1118 - 1282     DUTCH LITERATURE (including AUTOGRAPHS)

Page 1 of 9 Results 1 - 20 of 165
71 1118 Achterberg G 71 1118 Achterberg G
71/1118 Achterberg, G. Radar. (Amst.), A.A. Balkema, 1946, 1st ed., 14,(2)p., printed in 200 copies, orig. giltlettered wr.

= SIGNED by the author on the colophon-page.

Idem. Afvaart. Bussum, C.A.J. van Dishoeck, 1931, 1st ed., 64,(3)p., orig. wr.

- Binding badly foxed/ stained; top of spine sl. worn. = The first separate publication by Achterberg.

Buddingh', C. In memoriam Gerrit Achterberg. PROOF of the work publ. by the Groothoofd Pers (A. van den Tol), Dordr., 1977, 2 lvs., recto only.

= Plain text, before layout, with ms. annots. by the typographer Walter Nikkels and a few sm. autogr. corrections.

AND: W. HAZEU, Gerrit Achterberg. Een biografie (Amst., 1988, 1st ed., plates, orig. cl. w. dustwr. Open Domein 18).

€ (60-80) 60
71 1119 Achterberg G and Dekker A J 71 1119 Achterberg G and Dekker A J
71/1119 Achterberg, G. and Dekker, A.J. De zangen van twee twintigers. Introd. A. Dekker. Wageningen, Fa. J. van Slooten, (1925), 1st ed., 55p.

- Yellowed and brittle, w. some marginal tears and fraying/ dam. Spine faded and dam.; boardedges worn; frontcover w. sm. scratch and giltettering sl. defective.

= Deluxe copy, bound in full purple silk w. giltlettering, but without the photogr. frontisp. portrait (not present in the regular edition). Extremely rare debut of Gerrit Achterberg, printed in 250 copies. On A.J. Dekker and this debut see W. Hazeu, Gerrit Achterberg, een biografie (1988), p.80-87 (not mentioning clothbound copies): "Onjuist is het verhaal dat Achterberg later exemplaren heeft verbrand. Hij stond toen niet meer achter de inhoud, maar deelde tot in 1948 nog boekjes uit, aan Bert Bakker, aan Donkersloot, aan Jan Vermeulen en aan Joan Stakenburg, steeds met de opdracht 'Uitsluitend bestemd voor ...' Op de voorkant van de zogenaamde luxe-exemplaren van de bundel was een foto van de twee twintigers afgedrukt, die er speciaal voor was gemaakt bij een fotograaf in het Bowlespark te Wageningen." G. Achterberg, Gedichten, historisch-kritische uitgave, ed. P.G. de Bruyn (2000), vol.2, p.97-102.

€ (150-250) 325
71 1120 Alberdingk Thijm J A 71 1120 Alberdingk Thijm J A
71/1120 Alberdingk Thijm, J.A. Drie gedichten. Utr., H.H. van Romondt, 1844, 1st ed., XIV,81,(1)p., orig. publ. boards.

- Covers foxed (frontcover w. sm. waterstain); backstrip worn/ sl. dam.

= With AUTOGRAPH DEDICATON on halftitle: "Den toegevendheid van een bevriend hart worden deze jongelinsproeven met vertrouwen aangeboden. Den Auteur".

AND 2 first editions by I. DA COSTA, unif. bound in contemp./ sl. later hmor. w. giltlettered mor. letterpiece: 1648 en 1848, Dichtstuk (Haarlem, 1848) and De chaos en het licht; een halve-eeuw lied (ibid., 1850). - ADDED: Multatuli. Max Havelaar. Ed. G. Stuiveling. Amst., G.A. van Oorschot, 1949, 302p., orig. cl.

- Weak on lower hinge. Backstrip faded and binding sl. soiled/ worn.

= The so-called 'nulde druk', "Naar het authentiek handschrift uitgegeven". This copy w. num. markings, underlinings and annots. in margins in pencil (occas. in pen) by A.L. SÖTEMANN, whose thesis De structuur van 'Max Havelaar' was published in 1966.

