Live online bidding through

invaluableLogo 115x38

Due to the regulations concerning the spread of the COVID-19 virus there will be
NO VIEWING DAYS (limited viewing by appointment only)
and LIVE BIDDING IN OUR AUCTION ROOMS will not be possible

Click here for the actual schedule (order and details) of this sale!

243 - 500     MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPTS - FACSIMILE EDITIONS AND STUDIES

Page 3 of 13 Results 41 - 60 of 258
72 283 Bulletin de la Société Française de Reproductions de Manuscrits à Peintures 72 283 Bulletin de la Société Française de Reproductions de Manuscrits à Peintures
72/ 283 Bulletin de la Société Française de Reproductions de Manuscrits à Peintures. Paris, "pour les membres de la Société", 1911-1924, 12 parts in 9 vols., num. loose facs. plates, orig. unif. wr., kept together in contemp. unif. giltlettered and blindst. buckram portfolio, folio.

- Year 11 lacks text vol.

= With loosely inserted introduction leaflet: "Son but, ses projets, sa première publication, ses comités, ses statuts" (Paris, 1910, 17p., orig. wr.).

€ (200-300)
72 284 Busby K a o 72 284 Busby K a o
72/ 284 Busby, K. a.o. Les Manuscrits de Chrétien de Troyes / the Manuscripts of Chrétien de Troyes Amst., Rodopi, 1993, 2 vols., XIII,503; (8),553p., num. (full-p.) ills., orig. unif. gilt cl. w. dustwr., 4to (fine).
€ (80-100) 100
72 285 Byvanck A W 72 285 Byvanck A W
72/ 285 Byvanck, A.W. Les principaux manuscrits à peintures de la Bibliothèque Royale des Pays-Bas et du Musée Meermanno-Westreenianum à La Haye. Paris, Société française de reproductions de manuscrits à peintures, 1924, 2 parts in 1 vol., 155(text)p.; 57 facs. plates, bound together in later red gilt hmor. w. marbled boards, mor. letterpiece, folio.

- Lacks prelim lvs. and orig. wr. Text and plates complete.

€ (50-70) 50
72 286 Byvanck A W and Hoogewerff G J 72 286 Byvanck A W and Hoogewerff G J
72/ 286 Byvanck, A.W. and Hoogewerff, G.J. Noord-Nederlandsche miniaturen in handschriften der 14e, 15e en 16e eeuwen. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1922-1925, 3 vols., text vol.: XXIII,(1),87p., 125 ills. on 25 plates; 2 portfolios with 240 (tipped-in) (col.) plates, printed in 300 numb. copies, orig. unif. hcl., folio.

- Plates (sl.) foxed/ browned. Covers soiled.

€ (400-600)
72 287 Canticum Canticorum 72 287 Canticum Canticorum
72/ 287 Canticum Canticorum. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (Munich, Marées-Society, 1922), no pagination, 16 col. plates, printed on thick handmade paper in 400 copies (220), bound as a blockbook, orig. vellum, sm. 4to.

- Boards sl. foxed. = Facsimile reprint of the 1465 ed.

€ (150-250) 210
72 288 Canticum Canticorum 72 288 Canticum Canticorum
72/ 288 Canticum Canticorum. Antw., N.V. Standaard-Boekhandel, 1949, 3 vols., facs. vol.: 9 facs. lvs., orig. wr., sm. 4to; 2 text vols.: 19p. and 12p., both orig. wr., 4to, printed in 430 numb. copies (410), together in orig. giltlettered board slipcase w. red letterpiece, 4to.

= The text vols. are: M. MEERTENS, Het blokboek Canticum Canticorum als godsdienstig kunstwerk and A.J.J. DELEN, Het blokboek Canticum Canticorum als graphisch kunstwerk.

€ (40-60) 40
72 289 Capitulare de villis Ed C Brühl 72 289 Capitulare de villis Ed C Brühl
72/ 289 Capitulare de villis. Ed. C. Brühl. Stuttg., Müller & Schindler, 1971, 2 vols., facs. vol.: (16) facs. plates printed in colours, orig. suede binding; text vol.: 63,(1)p., orig. wr., together in orig. board slipcase, tall 4to (fine).

= ''Capitulare de Villis. Cod. Guelf. 254 Helmst. Der Herzog August Bibliothek Wolfenbüttel''. Zotter 627.

