2685 - 3623     OLD and RARE BOOKS

Page 39 of 47 Results 761 - 780 of 939
80 3445 Popular literature  Belley J P C 80 3445 Popular literature Belley J P C
80/3445 [Popular literature]. Belley, J.P.C. De Groote Schouw-Plaets der Jammerlijcke Bloed- en Moordgeschiedenissen, vervattende onder vijf-en-tseventig Opschriften, ontrent twee hondert Voor-beelden der ellendige Uytwerckselen van Haet, Toorn, Yversugt, Ontrouw, Bedrogh, Hooghmoed, Wanhoop en allerley ongeregelde Menschelyke Herts-togten. Dutch transl. S. de Vries. Utr., J. Ribbius, 1670, 1st Dutch ed., (28),675,(24)p., engr. frontisp., contemp. vellum, sm. 8vo.

- Occas. dampstained/ soiled in lower margin (sometimes affecting the text); sm. cancel stamp in lower corner of title-p.; upper left corner of frontisp. sl. dam. Vellum browned/ dustsoiled.

= Buisman 2381; Waller 1806; Muller 117; Scheepers II, 788.

80 3446 Popular literature  Bijnkershoek C van 80 3446 Popular literature Bijnkershoek C van
80/3446 [Popular literature]. (Bijnkershoek, C. van). Nieuwe oprechte Haegse Mercuur, compleet. Behelsende Satyrique, Politique en Academische Reflexien. Door Mr. C.V.B. Utr., A. Lobedanius, 1745, 2nd ed., (12),223,(1)p., engr. frontisp. by S. FOKKE, contemp. calf w. gilt spine, sm. 8vo.

- Owner's dedication and entry on first free endpaper and first blank; first and final lvs. sl. browned/ waterst. Joints starting; spine-ends sl. dam.

= Contains No.1-30 (25 May - 4 September 1699) (all published?).

80 3447 Popular literature  Bokkalini T 80 3447 Popular literature Bokkalini T
80/3447 [Popular literature]. Bokkalini, T. Polityke toet-steen. Dutch transl. L. van Bosch. Amst., J. van Hardenberg, 1695, 2nd ed., (8),240,(5)p., engr. frontisp., 6 engr. plates, contemp. vellum, sm. 8vo.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown; later annots. on first free endpaper; 2 textlvs. sl. stained w. trifle loss of text; lower pastedown detached.

= Scheepers I, 471; Waller 294 (1st ed., 1669). Translation of Boccalini's Pietra del paragone politico (1615).

€ (100-150) 110
80 3448 Popular literature  Bruyère J de La 80 3448 Popular literature Bruyère J de La
80/3448 [Popular literature]. Bruyère, J. de La. Kentekenen van den aart der menschen, uit het Grieks van Theophrastes; met de geaartheden of de zeden van deze eeuw. Dutch transl. G. Westerwyk. Amst., J. Loveringh, 1735, 2 vols., XXXIV,(2),400; (4),414p., engr. frontisp., 3 (title-)vignettes, contemp. unif. gilt calf.

- Partly trifle/ sl. wormholed/ waterst. in blank margin. Both vols. lack letterpiece; extremities sl. rubbed.

= Rare. Waller 1666; Scheepers II, 373.

€ (100-150) 110
80 3449 Popular literature  Buma J 80 3449 Popular literature Buma J
80/3449 [Popular literature]. Buma, J. Boere Bruiloft, of Het Huwelijk van Moddeworst, en Griet Beerdberg. Met geschiedkundige aanmerkingen (...). "Knollendam, Ten Dienste der Bruilofts-Gasten", 1767, (16),454,(1)p., engr. title-vignette after J. GOEREE, mezzotint portrait by R. JELGERHUIS after R. KEYERT, later gilt hmor.

- Portrait sl. foxed. Good/ fine copy.

= Description of a country-wedding in coarse language. NNBW IV, p.343; Versnel sale 721; Scheepers II, 88: "Satirisch beeld van de zeden ten plattenlande. De op den titel aangekondigde platen zijn niet verschenen." Rare.

