Live online bidding through

invaluableLogo 115x38

and LIVE BIDDING IN OUR AUCTION ROOMS will not be possible

Click here for the actual schedule (order and details) of this sale!

1045 - 1117     DUTCH HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY

Page 2 of 4 Results 21 - 40 of 73
71/1065 [Genealogy and heraldry]. Wijnaendts van Resandt, W. 256 Kwartieren en kwartierwapens van H.W. van Woelderen met eene nalezing op de kwartieren. Bronnenstudie. Middelb., G.W. den Boer, 1939, 263p., col. plates, fold. genealogical tables, orig. cl., 4to. Dozy, G.J. De familie Dozy. Genealogie en geschiedenis. The Hague, Van Stockum's Antiquariaat ("niet in den handel"), 1911, XV,(1),349p., ills., printed in 300 copies, orig. gilt cl., 4to.

- Lower corners covers worn.

AND 5 others, i.a. J. ANSPACH, De voormalige heerschap Malsen, en het geslacht van Malsen (Leerdam, 1894, contemp. hcl., 4to) and G.A. BRONGERS a.o., Genealogie en geschiedenis van de familie Woldring (Gron., 1970, plates, orig. cl. w. dustwr.).

€ (60-80) 80
71 1066 Guilds  Gerlach J A 71 1066 Guilds Gerlach J A
71/1066 [Guilds]. Gerlach, J.A. Oorsprong, geschiedenis en tegenwoordige toestand van het collegie van oude schutters van den voetboog van St. Joris en der jonge colveniers schutters te Heusden (...). Gron., P. van Zweeden, 1862, 155,(4)p., 66 (fold.) (tinted) lithogr. plates, sl. later clothbacked boards, 4to.

- First plate (frontisp.) sl. waterst. = Rare. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLVIII.

€ (150-250)
71/1067 Guilds  Guild Cup 71/1067 Guilds Guild Cup
71/1067 [Guilds]. (Guild Cup). Southern Netherlands, 18th cent., tin and lead, 38x±20 cm., w. encircling text "Jan Nelisse den Deken der Sint Joris Gilde 1714", shield w. image of Saint George on lid, 6 hanging shields w. names (and years) of other Guild Masters.

- Part of foot renewed. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLVIII.

€ (200-300) 200
71 1068 Guilds  Kok J 71 1068 Guilds Kok J
71/1068 [Guilds]. Kok, J. Oorsprong, aanwas, geschiedenissen, voorrechten en tegenwoordige staat der Nederlandsche Schutterijen, en exercitie genootschappen enz. Amst., the author, 1784, X,194,(1)p., orig. printed limp boards.

- Backstrip trifle worn. Otherwise fine. = Rare.

€ (80-100) 90
71/1069 [Guilds]. Lintum, C. te. Onze Schutter-Vendels en Schutterijen van Vroeger en Later Tijd 1550-1908 in Beeld en Schrift. Pref. P.J. Blok. The Hague, W.P. van Stockum en zoon, (1909), (6),22,(4)textp., col. title-p., 50 (col.) plates w. descriptive text and 34 ills. by i.a. J. HOYNCK VAN PAPENDRECHT, orig. gilt and dec. cl., obl. folio.

- Frontcover w. sm. dent at upper edge; spine-ends sl. worn.

Hofdijk. W.J. De oude schutterij in Nederland. Amst., R.W.P. de Vries, n.d. (1874), (10),182p., 15 steelengr. plates, orig. wr., folio.

- Wr. creased and chipped at spine and corners.

AND 3 others, i.a. M. CARASSO-KOK and J. LEVY-VAN HALM, Schutters in Holland. Kracht en zenuwen van de stad (Zwolle/ Haarlem, 1988, (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio) and K. SWINKELS, Toen wij den vogel schooten. Een geschiedenis van Venray via de oudste verenigingen (Venray, n.d., richly illustrated, orig. hcl., folio).

€ (60-80) 80
71/1070 Guilds  Saint George slaying the Dragon 71/1070 Guilds Saint George slaying the Dragon
71/1070 [Guilds]. (Saint George slaying the Dragon). Sculpted wooden relief, Southern Netherlands, 17th(?) cent., 67x23x3 cm., attached to a felt-coated wooden slab.

- A few cracks and sm. holes.

€ (300-500) 300
71 1071 Guilds  Sassen A 71 1071 Guilds Sassen A
71/1071 [Guilds]. Sassen, A. Geschiedenis van de schuttery der kolveniers of Lieve-Vrouwegilde te Helmond. Helmond, J. de Reijdt, 1882, (4),47p., 5 lithogr. plates (1x tinted), printed in 150 copies "niet in den handel", contemp. gilt full black mor., gilt inside dentelles, silk endpapers, a.e.g. and gauffered.

= Fine copy of a rare work in a nice binding.

AND 5 others in 9 vols., i.a. A.M. FRENKEN PR., De oude schutsgilden van Helmond (ibid., 1922, orig. wr.); J.A. JOLLES, De schuttergilden en schutterijen van Noord-Brabant. Overzicht van hetgeen nog bestaat (Den Bosch, 1933-1934, 2 vols., ills., orig. unif. wr.) and T.I. WELVAARTS, Het Sint Jorisgilde te Reusel (Turnhout, 1889, lithogr. plates, orig. wr.).