€ (150-250) 200
72 290 Cardon B  Stock J van der and Vanwijnsberghe D  ed  72 290 Cardon B Stock J van der and Vanwijnsberghe D ed
72/ 290 Cardon, B., Stock, J. van der and Vanwijnsberghe, D. (ed.). "Als ich can". Liber Amicorum in Memory of Professor Dr. Maurits Smeyers. Louvain, Peeters, 2002, 2 vols., XXXIX,(1),920; (2),921-1742p., photogr. frontisp. portrait, num. (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. unif. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Croiset van Uchelen, A.R.A. (ed.). Hellinga Festschrift / Feestbundel / mélanges. Forty-three Studies in Bibliography presented to Prof. Dr. Wytze Hellinga on the occasion of his retirement from the Chair of Neophilology in the University of Amsterdam at the end of the Year 1978. Amst., Israel, 1980, XXVII,(1),576p., frontisp. photogr. portrait, num. (full-p.) ills., orig. giltlettered cl., 4to.
72 291 Champollion M 72 291 Champollion M
72/ 291 Champollion, M. Paleographie des Classiques Latins d'apres les plus beaux manuscrits de la Bibliotheque Royale de Paris (...). Paris, Panckoucke, 1837, XVI,(11),24-106,(1)p., 12 partly col. plates, later gilt hmor., folio.

- Foxed/ browned.

€ (80-100)
72/292 Les Chroniques De Jherusalem Abrégies 72/292 Les Chroniques De Jherusalem Abrégies
72/ 292 Les Chroniques De Jherusalem Abrégies. Utr./ Antw., Het Spectrum, 1980, 57 col. miniatures heightened w. gold on 18 leaves, printed in 1005 numb. copies (200), orig. hvellum over wooden sides, folio, slipcase.

- Very fine copy. Without the accomp. German textbooklet.

= One of 200 numb. copies printed for the Dutch market. Facs. reprint of codex 2533 in the Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek.

€ (200-300) 600
72 293 Churruca M 72 293 Churruca M
72/ 293 Churruca, M. Influjo oriental en los temas iconográficos de la miniatura española. Siglos X al XII. Madrid, Espasa-Calpe, 1939, 152p., col. frontisp., 53 plates, later hrexine, orig. wr. present, 4to.

- Bookplate on verso orig. frontwr.; library stamp on title-p.; title-p. and frontisp. trifle foxed.

Domínguez Bordona, J. Die Spanische Buchmalerei vom siebten bis siebzehnten Jahrhundert. Leipsic, Pantheon, 1930, 2 vols., 45,(3); 77,(3)p., 160 plates, orig. gilt cl., t.e.g., folio.

- Both vols. w. bookplate on upper pastedown and first free endpaper.

AND 1 other on Spanish manuscipts.

€ (50-70) 60
72 294 Cockshaw P  Garand M C and Jodogne P  ed  72 294 Cockshaw P Garand M C and Jodogne P ed
72/ 294 Cockshaw, P., Garand, M.-C. and Jodogne, P. (ed.). Miscellanea codicologica F. Masai. Ghent, E. Stofy-scientia, 1979, 2 vols., LVII,(1),286; (2),287-608,(2)p., 29 lvs. w. (full-p.) ills., orig. unif. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Michon, S. Le Grand Passionaire enluminé de Weissenau et son scriptorium autour de 1200. Genève, Slatkine, 1990, 264p., num. (col.) ills., orig. boards, 4to. Ferguson O'Meara, C. Monarchy and consent. The Coronation Book of Charles V of France. British Library MS Cotton Tiberius B. VIII. London/ Turnhout, Harvey Miller, 2001, 371p., 39 (full-p.) col. plates, ills., orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., large 4to. - AND 7 others, i.a. P. COCKSHAW (ed.). Les Chroniques de Hainaut ou les Ambitions d'un Prince Bourguignon (Turnhout, 2000, num. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., large 4to); G. DU BOISROUVRAY, Manuscrits à peintures offerts à la Bibliothèque Nationale (n.pl. (Paris), 1961, full-p. col. ills., orig. wr., 4to) and M. BESSON, L'église et la bible (Geneva, 1927, full-p. (col.) plates and ills., orig. gilt hmor., folio).
72 295 Codex 121 Einsiedeln Graduale und Sequenzen Notkers von St Gallen Ed O Lang 72 295 Codex 121 Einsiedeln Graduale und Sequenzen Notkers von St Gallen Ed O Lang
72/ 295 Codex 121 Einsiedeln. Graduale und Sequenzen Notkers von St. Gallen. Ed. O. Lang. Weinheim, VCH Acta Humaniora, 1991/ 1996, 2 vols., facsimile vol.: 600p., entirely in col. facsimile; commentary vol.: XIX,(1),483,(1)p., (col.) plates/ ills., orig. unif. boards in slipcase.
€ (100-150) 140
72/296 Codex Aureus Epternacensis  Das Goldene Evangelienbuch von Echternach  Ed R Kahsnitz Introd E Rücker 72/296 Codex Aureus Epternacensis Das Goldene Evangelienbuch von Echternach Ed R Kahsnitz Introd E Rücker
72/ 296 Codex Aureus Epternacensis. (Das Goldene Evangelienbuch von Echternach). Ed. R. Kahsnitz. Introd. E. Rücker. Frankfurt a. M., S. Fischer, 1982, 2 vols., facs. vol.: 272 col. and gilt facs. lvs., silk binding w. raised bands, brass cornerpieces and gilt central ornament, large folio; text vol.: 261,(3)p., ills., orig. hvellum, large folio, together in blue corduroy bag.

