Live online bidding through

invaluableLogo 115x38

and LIVE BIDDING IN OUR AUCTION ROOMS will not be possible

Click here for the actual schedule (order and details) of this sale!

2163 - 2239     DUTCH HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY

Page 3 of 4 Results 41 - 60 of 77
70/2203 [Maritime history]. Lennep, J.H. van. Het boek voor den zeeman, uit Jan Davids' boekekraam. Haarlem, J.J. Weeveringh, n.d. (1860-1862), 1st ed., 6 parts in 3 vols., tinted lithogr. map, woodengr. ills. after C. ROCHUSSEN (incl. (divisional) title-ills.), orig. unif. lithogr. wr.

- Vol. 1 bookblock loose. Wrappers sl. worn; vol. 1 spine-ends and extremities partly frayed.

= Cat. NHSM I, p.125. Collection of accounts of the most famous Dutch travellers, i.a. W. Barentz, Bontekoe, Van Hoorn, C. Houtman, J.A. Leeghwater, J.J. Molenaar and De Ruyter. Complete sets are rare.

70/2204 [Maritime history]. Linschoten-Vereeniging. Werken uitgegeven door de -. Vol. I-III, V-XXXVII, XL-LXXXIX, XCIII, XCIV, XCVI, XCVII and XCIX. The Hague etc., M. Nijhoff etc., 1909-2000, 97 parts in 106 vols., num. (fold.) maps/ plates, orig. almost unif. giltlettered cl./ hcl. (14x w. dustwr.), partly t.e.g.

- Occasionally dustsoiled/ w. worn hinges.

= INCLUDING: index vols. to vols. 1-50 and to vols. 51-100; the 2 vols. w. the maps to De Tweede Schipvaart (...) onder Jacob Cornelisz. van Neck en Wybrant Warwijck; 1 other related small publication issued for members only and 1 duplicate of vol. I.

€ (800-1.000)
70/2205 Maritime history  M/S Willem Ruys 70/2205 Maritime history M/S Willem Ruys
70/2205 [Maritime history]. M/S "Willem Ruys". Rott., Koninklijke Rotterdamsche Lloyd, n.d. (±1945), fold. col. cross-section of the ship, loose as issued in orig. col. portfolio w. explanatory text on inner flaps.

- Portfolio creased.

AND 2 others, i.a. a similar fold. col. cross-section of the "Indrapoera", without portfolio (as issued?).

€ (50-70) 60
70 2206 Marken  Reiger A F J 70 2206 Marken Reiger A F J
70/2206 [Marken]. Reiger, A.F.J. Marker-Leven in liederen. Introd. J.J.L. ten Kate. Amst., D.B. Centen, 1881, 66,(2)p., orig. embossed pict. gilt cl.

- Binding sl. stained. = Rare.

€ (40-60)
70 2207 Militaria  Brouwer E H  Dutch transl  70 2207 Militaria Brouwer E H Dutch transl
70/2207 [Militaria]. Brouwer, E.H. (Dutch transl.). Geschiedenis der oorlogen in Europa sedert het jaar 1792, als gevolgen der staatsverandering in Frankrijk, onder koning Lodewijk XVI. Breda, Broese & Comp. for the K.M.A., 1842-1854, 7 parts in 8 vols., 20 (of 21) fold. lithogr. maps, contemp. unif. plain boards.

- Lacks one map; one map loose; 2 maps w. large tear; one vol. bookblock broken. Backstrips worn.

= Probably a translation of F.W. Schütz (a.o.), Geschichte der Kriege in Europa seit (...) 1792.

Lossau, (J.F.C.) von. Idealen van oorlogvoeren, in eene ontledende schets van de daden der grootste veldheren. Dutch transl. E.H. Brouwer. Ibid., idem, 1847-1848, 3 vols., VI,(2),356; (4),499; (4),440p., 4 fold. lithogr. maps (on 3 sheets), fold. table, contemp. unif. plain boards.

- Vol. 2 frontcover loose.

AND 1 other similar.

70 2208 Militaria  Brunings P F 70 2208 Militaria Brunings P F
70/2208 [Militaria]. Brunings, P.F. Onze krijgsmacht. The Hague, C. Ewings, n.d. (1887), VIII,(2),108p., 26 col. lithogr. plates (w. gold), orig. clothbacked col. lithogr. boards, 4to.