€ (70-90) 100
71/1072 [Guilds]. Siegenbeek, M. Geschiedenis der burgerwapening in Nederland. Leyden, S. and J. Luchtmans, 1831, VIII,261p., contemp. limp boards w. paper letterpiece.

- Backstrip splitting and sl. worn.

Schultze, H. Reglement op de schutterijen, met aanteekeningen, modellen, staten, en een beredeneerd alphabetisch register. Leeuw., L. Schierbeek, 1836, XX,185,(1),18,5,(1),73,(1),64,(4)p., fold. letterpress tables, orig. wr.

- Partly unopened copy.

AND 3 others, i.a. C.J. SICKESZ, De schutterijen in Nederland (Utr., 1864, orig. wr., thesis).

€ (50-70) 80
71/1073 [Guilds]. Stoppelaar, G.N. de. Het schuttengilde van den edelen handboog, confrèrie van St. Sebastiaan, te Middelburg. (Middelb.), n.publ., n.d. (1885), XII,266,(2),51p., 4 (fold./ double-p.) plates, fold. plan, printed in 125 copies "niet in den handel", orig. gilt and dec. cl.

- Occas. trifle foxed. Spine sl. sunned. = With dedication by the author on first free endpaper.

Kloos, J. Een bezoek aan den St. Joris-Doelen te Noordwijk. Noordwijk, A. Dorsman, 1911, 19,(1),XXIVp., plates, orig. wr.

- Upper joint split. Wr. sl. creased and frayed.

AND 4 others, i.a. J.A. JOCHEMS, Beschrijving der prenten van de historische verzameling der Schutterij te Amsterdam (Amst., 1892, orig. wr.) and E. HEUPERS, De gilden van Soest (Soest, 1961, ills., orig. cl.).

€ (70-90) 100
71/1074 [Guilds]. Lot of ±70 medals, (commemorative) coins, plaques, pendants etc., incl. 7 engr. silver shields from a guild cup (18th/ 19th cent.), otherwise mostly 20th cent., i.a. 4 crossbow-shaped silver pendants and a set of silver utensils.
€ (200-300) 1100
71 1075 Haarlem and surroundings  Allan F 71 1075 Haarlem and surroundings Allan F
71/1075 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Allan, F. Geschiedenis en beschrijving van Haarlem, van de vroegste tijden tot op onze dagen. Haarlem, J.J. van Brederode, 1874-1888, 1st ed., 4 vols., 29 (of 30) (fold.) (col./ tinted/ monochr.) lithogr. plates/ plans, 1 photogr. plate, orig. unif. gilt cl., 4to.

- Lacks 1 plate (supplied in photostat), plates occas. waterst. and foxed. Bindings sl. rubbed along extremities, frontcover vol. 1 sl. stained.

= Ekama 1475.

AND 1 other: D.D.J. VEEGENS, Haarlemsche vertellingen uit den ouden tijd (Amst., 1850, col. lithogr. title, contemp. board. Ekama 1051).

€ (80-100)
71/1076 Haarlem and surroundings  Handvesten privilegien octroyen vry en gerechtigheden aan de stad Haerlem en haare burgers verleend mitsgaders overeenkomsten en handelingen door de regeerders71/1076 Haarlem and surroundings Handvesten privilegien octroyen vry en gerechtigheden aan de stad Haerlem en haare burgers verleend mitsgaders overeenkomsten en handelingen door de regeerders
71/1076 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Handvesten, privilegien, octroyen, vry- en gerechtigheden aan de stad Haerlem en haare burgers verleend; mitsgaders overeenkomsten en handelingen door de regeerders dier stad met andere steden, gemeenschappen, of byzondere persoonen aangegaan. Haarlem, I. and J. Enschedé and J. Bosch, 1751, LVIII,670,(38)p., engr. frontisp., title-vignette, armorial vignette, various other vignettes and ills., large fold. engr. facsimile of the oldest charter of Haarlem (1245), 14 full-p. plates depicting seals, contemp. blindst. vellum w. large mirror ornament on both covers, folio.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown and verso first free endpaper; occas. sl. foxed. Upper joint starting; frontcover sl. rubbed.

= Ekama 493.

71/1077 Haarlem and surroundings Newspapers  Small stack of ±50 newspapers 71/1077 Haarlem and surroundings Newspapers Small stack of ±50 newspapers
71/1077 [Haarlem and surroundings. Newspapers]. Small stack of ±50 newspapers, mainly "Oprechte Haerlemse Courant" (and "Bijvoegsel behoordende tot..") for the years 1770-1905.

- Occas. frayed.

AND a small stack of ±25 pamhlets, new years wishes etc. on Haarlem, 18th/ 19th cent.

€ (100-150) 110
71/1078 [Haarlemmermeer]. Gevers van Endegeest, D.T. Over de droogmaking van het Haarlemmer-meer. Leyden, S.J. Luchtmans, 1844, 2nd ed., (6),152,26p., contemp. gilt hcl. w. paper ticket.