= Facs. reprint of the Codes Aureus Epternacensis Hs. folio 156142, Germanisches Nationalmuseum Nürnberg, w. the commentary "Das Goldene Evangelienbuch von Echternach". Printed in 850 copies. Zotter 381. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE IV.

€ (1.000-1.500) 1000
72/297 Codex Manesse 72/297 Codex Manesse
72/ 297 Codex Manesse. Leipsic, Insel Verlag, 1925-1927, (852) facs. leaves in colours and gold with 137 miniatures, printed in 320 numb. copies, orig. pigskin over wooden covers, folio.

- Without the commentary volume. Leaf 237 unobtrusive and small superficial dam. to verso; binding rubbed along extremities and sl. duststained/ fingersoiled; upper joint starting.

= Zotter 188; Sarkowski 1054. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE IV.

€ (3.000-5.000) 3000
72 298 Codex Peresianus Codex Paris  Introd F Anders 72 298 Codex Peresianus Codex Paris Introd F Anders
72/ 298 Codex Peresianus (Codex Paris). Introd. F. Anders. Graz, Akademische Druck- u. Verlagsanstalt, 1968, facs. leporello codex (together 22p., recto and verso); text vol.: 41p., (col.) full-p. ills., orig. pict. wr., together in orig. leatherbacked box w. hinging lid, 4to.

= Codices Selecti vol. IX. Facsimile of the ancient Maya manuscript "Codex Paris", in the Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris. Zotter 488.

€ (100-150) 110
72 299 Codex Tro Cortesianus Codex Madrid  Introd F Anders 72 299 Codex Tro Cortesianus Codex Madrid Introd F Anders
72/ 299 Codex Tro-Cortesianus (Codex Madrid). Introd. F. Anders. Graz, Akademische Druck- u. Verlagsanstalt, 1967, 2 facs. leporello ficus bark codices (together 56p., recto and verso); text vol.: 54p., fold. table, ills., orig. wr., together in orig. leatherbacked box w. hinging lid, 4to.

= Rare. Codices Selecti vol. VIII. Zotter 318. Facsimile of the ancient Maya manuscript "Codex Madrid", in the Museo De America, Mardrid.

€ (200-300) 210
72/300 Codex Vysehradensis 1085  Ed J Vinárek J Masín a o 72/300 Codex Vysehradensis 1085 Ed J Vinárek J Masín a o
72/ 300 Codex Vysehradensis [1085]. Ed. J. Vinárek, J. Masín a.o. Prague, Pragopress, 1970, 2 vols., text vol.: 63,(5)p., quadrilingual text, orig. giltlettered boards; facs. vol.: no pagination, bound in orig. hleather w. embroidered covers, together in orig. giltlettered board chemise in orig. faux-wooden board dropback box, folio.

- Box sl. worn at corners. Otherwise fine. = Editio Cimelia Bohemica vol. 13. Zotter 494.

€ (200-300) 425
72 301 Colonna F 72 301 Colonna F
72/ 301 Colonna, F. Hypnerotomachia Poliphili. London, Eugrammia Press, 1963, no pagination, ills., printed in 315 numb. copies (300), orig. gilt red mor. by ZAEHNSDORF, t.e.g., board slipcase, folio.

= Facsimile reprint of the edition Venice, 1499. With text booklet by G.D. Painter (ibid., 1963, orig. gilt wr.).

€ (80-100) 130
72 302 Coppens C  Derolez A and Heymans H 72 302 Coppens C Derolez A and Heymans H
72/ 302 Coppens, C., Derolez, A. and Heymans, H. Codex Eyckensis. An Insular gospel book from the Abbey of Aldeneik. Antw., Standaard, 1994, 48,(2)p., 132 (col.) facs. lvs., orig. giltlettered cl. w. mounted plate, in orig. board slipcase, a.e.g., folio. Rodrigues de Évora, A. Sentenças para a ensinança e doutrina do Princípe D. Sebastião. Lisboa, Banco Pinto & Sotto Mayor, n.d. (1983), 28p., 88 col. facs. lvs., orig. richly gilt mor., in orig. gilt board slipcase, 4to. Unterkircher, F. European Illuminated Manuscripts in the Austrian National Library. London, Thames and Hudson, 1967, 264p., tipped-in col. frontisp., 58 tipped-in full-p. col. ills., orig. gilt rexine w. dustwr. in orig. gilt board slipcase, folio.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown.

AND 1 other.