Live online bidding through

invaluableLogo 115x38

and LIVE BIDDING IN OUR AUCTION ROOMS will not be possible

Click here for the actual schedule (order and details) of this sale!

2809 - 3485     OLD AND RARE BOOKS

Page 8 of 34 Results 141 - 160 of 677
71/2949 Bookshaped boxes  Bookshaped calf box 71/2949 Bookshaped boxes Bookshaped calf box
71/2949 [Bookshaped boxes]. Bookshaped calf box, hinging at upper joint, 19th cent. gilt calf w. the imperial coat of arms of France on both covers., 20x15x6,5 cm., on the inside a leather holder containing a (contemp.) small glass bottle w. gilt decoration and 2 small glasses.

- Spine restored.

€ (150-250) 200
71 2950 Bourghesius J 71 2950 Bourghesius J
71/2950 Bourghesius, J. Vitae passionis et mortis Jesu Christi Domini Nostri Mysteria. Antw., H. Aertssens, 1622, 1st ed., (14),392,(8)p., engr. title and 76 plates by BOETHIUS À BOLSWERT, contemp. overlapping vellum, sm. 8vo.

- Sm. owner's entry on engr. title; Vellum sl. stained. = Bibl. Belgica B 5; Hollstein 10-85.

€ (250-350)
71 2951 Bowring J 71 2951 Bowring J
71/2951 Bowring, J. Brieven geschreven op eene reize door Holland, Friesland en Groningen; voorafgegaan door Iets over de Friesche letterkunde, en gevolgd door Iets over de Hollandsche Taal en Letterkunde. Uit het Engelsch. Leeuw., G.T.N. Suringar, 1829-1830, 2 parts in 3 vols., X,(2),82; VIII,83-182,98,(2),4; (2),183-271,(5),VIIIp., title w. lithogr. portr. on chine collé (bound at the end of vol. 3), orig. unif. printed wr.

- Bindings sl. worn; one vol. frontcover loose(ning).

€ (40-60) 170
71 2952 Boxhorn M Z 71 2952 Boxhorn M Z
71/2952 Boxhorn, M.Z. Bediedinge van de tot noch toe onbekende afgodinne Nehalennia, Over De dusent ende ettelicke hondert Jaren onder het sandt begraven, dan onlancx ontdeckt op het strandt van Walcheren in Zeelandt. Leyden, W.C. vander Boxe, 1647, 3 parts in 1 vol., 32; 8; 112p., 13 (fold.) engr. plates, later wr.

- Title-p. sl. foxed. Otherwise a fine copy. = Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 78h.

€ (200-300) 375
71 2953 Brakel W à 71 2953 Brakel W à
71/2953 Brakel, W. à. Logikè latreia, dat is redelyke godtsdienst, In welke de Goddelyke Waerheden des Genaden-Verbondts worden verklaert (...). Rott., H. van Aak, 1730, 11th ed., 3 parts in 2 vols., (20),1134,(22); 774,(14); 360,(8)p., fold. engr. portrait of the author, contemp. unif. gilt and blindst. calf.

- Both vols. pastedowns loose and leather of bindings superficially worn/ dam.

AND 1 other.

€ (80-100)
71 2954 Brandt G 71 2954 Brandt G
71/2954 Brandt, G. Historie der reformatie, en andre kerkelyke geschiedenissen, in en ontrent de Nederlanden. Amst./ Rott., J. Rieuwertsz, H. and D. Boom/ B. Bos, 1677/ 1674/ 1704 (2x), 1st/ 2nd ed. (vol. 1), 4 vols., engr. frontisp. by ROMEYN DE HOOGHE, 24 (of 25) engr. portraits, 1 engr. plate, contemp. unif. vellum.

- Lacks one portrait (Erasmus). Vellum over frontcover vol. 2 partly dam.

= Knuttel 45; Rogge I, 174; Knuttel, Nederlandsche Bibliographie der Kerkgeschiedenis, p.46: "Het derde deel heeft zijne geschiedenis gehad! Op blz. 419 was oorspronkelijk een spotvers afgedrukt: Triumphe van den Gereformeerden Duivel onder zijne Synode vergadert tot Dordrecht. Onder het drukken heeft men de blz. 419 en 420 er uitgelicht en door een ander vervangen. Er zijn nog exemplaren met de oorspronkelijke bladzijden 419 en 420. Het oorspronkelijke blad is zeldzaam." This copy w. p.419/420 replaced.

€ (100-150) 120
71 2955 Breda  Hugo H 71 2955 Breda Hugo H
71/2955 [Breda]. Hugo, H. Obsidio Bredana armis Philippi IIII. Auspiciis Isabellae ductu Ambr. Spinolae perfecta. Antw., Plantin-Moretus, 1629, 2nd ed., (8),129,(2)p., engr. title-p. by C. GALLE after P.P. RUBENS, 11 (of 13) (fold.) maps/ plans, 2 textengrs., contemp. calf, large 4to.

