Live online bidding through

invaluableLogo 115x38

and LIVE BIDDING IN OUR AUCTION ROOMS will not be possible

Click here for the actual schedule (order and details) of this sale!

1 - 76     BIBLIOGRAPHY and TYPOGRAPHY

Page 3 of 4 Results 41 - 60 of 76
71 41 Children's books  Buijnsters P J and Buijnsters Smets L 71 41 Children's books Buijnsters P J and Buijnsters Smets L
71/ 41 [Children's books]. Buijnsters, P.J. and Buijnsters-Smets, L. Bibliografie van Nederlandse school- en kinderboeken 1700-1800. Zwolle, Waanders, 1997, 314p., num. (col.) plates/ ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Buijnsters, P. Lust en leering. Geschiedenis van het Nederlandse Kinderboek in de negentiende eeuw. Ibid., idem, 2001, 504p., (col.) ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., 4to. Buijnsters-Smets, L. Papertoys. Speelprenten en papieren speelgoed in Nederland (1640-1920). Ibid., idem, 2005, 416p., (col.) ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., 4to. Huiskamp, F. Naar de vatbaarheid der jeugd. Nederlandstalige kinder- en jeugdboeken 1800-1840. Een bibliografische catalogus. Leyden, Primavera Pers, 2000, 568p., 64 (col.) ills., orig. pict. boards. - AND 6 others (all fine), i.a. F. HUISKAMP, Naar de vatbaarheid der jeugd (...) Correcties en aanvullingen en titelregister (Rott., 2004).
71 42 Children's books  Heimeriks N and Toorn W van ed 71 42 Children's books Heimeriks N and Toorn W van ed
71/ 42 [Children's books]. Heimeriks, N. and Toorn, W. van (ed.) De hele Bibelebontseberg. De geschiedenis van het kinderboek in Nederland & Vlaanderen van de Middeleeuwen tot heden. Amst., Em. Querido, 1989, 1st ed., 710p., num. ills., orig. dec. boards w. dustwr., 4to (fine). Riemens-Reurslag, J. Het jeugdboek in de loop der eeuwen. Schiedam, Interbook International B.V., 1977, XV,(1),255,(5)p., plates, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr. (fine). - AND 9 others, i.a. E. KNUTTEL-FABIUS, Oude Kinderboeken (Schiedam, 1977, orig. wr., facs. reprint of the 1906 ed.) and D.L. DAALDER, Wormcruyt met suyker (Schiedam, 1976, orig. cl. w. dustwr.).
71 43 Children's books  Men S le 71 43 Children's books Men S le
71/ 43 [Children's books]. Men, S. le. Les abécédaires français illustrés du XIXe siècle. Paris, Promodis, 1984, 338,(1)p., 8 col. plates, 297 ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to (fine).

= Fine copy of this standard work, discussing approx. 700 French A.B.-books.

Gumuchian. Les livres de l'enfance du XVe au XIXe Siècle. London, Holland Press, 1979, 2 vols., text vol.: (4),XX,(4),446p.; plate vol.: (4),16p., 336 plates, printed in 600 numb. copies, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr., 4to (fine).

= Reprint of the original 1930 edition. Breslauer/Folter 158: "(...) the first major bibliography solely devoted to children's books".

AND 2 others, i.a. J-M. DUMONT, Les Maitres Graveurs Populaires 1800-1850 (Epinal, 1965, (double-p.) (col.) ills., orig. cl., folio).

€ (60-80)
71 44 Children's books  Tuer A W 71 44 Children's books Tuer A W
71/ 44 [Children's books]. Tuer, A.W. History of the Horn-book. Amst., S. Emmering, 1971, 2 parts in 1 vol. and portfolio, XIII,(1),179,(1); VIII,(2),278p., num. ills., (fold.) facs., 7 replicas of horn-books (in portfolio), orig. unif. cl., large 8vo.

- Owner's entry on first free endpaper. Boards sl. soiled. = Facs. reprint of the ed. London, 1896.

€ (40-60) 40
71 45 Constantin L A 71 45 Constantin L A
71/ 45 Constantin, L.A. Bibliotheconomie, ou Nouveau manuel complet pour l'arrangement, la conservation et l'administration des bibliothèques. Paris, Librairie Encyclopédique de Roret, 1841, 266p., 2 fold. plates w. ills. and tables for catalogue alphabétique and catalogue systématique, modern boards, orig. wr. pres., sm. 8vo.