71 1121 Alberts A 71 1121 Alberts A
71/1121 Alberts, A. De eilanden. Amst., G.A. van Oorschot, 1952, 1st ed., 151p., orig. cl. w. dustwr.

- Dustwr. chipped at spine-ends.

Idem. De bomen. Ibid., idem, 1953, 1st ed., 133p., orig. cl. w. dustwr. (fine). Harmsen van Beek, F. In goed en kwaad. Verzameld werk. Amst., De Bezige Bij, 2012, 1st ed., 510,(1)p., orig. cl. w. dustwr. - AND 10 others, all but one first editions, hardcover w. dustwr., i.a. 3 works by G. REVE publ. in the Grote Bellettrie Series: De Taal der Liefde (1972, 3rd ed.), Het Lieve Leven (1974) and Een Circusjongen (1975).

€ (40-60) 40
71/1122 Arntzenius, R.H. Nagelaten gedichten. Haarlem, V. Loosjes, 1825, 2 vols., XXIV,167; XXIII,160p., frontisp. portr. of Arntzenius by C.H. HODGES after P. VELIJN, 2 ident. title-vignettes by G.G. MICHAËLIS after P. VELIJN, contemp. unif. publisher's boards.

- Trifle foxed; pastedowns loosening; both vol. number written in pen on first free endpaper. Covers soiled; rubbed along extremities.

Dissel, J. (Jr.) Rijp en Groen. Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, 1831, (6),103p., contemp. hcalf.

- Sl. foxed; owner's dedication on first free endpaper. Binding rubbed, mostly along extremities.

AND 18 others, i.a. R. FEITH, Oden en Gedichten (Zwolle, 1824, contemp. calf w. mor. letterpiece); A. VAN DER HOOP, Lente en Herfst. Verspreide en nagelaten dichtloveren (Rott., 1842, contemp. hmor,); J. VAN LENNEP, Jacobaas Weeklacht op het huis te Teylingen (Amst., 1839, contemp. hcalf) and H. TOLLENS, Nalezing. Onuitgegeven en verspreide gedichten (Leeuw., 1855, contemp. cl.)

71/1123 Beets, N. Camera Obscura van Hildebrand. Haarlem, Erven F. Bohn, 1839, 1st ed., IV,250,(1)p., engr. title, later plain boards.

- Title-p. foxed; owner's entry on title-p.; first leaf nibbled by silverfish. Spine worn; covers loose(ning).

Costa, I. da. Bezwaren tegen den geest der eeuw. Leyden, L. Herdingh en Zoon, 1823, 2nd ed., VIII,98p., contemp. boards.

- Owner's entry on title-p.; trifle foxed.

= Famous reactionary pamphlet by Isaac da Costa. Knuttel 25200.

Lublink Weddik, B.T. (under pseud. Oudoom Jakob). De binnenkamer van een kruidenier. Oorspronkelijke schetsen en tafereelen uit het burgerlijke leven. The Hague, K. Fuhri, 1852, 1st ed., XIII,(1),239p., lithogr. title and 10 plates by H.F.C. TEN KATE, contemp. gilt hmor., large 8vo.

- Sl. foxed. Boards rubbed along extremities; joints splitting.

AND 14 others, i.a. J. VAN DEN HAGE, De Schaapherder (Amst., 1838, 4 vols., contemp. unif. hleather) and A. VAN DER HOEVEN, Joannes Chrysostomus (Delft, 1825, contemp. limp boards).

€ (100-150) 130
71/1124 Bilderdijk, W. (Works). Amst. etc., various publ., ±1803-1830, 86 works in 129 vols., diff. engr. titles, all but 5 unif. gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

- Occas. minor defects to the contents and bindings.

= Comprises i.a. Poëzy (1803-1808, 4 vols.); Treurspelen (1808-1809, 3 vols.); Nieuwe dichtschakering (1819, 2 vols.), Rotsgalmen (1824, 2 vols.), Geschiedenis des Vaderlands (1832-1839, 12 vols.) and two works by his wife K.W. Bilderdijk.

