Live online bidding through

invaluableLogo 115x38

and LIVE BIDDING IN OUR AUCTION ROOMS will not be possible

Click here for the actual schedule (order and details) of this sale!

5912 - 6213     FINE ARTS - DUTCH TOPOGRAPHY. MAPS, PLANS and VIEWS

Page 4 of 16 Results 61 - 80 of 302
71/5972 Drenthe  Drentia comitatus Transisulaniae Tabula II 71/5972 Drenthe Drentia comitatus Transisulaniae Tabula II
71/5972 [Drenthe]. "Drentia comitatus Transisulaniae Tabula II". Contemp. handcol. engr. map by A. VAN DEN BROECK after C. PYNACKER, 2 nice cartouches with hunting and peat digging scenes, 38,5x53 cm., Amst., R. & J. Ottens, ±1720.

- Sl. yellowed, green colour sl. browned.

71/5973 Drenthe  Kaartje van de omstreken van Coevorden 71/5973 Drenthe Kaartje van de omstreken van Coevorden
71/5973 [Drenthe]. "Kaartje van de omstreken van Coevorden." Manuscript map, pen and black, blue and pink ink , 17x20,7 cm., 19th cent.

= Showing all streets, dirt roads, canals and rivers near Coevorden.

71/5974 Elburg  Elburgum 71/5974 Elburg Elburgum
71/5974 [Elburg]. "Elburgum". Etched profile, 10x31 cm., from an unidentified 17th cent. work (trifle foxed). "Elburg". Engr. view, 11x34 cm., from MERIAN, Topographia Germaniae Inferioris, 1659. - AND 1 duplicate of the first (yellowed).
71/5975 Floods  Kaart van de overstrooming des geheelen rings der bedijking van het Pannerdensche Kanaal tot aan den Noord tusschen Dordrecht en Krimpen in 1809 en 1820 71/5975 Floods Kaart van de overstrooming des geheelen rings der bedijking van het Pannerdensche Kanaal tot aan den Noord tusschen Dordrecht en Krimpen in 1809 en 1820
71/5975 [Floods]. "Kaart van de overstrooming des geheelen rings der bedijking van het Pannerdensche Kanaal tot aan den Noord tusschen Dordrecht en Krimpen in 1809 en 1820." Contemp. handcol. lithogr. map on two joined sheets, 39,5x96,5 cm., n.pl., A. Blanken Jz., 1835.

- Folded four times; sl. splitting on a few folds. = Rare map.

€ (120-150) 275
71/5976 Floods  Verbeelding van de ongemeene hooge Watervloed in Holland en Polders en Dorpen van dien en de groote schade daar door geschiet tusschen den 5 en 6 April 1702 71/5976 Floods Verbeelding van de ongemeene hooge Watervloed in Holland en Polders en Dorpen van dien en de groote schade daar door geschiet tusschen den 5 en 6 April 1702
71/5976 [Floods]. "Verbeelding van de ongemeene hooge Watervloed in Holland, en Polders en Dorpen van dien, en de groote schade daar door geschiet, tusschen den 5 en 6 April 1702." Broadside, 38,2x19,2 cm., with etching/ engr. (17x19,5 cm.), publ. by P. van den Berge, Amst.

- Laid down on mount; blank margins trimmed.

= F.M. 3276; Atlas van Stolk 3016. Probably engraved by the publisher.

AND 1 other: R. DE HOOGHE, Ellenden Klacht Van het Bedroefde Nederlandt. Sedert het Jaer 1672. tot den Aller-heyligen Vloet van het Jaer 1675 (the 9 etchings only without the text; doubled. F.M. 2577).

€ (50-70) 70
71/5977 Fortifications  Grolla 71/5977 Fortifications Grolla
71/5977 [Fortifications]. "Grolla". Contemp. handcol. engr. plan of the fortifications, 38,1x51 cm., publ. by W. Blaeu, 1649.

= From Novum ac Magnum Theatrum Urbium (1649).

AND 15 other fortification and siege plans from the same work, for the greater part handcol.: "Genneperhuis", "Sassa Gandensis" (Sas van Gent), "Grolla obsessa et expugnata", "Gravia obsessa et expugnata", "Sluys", "Kundera (Kuynder-Schans)", "Cadsant", "Aerdenburgh", "Andreani Castelli Obsidio", "Plasschendaele", "Damvillers/ Theonville", "Steenbergen/ Lillo/ fort van Ordam (...).", "Brefurtum", "Hulst/ Axel/ Liefckens Hoeck/ Ter Neuse" and "Plan et Siege de Damvillers".