- Sl. foxed; first few lvs. w. waterstain; trimmed w. sl. loss of pagination; final leaf and hinges repaired w. tape.

€ (30-50)
71 46 Does B de 71 46 Does B de
71/ 46 Does, B. de. Kaba Ornament. Deel I. Vorm. Orvelte, Spectatorpers, 2002, 46,(10)p., printed in various colours in 175 numb. copies, orig. blindst. boards (w. Nepalese paper) by E. SCHOTS, large 8vo.

= With the orig. prospectus loosely inserted and 2 (identical) specimen leaves printed in greyish green.

Idem. (Apple tree). Ibid., idem, 2003, sm. broadside, printed in various colours.

- Two copies (1x sl. browned in upper blank margin).

= "Gezet met de Kaba ornamenten (...) Deze druk is gemaakt voor Rob Schooneveldt 18.05.2003" [colophon].

AND 4 others by/ on the same, i.a. Het Kaba-ornament. Experimenten met een typografisch ornamentje en zijn spiegelbeeld in vignetten, randen en patronen (Amst., De Buitenkant, 2006, printed in 1000 copies, orig. boards, 4to. Foot of spine dam.). - ADDED: some sm. related publications, documents and a video cassette w. a documentary on Bram de Does, w. accomp. handwritten card presenting the video to Rob Schoonveldt who restored a small printing press for De Does.

€ (70-90) 110
71 47 Ex libris  Vorsterman van Oyen A A 71 47 Ex libris Vorsterman van Oyen A A
71/ 47 [Ex libris]. Vorsterman van Oyen, A.A. Les Dessinateurs Néerlandais d'Ex-libris. Arnhem, Archives Généalogiques & Héraldiques, 1910, (10),40 textp., title by A. VAN VLAANDEREN, 70 plates with (tinted) ex libris (incl. 7 tipped-in), orig. giltlettered blindst. cl., folio.

- Some sl. occas. foxing. Backstrip worn w. lower joint broken (repaired w. tape); corners worn.

= Important for Dutch Art Nouveau designers. Incl. a large orig. tipped-in ex libris designed by C.A. Lion Cachet.

Croockewit, M.C. Het exlibris der Nederlandse medici. Pref. G. van Rijnberk. Introd. J. Schwencke. The Hague, A.A.M. Stols, 1950, 293,(1)p., 662 (col.) ills. of bookplates, printed in 700 numb. copies, orig. gilt cl., folio.

€ (50-70) 50
71/ 48 [Genealogy and heraldry]. Saffroy, G. Bibliographie généalogique, héraldique et nobiliaire de la France des origines à nos jours. Imprimés et manuscrits. Introd. M. Fleury. Vol. I-V. Paris, Librairie G. Saffroy, 1968-1988, 5 vols., 4 (col.) frontisp., (full-p.) ills., orig. unif. gilt cl., 4to.

- Fine. = The 5th vol. is a supplement with a preface by Michel Pastoureau.

71/49 Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo za pyat' let The State Publishing House in five years 71/49 Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo za pyat' let The State Publishing House in five years
71/ 49 Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo za pyat' let (The State Publishing House in five years). Moscow, Gos. Izd., 1924, 172,(3)p., 2 portraits, (col.) plates (incl. facs. print samples), orig. wr. by BORIS TITOV.

- Stamp on htitle. Wr. trifle worn along edges. Otherwise fine.

= Illustrated history of the first five years of the Soviet State Publishing House. Contains i.a. examples of title-pages and frontcovers (i.a. by A. Rodchenko).

€ (120-150)
71/ 50 [Gregynog Press]. Warmenhoven, E.J. and Bakker, S.A. The Miss Margaret Sidney Davies Complete Collection of Special Gregynog Bindings. Antwerp, De Zilverdistel, 1995, LVI,(2),627,(3)p., (col.) plates, printed in 1500 copies, orig. gilt cl. w. dustwr., 4to (fine).

- Supplied in 2 copies.