- Contents partly loose; textp. sl. yellowed; otherwise contents fine. Backstrip dam.

= Lipperheide Qg 8; Hiler p.121; Colas 464. Nice plates of Dutch military costumes.

€ (80-100)
70 2209 Militaria  Schroor M and Heuvel C van den 70 2209 Militaria Schroor M and Heuvel C van den
70/2209 [Militaria]. Schroor, M. and Heuvel, C. van den. De Robles Atlassen. Vestingbouwkundige plattegronden uit de Nederlanden en een verslag van een veldtocht in Friesland in 1572. Leeuw., Rijksarchief in Friesland, 1998, 2 vols., text vol.: 256p., 66 ills., orig. cl., 8vo; atlas vol.: 63 col. facs. maps on 60 fold. leaves, 1 tinted map, loose as issued in orig. cl. portfolio, large folio.

- Portfolio sl. soiled w. some creases in flaps.

€ (50-70) 80
70/2210 Muller, F. De Nederlandsche geschiedenis in platen. Beredeneerde beschrijving van Nederlandsche historieplaten, zinneprenten en historische kaarten. Amst., N. Israel, 1970, 4 parts in 3 vols., orig. unif. cl., orig. hcl. slipcase.

- A fine set. = Facsimile reprint of the ed. Amst., 1863-1882.

Kruseman, A.C. Frederik Muller. In memoriam. Haarlem, Joh. Enschede en Zonen, 1881, 96p., 1 portrait, later boards.

- New endpapers; first few lvs. browned.

AND 1 other.

€ (40-60) 50
70/2211 [Newspapers]. Lot of ±95 newspapers, all Dutch, 1773-1929.

= Incl. issues of De Rotterdamsche Courant; Leydsche Courant; Nederlandsche Staatscourant; Dordrechtsche Courant and Schiedamsche Courant.

70 2212 Numismatics  Chijs P O van der 70 2212 Numismatics Chijs P O van der
70/2212 [Numismatics]. Chijs, P.O. van der. De munten der voormalige graafschappen Holland en Zeeland, alsmede der heerlijkheden Vianen, Asperen en Heukelom, van de vroegste tijden tot aan de pacificatie van Gend. Haarlem, Erven F. Bohn, 1858, VIII,618p., 44 lithogr. plates, contemp. gilt hcalf, 4to.

- Lower hinge broken; plates trifle foxed.

= Verhandelingen, uitgegeven door Teyler's Tweede Genootschap. Zes en twintigste stuk. Zesde gedeelte.

70/2213 [Numismatics]. Dompierre de Chaufepié, H.J. and Kerkwijk, A.O. van. Catalogus der Nederlandsche en op Nederland betrekking hebbende gedenkpenningen. The Hague, Kon. Kabinet van Munten, Penningen en Gesneden Steenen, 1903-1906, 2 vols., XIV,298; IV,308p., 34 plates, orig. unif. hcl. Sypesteyn, C.H.C.A. van. De Prinsen van Oranje in 's Gravenhage. Penningen, medaillons, draagteekens, linten, miniaturen, enz. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1901, (10),101,(1)p., 7 plates, orig. wr., 4to.

- Backstrip lacks portions; wr. frayed and sl. foxed; stamp on frontwr.

AND 8 others, incl. 5 numismatic auction catalogues (1929-1939).

€ (70-90) 180
70 2214 Numismatics  Verkade P 70 2214 Numismatics Verkade P
70/2214 [Numismatics]. Verkade, P. Muntboek, bevattende de namen en afbeeldingen van munten, geslagen in de zeven voormalig Vereenigde Nederlandsche Provincien, sedert de Vrede van Gent tot op onzen tijd. Schiedam, P.J. van Dijk, 1848, (4),VI,214p., 228 plates, contemp. gilt hcalf, 4to.

- Upper hinge broken. Worn along extremities.