- Lacks 2 maps/ plans and leaf B3; title cut sl. short. Binding rubbed and sl. worn.

= Cf. De Backer/ Sommervogel IV, p.520; Cockle 817: "This is the best of the histories of the siege of Breda under Spinola; and it attained immediate popularity."

BOUND WITH: Boxhorn, M.Z. Historia Obsidionis Bredae et Rerum Anno MDCXXXVII gestarum. Leyden, I. Commelin, 1640, (6),176,(11 index)p., engr. title, 8 double-p./ full-p. plans/ maps, 4 woodcut ills.

- (Vaguely) waterst. in blank outer margin almost throughout. = Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 78b.

€ (300-500) 300
71 2956 Breda  Nuyts P 71 2956 Breda Nuyts P
71/2956 [Breda]. Nuyts, P. De Bredaasche Klio, uitdeelende verscheide gedichten, betreffende de stad, het land en de aangehoorigheid van Breda. Amst., Erfgen. J. Lescailje, 1697, (20),135,(1)p., etched frontisp. by A. SCHOONEBEEK (pupil of Romeyn de Hooghe), contemp. hroan, 4to. - BOUND WITH 7 occasional poems, i.a. "Op de veroverde, gezonkene en verbrande Fransche en Spaansche scheepen der zilvere vloot, in Rodondello en Vigos" (Amst., 1702, 8p.), "Vredezang" (Amst., 1697, 23p.), "Hofzang, beschryvende den tuin des paleis van Breda, genaamd Valkenberg" (Amst., 1700, 23p.).

- Sl. cut short towards the end. First 15 lvs. fold in lower corner. Binding worn along edges.

= Copy with the very rare occasional poetry.

€ (150-250) 275
71 2957 Brielle and Voorne  Alkemade K van and Schelling P van der 71 2957 Brielle and Voorne Alkemade K van and Schelling P van der
71/2957 [Brielle and Voorne]. Alkemade, K. van and Schelling, P. van der. Beschryving van de Stad Briele, en den Lande van Voorn (...). Rott., Ph. Losel, 1729, 2 parts in 1 vol., (28),224,(8),225-376; (8),306,(19)p., engr. title-vignette, double-p. plan after F. VAN BLEYSWYCK and 3 large fold. maps by J. LUIKEN and I. STEMMERS after A. STEYVAART, contemp. vellum, folio.

- One map w. tear on fold; occas. trifle foxed.

= Nijhoff/ Van Hattum 2; Klaversma/ Hannema 47; Van Eeghen/ Van der Kellen 473. First and only edition.

€ (200-300) 240
71 2958 Bruin C 71 2958 Bruin C
71/2958 Bruin, C. Veertig samen- en alleenspraaken uit het nieuwe verbond. Amst., M. Schagen, 1737, 2nd ed., (14),348,(4)p., engr. title, engr. printer's vignette, 40 double-p. oval plates by J. LUIKEN, contemp. blindst. vellum, sm. 8vo.

- Sl. yellowed.

= Klaversma/ Hannema 307; Van Eeghen/ Van der Kellen II, p.499 and no.559.

€ (80-100) 90
71 2959 Bruin C 71 2959 Bruin C
71/2959 Bruin, C. Verzameling der overgeblevene Bybel- Zede- en Mengelpoëzy. Amst., G. Tielenburg, 1741, (22),407,(33)p., engr. frontisp., title-vignette, portrait and 3 div. titles, contemp. wr. w. paper ticket.

- Owner's entry on verso upper wr. Otherwise a remarkably clean copy.

€ (70-90)
71 2960 Brun F 71 2960 Brun F
71/2960 Brun, F. Tagebuch einer Reise durch die östliche, südliche und italienische Schweiz. Copenhagen, F. Brummer, 1800, 1st ed., (4),IV,540p., 3 diff. engr. frontisp. by J.A. DARNSTEDT, contemp. gilt hcalf w. brown mor. letterpiece.

- Occas. foxed; owner's stamp on general title-p.; owner's entry on verso first free endpaper. Spine sl. creased.

= Goedeke V, p.431, 7, 5.

Idem. Prosaische Schriften. Vol. 1 and 2. Zürich, Orell, Füssli und Comp., 1799, 2 (of 4) parts in 1 vol., 4 engr. plates by L. HESS, contemp. giltlettered boards.

- Hinges broken. Corners worn and backstrip sl. worn. = Two more parts were published.

€ (400-600)
71 2961 Brun F 71 2961 Brun F
71/2961 Brun, F. Wahrheit aus Morgenträumen und Idas ästhetische Entwicklung. Aarau, H.R. Sauerländer, 1824, 1st ed., X,293p., orig. publ. wr. in custom made giltlettered hmor. and marbled board dropback box by A. KYSTER and H. OLSEN.

