with tax:
Sales price with discount:
Sales price: 40,00 €
Discount:
Tax amount:
€ (40-60)
Page 1 of 3