€ (60-80) 60
71 51 Invention of printing  Loosjes V  ed  71 51 Invention of printing Loosjes V ed
71/ 51 [Invention of printing]. Loosjes, V. (ed.). Gedenkschriften wegens het vierde eeuwgetijde van de uitvinding der boekdrukkunst door Laurens Janszoon Koster, van stadswege gevierd te Haarlem den 10 en 11 Julij 1823. Haarlem, V. Loosjes, 1824, LIV,(2),462,(2)p., engr. title, frontisp. portrait, fold. handcol. floorplan, 2 plates, orig. publisher's boards.

- Bookblock splitting. Rebacked w. paper.

= Bigmore/ Wyman I, 443; McMurtrie 1044; Ekama 851.

€ (30-50)
71/52 Jaarboek van het Nederlands genootschap van bibliofielen 1993 2013 71/52 Jaarboek van het Nederlands genootschap van bibliofielen 1993 2013
71/ 52 Jaarboek van het Nederlands genootschap van bibliofielen 1993-2013. Amst., De Buitenkant, 1993-2012, 20 (of 21) vols., ills., orig. unif. cl.

- Lacks year 2007.

WITH: G. JASPERS (ed.), Register op de Jaarboeken I-X van het Nederlands genootschap van bibliofielen (Amst., 2004, orig. unif. cl.).

€ (80-100) 100
71/53 Jaarboek voor Nederlandse Boekgeschiedenis Vol 1 26 71/53 Jaarboek voor Nederlandse Boekgeschiedenis Vol 1 26
71/ 53 Jaarboek voor Nederlandse Boekgeschiedenis. Vol. 1-26. Leyden/ Nijm., Nederlandse Boekhistorische Vereniging/ Vantilt, 1994-2019, 26 vols., ills., orig. (almost) unif. wr.
€ (80-100) 110
71/ 54 Landwehr, J. Studies in Dutch Books with Coloured Plates Published 1662-1875. Natural History, Topography and Travel, Costumes and Uniforms. The Hague, W. Junk, 1976, IX,(1),134,(2), XVII,(1),605p., 16 full-p. col. ills., monochr. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to.

= The standard bibliography on the subject.

€ (70-90)
71/ 55 MacGregor, A. (ed.). Sir Hans Sloane. Collector, Scientist, Antiquary, Founding Father of the British Museum. London, British Museum Press, 1994, 308p., ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr. Nissen, C. Die illustrierten Vogelbücher. Geschichte und Bibliographie. Stuttg., Hiersemann, 1976, 222p., frontisp., 16 plates, orig. gilt cl., 4to. Sitwell, S. and Buchanan, H. Fine Bird Books 1700-1900. New York, The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990, XI,180p., 52 col. plates, orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio. Sitwell, S. and Blunt, W. Great Flower Books 1700-1900. A Bibliographical Record of Two Centuries of finely-illustrated Flower Books. Ibid., idem, 1990, XI,(1),198p., 52 (mainly col.) plates, orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio (fine). - AND 6 others, i.a. H. BRADLEY MARTIN, The Library of H. Bradley Martin (New York/ Monaco, 1989, 3 vols., num. (col.) plates, ills., orig. unif. cl. w. mounted col. plate, 4to).
€ (60-80) 90
71 56 Mateboer J  ed  71 56 Mateboer J ed
71/ 56 Mateboer, J. (ed.). Bibliografie van het Nederlandstalig narratief fictioneel proza 1701-1800. Nieuwkoop, De Graaf, 1996, XX,576p., facs. ills., orig. gilt cl., large 8vo.

- Upper pastedown sl. dam near spine. = Bibliotheca Bibliografica Neerlandica XXXI.

Gieles, J.L.M. and Plak, A.P.J. Bibliografie van het Nederlandstalig narratief fictioneel proza 1670-1700. Ibid., idem, 1988, 229p., facs. ills., orig. gilt cl., large 8vo.

- Owner's entry on first free endpaper. = Bibliotheca Bibliografica Neerlandica XXIV.

Cuijpers, P.M.H. Teksten als koopwaar: vroege drukkers verkennen de markt. Een kwantitatieve analyse van de productie van Nederlandstalige boeken (tot circa 1550) en de 'lezershulp' in de seculiere prozateksten. Ibid., idem, 1998, 400,(63)p., num. ills., orig. gilt. cl., large 8vo.

- Inner lower corner frontcover creased. = Bibliotheca Bibliografica Neerlandica XXXV.