- Vague contemp. owner's entry on title-p.; final few leaves sl. browned spot in lower blank margin. Rebacked w. matching board.

= Goedeke V, p.430, 7-11.

€ (50-70) 90
71/2962 Burgersdijk, F. Idea Philosophiae Moralis, sive Compendiosa institutio. Leyden, Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1640, editio postrema, 261p., woodcut printer's mark, contemp. vellum, 12mo.

- Some scattered library stamps ("Ex Musaeo Julii de Vroil"). Backcover loose.

= Willems 491; Rahir 488. Rare.

€ (70-90)
71 2963 Calligraphy  Wyss U  71 2963 Calligraphy Wyss U
71/2963 [Calligraphy]. (Wyss, U.). Libellus valde doctus. (Zurich, U. Wyss, 1549), (31) (of 65) cut-out lvs reframed within paper borders with loss of the woodcut borders (1x laid down on paper), bound in late 19th cent. giltlettered hcalf, sm. 8vo. - BOUND WITH (in the same volume) (71) leaves with 147 mounted cut-out historiated and decorated woodcut/ engr. capitals and 8 cut-out emblematic oval woodcuts.

= Despite its incompleness a very attractive writing example book. See i.a. Kat. Orn. Sammlung 4788. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXLVII.

€ (200-300) 325
71 2964 Camus J P 71 2964 Camus J P
71/2964 Camus, J.P. L'Esprit de Saint François de Sales, evêque et prince de Geneve. Paris, Chez les Freres Estienne, 1747, LXXIV,(2),632,(3)p., 2 engr. (1x frontisp.) portraits, contemp. marbled calf w. gilt supralibros on frontcover, richly gilt spine.

- Last 40 pages sl. waterstained in outer margin. Spine cracked; spine-ends chipped; corners showing.

= Suprallibros of a castle, 4 lions (Wales?) and "SW[?]QM".

€ (70-90)
71 2965 Caron R 71 2965 Caron R
71/2965 Caron, R. Roma triumphans septicollis, qua nova hactenus, et insolita methodo comparativa: tota fides Romano-catholica (...). Antw., Widow J. Cnobbaert, 1635, 1st ed., (16),528,(20)p., contemp. overlapping vellum, sm. 8vo.

- Lacks ties. Fine copy of the first edition.

= Written in defence of the Catholic doctrine. Raymond Caron (1605-1666), Irish Franciscan friar, whose handling of the strife of faction at the Kilkenny Franciscan convent caused considerable controversy.

BOUND WITH: Idem. Apostolatus evangelicus. Missionariorum regularium per universum mundum expositus. (Ibid.), J. Cnobbaert, 1653, (14 [of 16]),248,(8)p., woodcut title- and final vignette.

- Old owner's entry of "Missionis Ravensiensiana Societis Jesu" on title-p.; owner's entry and later library ticket on first blank. Lacks probably the halftitle.

€ (400-600)
71 2966 Cats J 71 2966 Cats J
71 2966 Cats J 71 2966 Cats J
71/2966 Cats, J. Alle de wercken. Amst./ The Hague, N. ten Hoorn a.o./ P. van Thol, 1712, 2 vols., (22),666,(9); (18),390,(4), 391-608; 67,(1)p., 2 ident. engr. title-vignettes, 2 diff. frontisp. incorporating the author's portrait, 2 portraits (of the author and of A.M. Schuurman), 9 div. titles, 6 (double-p.) plates, large number of (emblematical) ills., contemp. unif. gilt calf w. richly gilt spine w. mor. letterpiece, gilt boardedges, folio.

- Upper joint 2nd vol. starting and frontcover w. 2 dents. Fine copy.

= Cats STCN 8; Mus. Catsianum 6.

€ (300-400) 350
71 2967 Cats J 71 2967 Cats J
71/2967 Cats, J. Alle de wercken. Amst./ The Hague, N. ten Hoorn a.o./ P. van Thol, 1712, 2 vols., (22),666,(9); (18),390,(4), 391-608; 67,(1)p., 2 ident. engr. title-vignettes, 2 diff. frontisp. incorporating the author's portrait, 2 portraits (of the author and of A.M. Schuurman), 6 full-p. titles/ ills., 3 double-p. plates, large number of (emblematical) ills., 19th cent. plain hcalf, folio.

- Poor copy: foxed and (dust)stained; partly waterstained; some marginal tears (occas. large); "Huwelyx Fuyk" plate lacks large part. Bindings badly dam. Sold w.a.f.

71/2968 Cats, J. Alle de werken. Ed. R. Feith. Amst., J. Allart, 1790-1799, 19 vols., engr. portr. and ±410 title-pages, plates and textills., contemp. unif. gilt hcalf, 12mo.

- Bindings sl. rubbed; spines occas. worn. Good set of a nice pocket-edition.