70/2215 [Overijssel]. Evertse-Crince le Roy, A.M.C. a.o. (ed.). Kadastrale Atlas Overijssel 1832 Borne en Weerselo. Zwolle, Stichting Kadastrale Atlas Overijssel, 2005, 2 vols., text vol.: 353p., orig. boards; num. maps loosely inserted in orig. portfolio, both vols. obl. 4to. Grote Historische Atlas van Nederland. 1:50 000. Vol 3. Oost-Nederland 1830-1855. Gron., Wolters-Noordhoff, 1990, ± 60 col. double-p. maps., (col.) ills., orig. boards, 4to. Hogenstijn, C.M. Een perfecte lantcaerte van Overijssel: de kaarten van Overijssel door Nicolaas ten Have in het licht van hun tijd. Kampen, IJsselacademie, 2012, 119p., col. ills., orig. hcl., obl. 4to. - AND 7 others on Overijssel, i.a. A. BUTER (ed.), Overijssel: de provincie en Overijsselse gemeenten in kaart en aanzicht (Zwolle, n.d. (±1980), ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., 4to).
€ (50-70) 50
70 2216 Overijssel  Neefjes J a o 70 2216 Overijssel Neefjes J a o
70/2216 [Overijssel]. Neefjes, J. a.o. Cultuurhistorische atlas van de Vecht. Zwolle, W Books, 2011, 336p., col. ills, maps, orig. pict. boards, obl. 4to (fine).

Historische Atlas Overijssel. Den Ilp, Robas Producties, 1990, 16p., num. maps, orig. cl., folio.

- Owner's entry and dedication on first free endpaper.

AND 2 others, HISTORISCHE PLATTEGRONDEN VAN NEDERLANDSE STEDEN OVERIJSEL DEEL 9.1. + 9.2.

€ (50-70) 50
70/2217 [Overijssel]. Wanrooij, M. and Kamp, H. Een korte tijd van glorie. Geschiedenis van het huis te Brecklenkamp en zijn bewoners. Breklenkamp/ Enschede, Stichting het Huis te Brecklenkamp/ Vereniging Oudheidkamer Twente, 2010, 407p., (col.) maps and ills., orig. boards. Pieko, L.A.J. De passage der hessencarren. Over Hessen en Hessenwegen. Oldenzaal, Witkam-De Bruyn, 1993, (6),149p., num. ills., orig. boards, 4to. - AND 8 others, i.a. A. LIGTENBARG and N. SPIT, Hanze, Tol & Handelswegen in Oost-Nederland (Haaksbergen, n.d. (2010), num. (col.) ills., orig. boards, 4to) and KORTE GESCHIEDENIS EN AARDRIJKSBESCHRIJVING VAN DE PROVINCIE OVERIJSSEL. Eerste stukje (Zwolle, 1852, orig. boards. Sl. foxed; boards rubbed along extremities).
70/2218 Rooijendijk, C. Waterwolven. Een geschiedenis van stromvloeden, dijkenbouwers en droogmakers. Amst./ Antw., Atlas, (2009), 407,(1)p., ills., orig. boards.

- Names in ballpoint on upper pastedown, otherwise fine.

Welten, J.B.V. Pioniers aan de Oosterschelde. Catz 1598-1625./ Hervormers aan de Oosterschelde. De practijcke der godtsalicheyt 1598-1653./ Droogleggers aan de Oosterschelde. Bewint der Dijckagie 1594-1610. Amst., De Bataafsche Leeuw, 1986/ 1991/ 1993, 3 vols., 207; 208; 216p., ills., orig. boards w. dustwr. (2x)/ wr., 4to. - AND 14 others, mainly concerning water (management) and ships (in Zeeland), i.a. T. VAN DER AALST a.o., Honderd jaar Bergsche Maas. De scheiding van Maas en Waal (Wijk en Aalburg, 2004, ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., folio); B. BOUWENS and K. SLUYTERMAN, Verdiept Verleden. Een eeuw Koninklijke Boskalis Westminster en Nederlandse baggerindustrie (Amst., 2010, ills., orig. boards, 4to); J.J.B. KUIPERS, De Staats-Spaanse Linies. Monumenten van conflict en cultuur (Vlissingen, 2013, ills., orig. boards, 4to); A.M.J. DE KRAKER, De Westerschelde, een water zonder weerga. Ontstaansgeschiedenis en kaartbeeld (...) (Kloosterzande, 2002, ills., orig. boards, 4to); GEDENKBOEK TWEE EEUWEN WATERSTAATSWERKEN (Amstelveen, 1960, ills., orig. gilt artif. leather, 4to) and E.K. DUURSMA a.o., de Nederlandse Delta. Een compromis tussen milieu en techniek in de strijd tegen het water (Maastr. etc., 1982, 2 vols., fold. col. plate, ills., orig. unif. artif. leather in matching slipcase, 4to).