WITH: Catalogus der Verzamelingen Bilderdijk en Van Lennep (...) (Amst., 1887, orig. clothbacked boards).

€ (500-700) 550
71/1125 Boekenweekgeschenken  Geschenk 1934 Boekenweek 28 april  5 mei Inhoudende 12 portretten van Nederlandsche auteurs 71/1125 Boekenweekgeschenken Geschenk 1934 Boekenweek 28 april 5 mei Inhoudende 12 portretten van Nederlandsche auteurs
71/1125 [Boekenweekgeschenken]. Geschenk 1934. Boekenweek 28 april - 5 mei. Inhoudende 12 portretten van Nederlandsche auteurs. N.pl. (Amst.), Ver. ter Bevordering van de Belangen des Boekhandels, 1934, orig. envelope with 12 portrait-postcards.

- Envelope sl. rubbed/ soiled. Fine.

€ (80-100) 230
71 1126 Bomans G 71 1126 Bomans G
71/1126 Bomans, G. "Voor Henk Wielek." AUTOGRAPH POEM, blue ballpoint, title and 12 lines, on the frontwr. of a stiff paper portfolio.

- Portfolio sl. waterstained/ soiled along blank margins (also sl. affecting the last letters of a few lines of the poem), some sm. tears and lacking sm. portion of upper corner; frontwr. w. vague stamp "Vrij Nederland (...)".

= Unpublished poem, reading i.a. "Toen braafheid zich een huis wou bouwen,/ toen dacht zij 't eerst aan onzen Henk/ Zij dacht toen aan dat Godsgeschenk/ die keur zou haar nooit berouwen/ (...) Nu wonen zij altijd tesamen/ waar braafheid is, daar is ook Henk/ Weet je wat ik van 't tweetal denk?/ ZIj behoren bij elkander, amen". The portfolio contains the TYPESCRIPT (carbon copy) "Lof der vacantie. Een wandeling met vacantiegangers" by H. WIELEK (pseud. of Willy Kweksilber), 58 numb. lvs. (incl. title), recto only. On Wielek (pseud. of Wilhelm Kweksilber, 1912-1988), see at large http://resources.huygens.knaw.nl/bwn1880-2000.

€ (50-70) 110
71 1127 Boon L P 71 1127 Boon L P
71/1127 Boon, L.P. Abel Gholaerts. Brussels, A. Manteau, 1944, 1st ed., 426,(1)p., orig. hcl.

- Yellowed (as usual).

Idem. De voorstad groeit. Ibid., idem, (1942), 1st ed., 445p., orig. wr.

- Sl. yellowed; later publisher's address mounted on title-p. Backstrip browned and sl. dam. = Debut.

AND 7 others by the same, all first editions, i.a. Niets gaat ten onder (Amst., 1956, orig. cl. w. dustwr.), Mieke Maaike's obscene jeugd (ibid., 1972, orig. cl.); De Zwarte Hand (ibid., 1976, orig. cl. w. dustwr.).

€ (70-90) 90
71 1128 Boon L P 71 1128 Boon L P
71/1128 Boon, L.P. "Dynamisch". AUTOGRAPH COLUMN SIGNED ("Boontje"), dated "Boontje dinsdag" at the top, blue ballpoint, 1 leaf, 27,9x21,9 cm., recto only.

- Number ("19") in black ballpoint in left blank margin.

ADDED: a typescript (carbon copy) of a letter by KAREL REIJNDERS "To the Secretary of the Nobel Committee of the Royal Swedish Academy (...)", dated "Leiden, the 27th of January 1976".

= Reijnders, in his function of president of the Maatschappij der Nederlandse Letterkunde (the leaf w. printed letterhead), writes to the Nobel Committee to propose Louis Paul Boon as candidate for the Nobel prize: "(...) His work is characterized not only by its variety but also by the extraordinary high level on which the situation of man in our time is discussed (...)". With a typescript draft of the letter, sent to (and returned by) the Foundation for the Promotion of the Translation of Dutch Literary Works.