- Two sm. stamps on title-p.

€ (40-60) 40
71 1079 Haarlemmermeer  Leegh water J A 71 1079 Haarlemmermeer Leegh water J A
71/1079 [Haarlemmermeer]. Leegh-water, J.A. Haarlemmer-Meer-Boek. Of Beschryving, Hoe men de Haarlemmer en Leytse-Meer bedijken en droog maaken zal. (...) Nevens een cronykje van de afkomst en 't vergrooten der Dorpen Graft en Ryp. Als mede een beschryving van den grooten Brand, des jaars 1654, in de Ryp voorgevallen. Amst., P. Visser, 1727, 10th ed., 4 parts in 1 vol., 46; (2),47,(1); (4),27; 8,40p., engr. map on title-p., portr. of the author, 2 fold. maps of the Haarlemmermeer, full-page bird's eye circular plan of Graft, 2 textengrs. (incl. a nice view of Ryp), 2 diagrams, 19th cent. marbled boards w. modern giltlettered calf backstrip, sm. 4to.

- Lacks maybe a halftitle, although many copies we have seen are similar to this copy; occas. old annots. in pen and ink in margins; second map of the Haarlemmermeer sl. foxed.

= Nijhoff/ Van Hattum 183. Bound with the following titles: Idem. Een Kleyn Cronykje Ende Voorbereidinge van de Afkomste ende 't vergroten van de Dorpen van Graft en de Ryp (Amst., P. Visser, 1727); Coleveldt, C.A. and Leeghwater, J.A. Bedenckingen Over Het Droogh maken Van de Haerlemmer ende Leydse Meer (Leyden, J. van Abkoude, 1727. Bierens de Haan 932); Velsen, C. Aanmerckingen Over de Tegenwoordige Staat, van de Haerlemmer Meer (...) (Leyden, D. Goetval, 1727, 2nd ed. Warranted by the author; Bierens de Haan 4952).

€ (200-300) 200
71 1080 Halbertsma J H 71 1080 Halbertsma J H
71/1080 Halbertsma, J.H. De Frissche Lucht. Deventer, J. de Lange, 1844, XII,52p., printed in 50 numb. copies, orig. silk binding over limp boards w. title mounted on frontcover, sm. 8vo.

- Binding sl. rubbed. = With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION on title. Rare.

€ (40-60) 100
71 1081 Hilversum  Janssen L J F 71 1081 Hilversum Janssen L J F
71/1081 [Hilversum]. Janssen, L.J.F. Hilversumsche oudheden. Eene bijdrage tot de ontwikkelingsgeschiedenis der vroegste Europesche volken. Arnhem, I.A. Nijhoff en Zoon, 1856, VIII,86,(4)p., 10 fold. (tinted) lithogr. plates, orig. clothbacked boards, 4to.

- Owner's entry and stamp on upper pastedown and first free endpaper; sl. foxed; 3 plates loose(ning); all plates frayed along extremities. Paper over boards worn off; spine stained.

= De Buck 812. Rare.

€ (30-50) 30
71/1082 House of Orange  Eerewacht bij 's Konings Plegtige Intrede 15 Mei 1874 71/1082 House of Orange Eerewacht bij 's Konings Plegtige Intrede 15 Mei 1874
71/1082 [House of Orange]. "Eerewacht bij 's Konings Plegtige Intrede 15 Mei 1874." Silver lapel badge w. crowned circular portrait of King Willem III, 10,5 cm. (length), kept in the original diced morocco container, lined with purple silk and velours.

- Lower end of pin sl. bent. Otherwise fine.

= The 15th of May 1874 was the day on which the Dutch celebrated the 25th anniversary of King Willem III's reign.

€ (70-90) 110
71/1083 House of Orange  Officieel gedenkboek 1938 uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het veertigjarig regeeringsjubileum van Hare Majesteit Koningin Wilhelmina  Ed W G de Bas 71/1083 House of Orange Officieel gedenkboek 1938 uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het veertigjarig regeeringsjubileum van Hare Majesteit Koningin Wilhelmina Ed W G de Bas
71/1083 [House of Orange]. Officieel gedenkboek 1938 uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het veertigjarig regeeringsjubileum van Hare Majesteit Koningin Wilhelmina (...). Ed. W.G. de Bas. Amst., Van Holkema & Warendorf N.V., n.d. (1938), 841,(2)p., col. plate, num. ills., list of subscribers loosely inserted in rear pocket, orig. gilt dec. mor., t.e.g., 4to.

- A few lvs. foxed.

€ (30-50) 40
71/1084 Huygens Jr., C. Journaal. Utr./ Amst., Kemink & Zoon/ J. Müller, 1877-1906, 4 vols. (incl. index-vol.), contemp. unif. gilt hcl.

= Incl. a duplicate of vol. 3 (also bound together with vol. 2).

Hora Siccama, J.H. Aanteekeningen en verbeeteringen op het in 1906 door het historisch genootschap uitgegeven register op de journalen van Constantijn Huygens den zoon. Amst., 1915, (10),811p., unif. bound with the preceding.

= Werken uitgegeven door het historisch genootschap.

€ (70-90) 100