80 3450 Popular literature  Bunjan J 80 3450 Popular literature Bunjan J
80/3450 [Popular literature]. Bunjan, J. Den heyligen oorlog. Amst., J. Boekholt, 1685, (22),518p., engr. frontisp. and 6 plates by J. LUIKEN, contemp. vellum, 12mo.

- Frontisp. from a later (1720) ed. and cut sl. short in lower margin (w. loss of some text); new endpapers; a few lvs. repaired w. paper; occas. sl. (water)stained.

= Rare, first Dutch transl. and illustrated ed. Van Eeghen/ Van der Kellen 94; Klaversma/ Hannema 323; Gieles/ Plak 50.

€ (70-90)
80 3451 Popular literature  Bunjan J 80 3451 Popular literature Bunjan J
80/3451 [Popular literature]. Bunjan, J. Johan Bunjans christens reize na de eeuwigheit, met ophelderende Aanmerkingen van Lambertus de Beveren, Predikant te Hoorn. Gron., P. Bandsma, 1747, 3rd enl. ed., (22),651,(45)p., engr. frontisp., 8 engr. plates, contemp. blindst. calf, sm. 8vo.

- Frontisp. dam. and repaired/ reattached w. tape; occas. sl. foxed/ soiled. Rebacked w. later leather; extremities sl. worn.

= Cf. Klaversma/ Hannema 316 and 317 (2nd and 4th ed.). Waller 354; not in Muller/ De Vries/ Scheepers.

€ (70-90)
80 3452 Popular literature  Chevreau U 80 3452 Popular literature Chevreau U
80/3452 [Popular literature]. Chevreau, U. Ydelheydt en ongestadigheyt der fortuyn. Waer in gesien werdt door den Ondergang van Keyser- en Koninckrijken, door het verderven van Landen en Steden (...) de onseeckerheydt, en onstantvastigheyt van alle wereldtsche dingen. Dutch transl. by A. Colom. Amst., A. Colom, 1651, (16),365,(1)p., engr. frontisp., contemp. overlapping vellum, sm. 8vo.

- Lacks final free endpaper. Otherwise fine. = Muller 67 (attrib. the frontispiece to P. Nolpe). Very rare.

€ (100-150) 110
80 3453 Popular literature  Cotolondi C 80 3453 Popular literature Cotolondi C
80/3453 [Popular literature]. Cotolondi, C. Arlequiniana of kluchtspreuken, Snelle Antwoorden, Vermakelyke en zoete Historien, zeldzame Voorvallen, en aardige Loopjes. Vergadert uit de ommegang met Arlequin. Amst., N. ten Hoorn, 1711, (36),235p., engr. frontisp., contemp. vellum, sm. 8vo.

- Sl. yellowed throughout; frontisp. loosening and sl. waterstained in inner margin.

= Owner's entries of M. Buisman Jr on upper endpaper. First Dutch translation of Cotolondi's Arlequiniana ou les bon mots (Paris, 1694). Waller 171; Scheepers II, 752, note. Very rare.

€ (150-250) 400
80 3454 Popular literature  Esveldt S van 80 3454 Popular literature Esveldt S van
80/3454 [Popular literature]. (Esveldt, S. van). Een historiesch verhaal van veele en nooit meer gehoorde Voorvallen, die geschiet zyn in verscheide Harde Winters, inzonderheid van den Jaare 1709. en 1740 (...). Amst., A. van Huyssteen and S. van Esveldt, n.d. (1741), (6),100,(2)p., fold. engr. plate, contemp. vellum, sm. 8vo. - BOUND WITH: Idem. Een historiesche beschryving van duure tyden, hongersnoden, en watervloeden (...). Inzonderheid in de bedroefde Zomer van den Jaare 1709 en 't geheele Jaar 1740, als meede in 't begin van 't jaar 1741. Zynde een vervolg van een historiesch verhaal, Van veele en nooit meer gehoorde voorvallen, die geschied zyn in verscheide harde winters. Ibid., iidem, 1741, 319,(1)p.