€ (60-80) 110
71 1129 Bordewijk F 71 1129 Bordewijk F
71/1129 Bordewijk, F. Bint. Roman van een zender. Utr., De Gemeenschap, 1934, 1st ed., 131,(3)p., orig. wr.

- Final (index) leaf w. additions in pen; bookplate on first blank. Wrappers sl. worn along lower margin; frontwr. w. a few rubbed spots.

Idem. Blokken. Ibid., idem, 1931, 1st ed., 103,(6)p., orig. wr. by A.M. OOSTERBAAN.

- Bookplate on verso frontwr.; sl. foxed. Frontwr. (vaguely) waterst. along right margin; wr. sl. foxed.

Idem. Knorrende beesten. Ibid., idem, 1933, 1st ed., 51p., orig. clothbacked dec. limp boards by KEES STROOBAND.

- Bookplate on first blank. Covers w. some specks.

AND 2 others by the same: Karakter (Rott., 1938, 1st ed., orig. cl.) and Eiken van Dodona (ibid., 1st. 1946, orig. hcl.).

€ (120-150) 190
71 1130 Bordewijk F 71 1130 Bordewijk F
71/1130 Bordewijk, F. Knorrende beesten. Utr., De Gemeenschap, 1933, 1st ed., 51p., orig. clothbacked dec. boards by KEES STROOBAND.

- Sm. ticket on upper pastedown; sm. owner's entry on first free endpaper. Otherwise a fine copy.

€ (80-100) 100
71 1131 Bordewijk F 71 1131 Bordewijk F
71/1131 Bordewijk, F. Knorrende beesten. Utr., De Gemeenschap, 1933, 1st ed., 51p., orig. clothbacked dec. boards by KEES STROOBAND. Revis, M. 8.100.100 m3 Zand. Utr., De Gemeenschap, 1932, 1st ed., 76,(1)p., orig. dec. wr. by A. OOSTERBAAN.

- Some sl. foxing (incl. wr.). Backstrip yellowed and sl. dam. = Purvis p.157; Purvis/ De Jong p.234.

71 1132 Boutens P C 71 1132 Boutens P C
71/1132 Boutens, P.C. Achttien verzen bij werk van W.A. van Konijnenburg. Amst., Marnix-Pers, 1933, 1st ed., 24,(4)p., printed in 40 numb. copies (25), orig. wr.

- Yellowed (browned along margins). Wrappers browned, stained and frayed; frontwr. loose; top of spine dam.

= Copy "Gedrukt voor Theun de Vries" [printed in colophon], w. ms. addition by Theun de Vries "en overgedragen aan Mies Bouhuys op 9 Jan. 1951, in vriendschap Th d V." and w. his bookplate on htitle.

Idem. XXV verzen. Middelburg, D'Huy, 1894, 1st ed., (4),60p., printed in 100 numb. copies on handmade paper, orig. wr., 4to.

- Sm. owner's entry on first blank. Wrappers browned and frayed/ sl. dam.; spine pasted over w. cloth tape. = Debut.

Idem. Praeludiën. Verspreide gedichten. The Hague, Maison Blok, 1902, 1st ed., (4),126,(2)p., printed by J. Enschedé en Zonen, orig. gilt limp overlapping vellum, t.e.g., sm. 8vo.

- Sm. owner's entry on (yellowed) htitle. Lacks ties.

€ (80-100) 110
71 1133 Boutens P C 71 1133 Boutens P C
71/1133 Boutens, P.C. "Ruiter in den Dom te Bamberg". AUTOGRAPH SIGNED POEM, w. authograph dedication "Voor G.W.J. Bruins", pen and brown ink, 1 leaf, 21,5x15,4 cm., recto only. - AND with original photographic portrait of P.C. Boutens, 12x17 cm., SIGNED in pen and ink on mount.

- Together (laid down) under passepartout.

= Published in Bezonnen verzen (Haarlem, 1931, p.56). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLVIII.