€ (70-90) 100
70/2219 Rotterdam  Arlequin Groot Introducteur op de Rotterdamsche Kermis Year 1820 1822 no 1 14 Ed J A Weiland 70/2219 Rotterdam Arlequin Groot Introducteur op de Rotterdamsche Kermis Year 1820 1822 no 1 14 Ed J A Weiland
70/2219 [Rotterdam]. Arlequin. Groot Introducteur op de Rotterdamsche Kermis. Year 1820-1822, no.1-14. Ed. J.A. Weiland. Rott., J. Wijnhoven Hendriksen, 1820-1822, 35 parts in 1 vol., contemp. hcalf w. mounted woodcut plates on both covers.

- Occas. sl. (finger)soiled in margins; a few scattered contemp. tax stamps.

= According to a list on p.56 of year 1822, year 1820 comprises 7 parts and year 1821 15 parts, which are all present. According to NCC, in year 1822 this periodical appeared twice a month. Satirical texts on European, Dutch and local affairs. Rare.

€ (60-80) 60
70 2220 Rotterdam  Haverkorn van Rijsewijk P 70 2220 Rotterdam Haverkorn van Rijsewijk P
70/2220 [Rotterdam]. Haverkorn van Rijsewijk, P. De oude Rotterdamsche Schouwburg. Rott., Van Hengel & Eeltjes, 1882, XII,418,(1)p., title-vignette and 8 plates (incl. 3 w. facsimile signatures), 6 fold. genealogical tables, contemp. giltlettered hcl.

- Library stamp on upper pastedown and owner's entry on verso of first plate. Spine faded and corners sl. worn.

= Rare.

ADDED 1 other: H. DE LEEUWE, De Amsterdamse Schouwburg in 1795 (Zutphen, 2003, (col.) ills., orig. wr.).

€ (40-50)
70/2221 Rotterdam  Herinnering aan het Feest Carrousel gereden op Dinsdag 26 Maart en Donderdag 28 Maart 1889 ter gelegenheid van het 50 Jarig Bestaan van de Rotterdamsche Manège 70/2221 Rotterdam Herinnering aan het Feest Carrousel gereden op Dinsdag 26 Maart en Donderdag 28 Maart 1889 ter gelegenheid van het 50 Jarig Bestaan van de Rotterdamsche Manège
70/2221 [Rotterdam]. Herinnering aan het Feest-Carrousel, gereden op Dinsdag 26 Maart en Donderdag 28 Maart 1889, ter gelegenheid van het 50-Jarig Bestaan van de Rotterdamsche Manège. N.pl., n.d. (Rott., 1889), 39 textpages, 10 handcol. photo-lithographed plates (1 double-p.) by J. HOYNCK VAN PAPENDRECHT, orig. gilt cl., folio.

- Title-p. browned.

= Very rare, printed in a limited number of copies. The first part deals with 4 diff. manoeuvres, the second, containing 6 plates, is entitled: "Ridderspelen, gehouden op het Marktveld te Haarlem in het jaar 1345, t.g.v. den behouden terugkeer uit het H. Land van Willem IV (...) in tegenwoordigheid van (...) Madzy Dekama, Aylva's nicht, genaamd De Roos van Dekama".

AND 2 others, i.a. PROGRAMMA VAN HET FEEST-CARROUSEL, te rijden op Dinsdag 26 Maart en Donderdag 28 Maart 1889, ter gelegenheid van het 50-Jarig Bestaan van de Rotterdamsche Manege (n.pl., n.d. (Rott., 1889), orig. wr., folio. Wr. sl. duststained and sl. frayed).

70/2222 Splendid ceremonies  Officieel Programma Gedenkboek van den historisch allegorischen Optocht 70/2222 Splendid ceremonies Officieel Programma Gedenkboek van den historisch allegorischen Optocht
70/2222 [Splendid ceremonies]. Officieel Programma Gedenkboek van den historisch allegorischen Optocht. Amst., Holdert Co., 1910, (6),20,(6)p., 7 col. lithogr. (1x. double-p.) plates and wr. by THEO MOLKENBOER.

- Sl. yellowed. Wr. yellowed; rusty staple on spine; cord broken.

€ (30-50) 30