- First part lacks htitle fold. plate strengthened on fold. Fine copy.

= First part warranted by Van Esveldt. Waller 1740 (the first part only and incomplete). Very rare. SEE ILLUSTRATON PLATE CXXXV.

€ (150-250) 150
80 3455 Popular literature  Fielding H 80 3455 Popular literature Fielding H
80/3455 [Popular literature]. Fielding, H. De historie of gevallen van Joseph Andriessen, Broeder van Pamela, en zyn Vriend den Heer Abraham Adams. Geschreven in navolging van Cervantes, Schryver van Don Quichot. Amst., S. van Esveldt, 1744, 2 parts in 1 vol., (24),256; (8),276,(2 [of 4])p., engr. title vignette, 12 plates by C. DE PUTTER, contemp. vellum.

- Lacks 2p. of bookseller's cat. Upper hinge broken; receding waterst. in margins.

= First Dutch edition of Fielding's parody of S. Richardson's Pamela (1740). Waller 543; Buisman 569.

€ (70-90)
80/3456 Popular literature  De Gocheltas van Momus Inhoudende Over de Zevend'half honderd Schrander bedagte en Snedig uytgesproken Zin Pit Punt en Schimp redenen 80/3456 Popular literature De Gocheltas van Momus Inhoudende Over de Zevend'half honderd Schrander bedagte en Snedig uytgesproken Zin Pit Punt en Schimp redenen
80/3456 [Popular literature]. De Gocheltas van Momus, Inhoudende Over de Zevend'half honderd Schrander bedagte, en Snedig uytgesproken Zin, Pit, Punt, en Schimp-redenen. The Hague, F. Moselagen, 1730, 2nd enl. ed., (8),272p., engr. frontisp., contemp. gilt calf w. red mor. letterpiece, sm. 8vo.

- First 3 textlvs. top margin strengthened w. paper on verso; owner's entry on title-p. ("F.C. Krahmer"); sl. foxed throughout; occas. thumbed/ dust-/ water/ inkstained mainly in blank margins.

= From the collection of L.M.A. Buijnsters-Smets (her bookplate on first blank). Waller 622; De Vries 307; cf. Scheepers II, 752 (on 1st ed. 1716). Rare.

€ (150-250) 170
80 3457 Popular literature  Gracian B 80 3457 Popular literature Gracian B
80/3457 [Popular literature]. Gracian, B. L'homme de cour, of de konst der wysheid. Dutch transl. M. Smallegange. The Hague, P. van Thol, 1696, (22),419,(12)p., engr. frontisp., contemp. vellum.

- Joints weak; modern owner's entries on first free endpaper (Prof. Dr. G. Kuiper; P.J. Verkruijsse(?)); modern annots. on a few pages of the introduction. Rare.

€ (100-150) 150
80 3458 Popular literature  Grim E 80 3458 Popular literature Grim E
80/3458 [Popular literature]. Grim, E. Pauselicke Heiligheit, Dat is, Catholyck ende Authentyck Vertoogh, dat Iohannes, gemeenlick Paus Iutte genoemt, een vrouwe geweest is (...). Wesel, M. Hess, 1635, 2 parts in 1 vol., (18),576; (8),499,(1)p., contemp. hvellum, sm. 4to.

- Partly (sl.) foxed/ browned; owner's entry on title-p. Boardedges sl. rubbed.

= Scheepers I, 522: "Zeldzaam". Rare Dutch treatise on Pope Joan, a legendary female pontiff said to have reigned between 855-858. Bookplate of Jean Grandjean Perrenod Comtesse on upper pastedown.