€ (100-150) 200
71/1134 Braak Maandelijks cahier voor proza poëzie en critiek Ed R Campert R Kousbroek Lucebert and B Schierbeek No 5 71/1134 Braak Maandelijks cahier voor proza poëzie en critiek Ed R Campert R Kousbroek Lucebert and B Schierbeek No 5
71/1134 Braak. Maandelijks cahier voor proza, poëzie en critiek. Ed. R. Campert, R. Kousbroek, Lucebert and B. Schierbeek. No.5. (Amst.), the editors, (1951), 1 (of 7) vols., p.105-136, printed in black, red and green, ills. and orig. wr. by LUCEBERT.

- Tear in lower margin of backwr.; wr. sl. yellowed along extremities; vague vertical fold in frontwr.

= Slagter VII (p.44-47). Rare. Contains contributions by i.a. R. CAMPERT, LUCEBERT, S. VINKENOOG and J. HANLO.

€ (40-60) 40
71 1135 Büch B 71 1135 Büch B
71/1135 Büch, B. Een boekenkast op reis. Persoonlijke kroniek 1998. Amst./ Antw., De Arbeiderspers, 1999, 1st ed., 286,(1)p., orig. wr.

= Privé-domein 231.

Idem. Een kleine blonde dood./ Literair Omreizen, een idioticon./ Werther in Leiden. Amst., G. Bauer, (1982/ 1983/ 1984), 1st ed., 3 vols., (almost unif.) orig. wr. - AND 9 others by the same, all but one first editions, i.a. De sonnetten (1978), Bibliotheken (1984), Lotte, een Werthiade (1986) and De hele wereld in een vitirinekast (2001). - AND 2 works on the same.

€ (70-90) 80
71 1136 Carmiggelt S 71 1136 Carmiggelt S
71/1136 Carmiggelt, S. Che cos' è un Amsterdammer? Transl. R. Alberico and R. Lang. Amst., C. Heeneman, 1988, (27)p., ills. by C. SICKING, printed in various colours in 34 copies, signed by the publisher/ printer, orig. boards, sm. 8vo.

= With a loosely inserted photostat of the original AUTOGRAPH Dutch text.

Idem. AUTOGRAPH PICTURE POSTCARD SIGNED to Wim Hazeu ( "Geachte heer Hazeu"), undated (postmark 2 VII 81), blue ballpoint.

= On not publishing a text by Carmiggelt on the back of a book. "(...) Mijn voorstel kwam alleen voort uit het feit dat Annemarie, doordat ik dezelfde stukken aanhaalde, bevreesd was voor een doublure (...)".

ADDED: Letterkundige almanak Erts. Amst., A.J.G. Strengholt, 1929, 224p., ills., orig. wr. by G. RIETVELD, large 8vo.

- Wrapper browned and dam.; backstrip pasted over w. cloth.

= First blank loosely inserted w. mounted AUTOGRAPH dedicationary letter signed ("Simon C.") by SIMON CARMIGGELT to an unnamed recipient ("Amice"), dated "Zondag" (and in pencil in a diff. hand: 17-5-1953). "(...) Wat stond er in mijn kast? Een rijtje Erts-almanakken. Ik vind dat ze maar in jouw kast moeten staan. Beschouw het als een eerste steen legging voor je nieuwe verzameling curiosa (...)" (yellowed; gluestains in corners).

€ (50-70) 50
71 1137 Cats J 71 1137 Cats J
71/1137 Cats, J. Alle de Wercken. Ed. J. van Vloten. Zwolle, Erven J.J. Tijl, 1862, 2 vols., (8),XV,(1),946,(22); (8),XV,(1),894,(36)p., 2 steelengr. title-p. w. printer's mark, lithogr. portr. of the author, 13 div. titles/ plates and num. ills. by J.W. KAISER, orig. unif. gilt blindst. hmor., folio.

- Some sl. occas. foxing. Spine-ends and corners sl. worn (foot of spine 1 vol. sm. dam.). Good/ fine copy.

= Mus. Catsianum 17.

€ (30-50) 40
Page 1 of 9