Selm, B. van. Een menighte treffelijcke Boecken. Nederlandse boekhandelscatalogi in het begin van de zeventiende eeuw. Utr., HES, 1987, XII,(2),432p., ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr.

- Frontcover and spine of dustwr. sunned.

AND 10 others, i.a. G.D.J. SCHOTEL, Vaderlandsche volksboeken en volkssprookjes van de vroegste tijden tot het einde der 18e eeuw (Arnhem, 1975, 2 parts in 1 vol., orig. cl. w. dustwr.); H. VAN UFFELEN, Bibliographie der niederländischen Kinder- und Jugendliteratur in deutscher Übersetzung 1830-1990 band 6./ band 7./ band 8. (Münster, 1993, 3 vols., orig. unif. cl.) and J. SALMAN, Populair drukwerk in de Gouden Eeuw. De almanak als lectuur en handelswaar (Zutphen, 1999, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr.)

€ (150-250) 150
71/57 Medieval manuscripts  The Beatty Rosarium A manuscript with miniatures by Simon Bening 71/57 Medieval manuscripts The Beatty Rosarium A manuscript with miniatures by Simon Bening
71/ 57 [Medieval manuscripts]. The Beatty Rosarium. A manuscript with miniatures by Simon Bening. Graz, Akademische Druck- u. Verlagsanstalt, 1986, 2 vols., facs. vol.: (2),48 col. facs. lvs., printed in 2420 numb. copies (1000), orig. richly gilt black leather, sm. 8vo; commentary vol. (by J. Testa): 229,(3)p., 38 plates, orig. cl., together in orig. cl. box w. paper letterpiece.

- With bookplate on upper pastedown.

= Codices selecti vol. LXXXII. Facsimile of the early 16th century prayer book by the illuminator Simon Bening (Codex MS Western 99 in the Chester Beatty Library, Dublin).

€ (150-250) 160
71/ 58 [Medieval manuscripts]. Byvanck, A.W. La miniature dans les Pays-Bas Septentrionaux. French transl. A. Haye. Paris, Les Éditions d'art et d'histoire, 1937, 185,(3)p., 100 plates w. 261 ills., orig. wr., folio.

- Sl. yellowed. Spine and adjacent upper corners of wr. (sl.) dam.

= Arntzen/ Rainwater M400: "A good general history of illumination in the Northern Low Countries."

Delaissé, L.M.J. A century of Dutch manuscript illumination. Berkeley/ Los Angeles, Univ. of California Press, 1968, XII,102 textp., 161 (col.) plates/ ills., orig. cl., folio. - AND 3 others in 4 vols., i.a. F. WINKLER, Die flämische Buchmalerei des XV. und XVI. Jahrhunderts (Amst., 1978, tipped-in col. frontisp., ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio. Reprint of the ed. Leipsic, 1925).

71 59 Medieval manuscripts  Destrée J 71 59 Medieval manuscripts Destrée J
71/ 59 [Medieval manuscripts]. Destrée, J. Les heures de notre dame, dites de Hennessy. Brussels, M. Lamertin and Weckesser, 1923, 2nd ed., 3 parts in 2 vols., text vol.: XV,(1),94,(2)p., bound (by ?) in gilt blue full morocco, t.e.g., orig. wr. pres.; plate vol.: 2 parts, 56 col. plates/ 14 monochrome plates in orig. unif. wr., together in gilt blue hmor. portfolio (backstrip unif. w. text vol.), printed in 525 numb. copies (355), together in matching slipcase.

- Very fine copy. = Zotter 41.

71/60 Medieval manuscripts  Die illuminierten Handschriften  der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek Vol 1 and 3 71/60 Medieval manuscripts Die illuminierten Handschriften der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek Vol 1 and 3
71/ 60 [Medieval manuscripts]. Die illuminierten Handschriften (...) der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek. Vol. 1 and 3. Vienna, Österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1974/ 1975, 2 parts in 4 vols., (col.) plates, orig. unif. giltlettered cl., in 2 orig. slipcases, 4to.

= (1). O. PÄCHT and D. THOSS, Französische Schule I (Text and plates vol.); (3). O. PÄCHT and U. JENNI, Holländische Schule (Text and plates vol.).

€ (60-80) 60