€ (250-350)
71/5978 Friesland  Descriptio Frisiae Liberae 71/5978 Friesland Descriptio Frisiae Liberae
71/5978 [Friesland]. "Descriptio Frisiae Liberae." Handcol. engr. map w. large cartouche by M. ALTING, 31,7x42 cm. (map), 31,5x55,5 cm. (map w. letterpress borders), from B. SCHOTANUS À STERRINGA, Uitbeelding van de Heerlijkheid van Friesland, Leeuw., 1718. - AND 6 others from the same work, all but one w. letterpress borders: an uncol. duplicate of the previous map; two copies of "Descriptio Agri Frisii antiqui (...)" (1x handcoloured (w. several false creases) and 1x uncoloured (trifle browned along middle fold)); "Descriptio Fresiae universae" (uncoloured); "Typus Frisiae Veteris" (by B. SCHOTANUS; several false folds along central vertical fold); a handcol. copy of "Descriptio Frisiae Haereditariae" (with letterpress borders as published) and a handcol. copy of "Frisiae liberae quae Westfresia" (with letterpress borders as published).
71/5979 Friesland  Domini Frisiae Tabula inter Flevum et Lavicam 71/5979 Friesland Domini Frisiae Tabula inter Flevum et Lavicam
71/5979 [Friesland]. "Domini Frisiae Tabula, inter Flevum et Lavicam". Contemp. handcol. engr. map with 2 cartouches and inset map showing the islands, 47,5x56 cm., Schenk Jr. and N. Visscher, 1698.

- Some sl. browned spots. = Koeman III, p.181.

€ (150-250) 150
71/5980 Friesland  Domini Frisiae Tabula inter Flevum et Lavicam 71/5980 Friesland Domini Frisiae Tabula inter Flevum et Lavicam
71/5980 [Friesland]. "Domini Frisiae Tabula, inter Flevum et Lavicam". Contemp. handcol. engr. map with 2 cartouches and inset map showing the islands, 47,5x56 cm., Schenk Jr. and N. Visscher, 1698.

- Slightly browned/ waterst. in blank margins. = Koeman III, p.181.

€ (150-250)
71/5981 Friesland  Franicher 71/5981 Friesland Franicher
71/5981 [Friesland]. "Franicher". Engr. bird's eye view, 24x16,2 cm., from GUICCIARDINI, ±first half 17th cent.

= Guicciardini Illustratus 2.2.

"Naerden". Handcol. plan, 17,5x14,1 cm., from M. MERIAN, Topographia Germaniae, 1659. - AND 4 similar bird's eye plans of Haarlem, Monnikendam, Hoorn and Enkhuizen.

71/5982 Friesland  Frisia occidentalis 71/5982 Friesland Frisia occidentalis
71/5982 [Friesland]. "Frisia occidentalis." Handcol. engr. map by G. MERCATOR, 2 cartouches, 36x46 cm., G. Mercator, 1585 or 1595.

- Trifle browned; sm. tear in upper edge touching the image; tiny hole in centre.

= De Rijke 14b. Including the provinces of Groningen and Drente.

€ (80-100) 110
71/5983 Friesland  Frisia occidentalis 71/5983 Friesland Frisia occidentalis
71/5983 [Friesland]. "Frisia occidentalis." Handcol. engr. map by G. MERCATOR, 2 cartouches, 36x46 cm., G. Mercator, 1585 or 1595.

- Browned. = De Rijke 14b. Including the provinces of Groningen and Drenthe.

€ (80-100) 90
71/5984 Friesland  Frisia occidentalis 71/5984 Friesland Frisia occidentalis
71/5984 [Friesland]. "Frisia occidentalis". Engr. map w. handcol. borders after A. METIUS and G. FREITAG, 3 nice col. cartouches (i.a. depicting a cartographer), 38x49 cm., Amst., W. Blaeu, 1630.

- Slightly waterst. in lower blank margin. = De Rijke 37.2.

€ (100-150) 120
71/5985 Friesland  Frisia Occidentalis 71/5985 Friesland Frisia Occidentalis
71/5985 [Friesland]. "Frisia Occidentalis". Contemp. handcol. engr. map by E.S. HAMERSVELDT and S. ROGERUS after A. METIUS and G. FREITAG, w. 3 cartouches (i.a. depicting a cartographer), 39x50 cm., Amst., H. Hondius, 1630.

- Browned; foxed spots. = De Rijke 38.1; Van der Krogt/ Koeman I, 3910:1.1.

71/5986 Friesland  Frisiae Occidentalis Typus 71/5986 Friesland Frisiae Occidentalis Typus
71/5986 [Friesland]. "Frisiae Occidentalis Typus." Handcol. engr. map w. cartouche, 23x31 cm., from GUICCIARDINI, first half 17th cent.

- Slightly yellowed/ frayed. = Guicciardini Illustratus 2.2; De Rijke 18.2.

€ (60-80)
71/5987 Friesland  Neue geographische Special Karte von dem Fürstenthum Ostfries und dem Harrlingerlande ingleichen den Herrschaften Jever und Knipphausen als dem ietzigem XIten Departement des Ko71/5987 Friesland Neue geographische Special Karte von dem Fürstenthum Ostfries und dem Harrlingerlande ingleichen den Herrschaften Jever und Knipphausen als dem ietzigem XIten Departement des Ko
71/5987 [Friesland]. "Neue geographische Special Karte von dem Fürstenthum Ostfries- und dem Harrlingerlande ingleichen den Herrschaften Jever und Knipphausen als dem ietzigem XIten Departement, des Konigreichs Holland." Engr. map on 2 loose sheets by W. CAMP, H. BUNNIK and W. VAN DER LINDEN, engr. by C. JÄTTNIG, w. 2 cartouches, together 76x92,5 cm., Ostfriesland/ Amst., W. Camp/ Mortier, Covens en Zoon, 1804.

- One sheet w. sm. stamp in image; contemp. annot. in lower blank margin and sl. creased in outer blank margin.

= Koeman, Geschiedenis p.185: "Tot die genieofficieren die trouw aan de Oranjes gebleven waren behoorden o.a. W. Kamp, H. Bunnik en W. van der Linden. Zij namen in 1795 de wijk naar Pruissen, waar zij een opdracht tot de kartering van Oostfriesland ontvingen. Het resultaat was een manuscript op een schaal van ca. 1:60 000. Hieruit werd in Berlijn een kaart ca. 1:120 000 gegraveerd. (...) In het westen reikt deze kaart tot de stad Groningen, waardoor ze ook betekenis heeft voor de historische kartografie van Nederland, met name door een gedetailleerde topografie van de nederzettingen."

€ (100-150) 170
71/5988 Friesland  Pars I Frisiae Haereditariae cis Mosam Quae Wasda nunc Zelandia Pars II Fresiae Haereditariae à Mosa in Kinnemum Pars III Frisiae Haereditarirae seu Trajectini Episcopatus 71/5988 Friesland Pars I Frisiae Haereditariae cis Mosam Quae Wasda nunc Zelandia Pars II Fresiae Haereditariae à Mosa in Kinnemum Pars III Frisiae Haereditarirae seu Trajectini Episcopatus
71/5988 [Friesland]. "Pars I. Frisiae Haereditariae cis Mosam Quae Wasda, nunc Zelandia." "Pars II. Fresiae Haereditariae à Mosa in Kinnemum." "Pars III. Frisiae Haereditarirae seu Trajectini Episcopatus. Dicio, cis et ultra Isalam, maxima ex parte; una cum Gelria." Three engr. maps, ±31,8x42 cm., from M. ALTING, Descriptio Frisiae inter Scaldis portum veterem & Amasiam, Amst., 1701.
71/5989 Friesland  La Seigneurie d'Ovest Frise ou Frise Occidentale 71/5989 Friesland La Seigneurie d'Ovest Frise ou Frise Occidentale
71/5989 [Friesland]. "La Seigneurie d'Ovest-Frise ou Frise Occidentale". Engr. map w. contemp. handcol. borders by N. SANSON , 2 cartouches, 43x57 cm., Paris, H. Jaillot, 1681.

- Trifle waterst. in centre; waterst. in blank margins.

"Frisiae Occidentalis Typus." Engr. map w. cartouche, 23x31 cm., from GUICCIARDINI, first half 17th cent.

= Guicciardini Illustratus 2.2; De Rijke 18.2.

71/5990 Friesland  Utingera deel d'Eerste Grietenie van de Zevenwolden 71/5990 Friesland Utingera deel d'Eerste Grietenie van de Zevenwolden
71/5990 [Friesland]. "Utingera deel d'Eerste Grietenie van de Zevenwolden." Engr. map by B. SCHOTANUS À STERRINGA, 39,4x47,9 cm., 1693.

- Laid down on board. = From the Friesche Atlas by B. Schotanus à Sterringa.

€ (40-60) 50
71/5991 Friesland  Lot of 21 engr views 71/5991 Friesland Lot of 21 engr views
71/5991 [Friesland]. Lot of 21 engr. views, by C.F. BENDORP after J. BULTHUIS on 20 lvs., each ±15x23 cm., late 18th cent.

= Comprises i.a. "'T dorp Arum." "'T dorp Baard." and "'T dorp Berlikum."

"Leuwarden". Engr. profile, 13x36 cm., from MERIAN, Topographia Germaniae-Inferioris, Frankfurt, 1659.

€ (200-300)