€ (300-500)
80 3459 Popular literature  Heemskerk J van 80 3459 Popular literature Heemskerk J van
80/3459 [Popular literature]. Heemskerk, J. van. Batavische Arcadia, waar in Onder 't Loofwerk van Liefkoserye, gehandelt werdt van den oorsprong van 't Oudt Batavien, Vryheidt der voorige en volgende Bataviers, Vrye Zee, Zee-vonden, Vinders van Verborgen Schatten (...). Leyden, Wed. A. Honkoop en Zoon/ J. le Mair, 1765, 8th ed., (16),656,(47)p., engr. frontisp., 5 fold. plates, later hleather.

- (Sl.) foxed. Extremities (sl.) worn.

= Mateboer 92; Buisman 776. The "prototype" of all Dutch arcadian novels, interspersed with many interesting articles on witchcraft, magic, Dutch history, East Indies, Dutch folklore etc.

€ (50-70) 50
80 3460 Popular literature  Hondius P 80 3460 Popular literature Hondius P
80/3460 [Popular literature]. Hondius, P. Dapes inemptae, Of de Moufe-Schans/ dat is, De soeticheydt des buiten-levens, Vergheselschapt met de Boucken. Afgedeelt in X gangen (...) T'samen met zijn Hof-wetten. Leyden, D. Roels, 1621, 2nd enl. ed., 31,(1),534,(2 blank)(4)p., woodcut printer's mark, contemp. vellum.

- Final 8 quires stained in upper margin, partly affecting the text; occas. sl. yellowed. Otherwise fine.

= Much expanded second, and first authorized edition. Nijhoff/ Van Hattum 138 (calls for a blank between the text and the errata leaf, which is present in our copy); Simoni H-168; Waller 826; Scheepers I, 108: "Dichterlijke beschrijving van de buitenplaats "de moffeschans" bij Terneuzen en van het dagelijksche leven aldaar, door Pieter de Hond, geb. te Vlissingen, overl. in 1621 of 1622."; Nagtglas II, p.404-407: "Even buiten Terneuzen lag een stuk grond bekend als de Moufenschans (...). Die verlaten grond werd verkocht aan den Burgemeester Serlippens, een vertrouwd vriend van Hondius, die zestien jaren bij hem inwoonde en aan den predikant deze plek afstond voor den aanleg van zijn beroemden tuin. Hier leefde deze op ruimen voet en met onbekrompen gastvrijheid (...)". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXXVI.

€ (800-1.000) 1700
80 3461 Popular literature  James G P R 80 3461 Popular literature James G P R
80/3461 [Popular literature]. James, G.P.R. The Huguenot. A Tale of the French Protestants. London, Longman etc., 1839, 1st ed., 3 vols., XVI,331; (4),347,(1); (4),334p., contemp. unif. gilt hcalf.

- All vols. w. owner's entry on (h)title; occas. sl. foxed. Bindings trifle rubbed. A good set. = Rare.

80 3462 Popular literature  Jonktys D 80 3462 Popular literature Jonktys D
80/3462 [Popular literature]. Jonktys, D. De Pyn-Bank wedersproken, en bematigt. Amst., H. Maneke, n.d. (±1655), (24),248,(13)p., engr. frontisp., contemp. overlapping vellum, 12mo.

- Partly sl. wormholed/ (water)stained. Good/ fine copy.

= Cf. Waller 878 and De Vries 421 (both ed. 1740). Very nice and early edition of this plea for moderation of torture, based on Graevius' Tribunal reformatum. At the end a special extra chapter: "Gevoelen van Thomas Morus, Dat dievery met de dood niet behoort ghestraft te worden (...)."

€ (150-250) 160
80 3463 Popular literature  Kersteman F L  80 3463 Popular literature Kersteman F L
80/3463 [Popular literature]. (Kersteman, F.L.). Zeldzaame Levens-Gevallen van J.C. Wyerman, op de Voor-Poorte van den Hove van Holland in 's Gravenhage overleeden; behelzende Zyne weergalooze en voortreffelyke Geleerdheid, Zyne wonderbaarlyke Ontmoetingen en wetenswaardige Omzwervingen door veele Landen. Zyne doorsleepene en klugtige Minnaryen; Mitsgaders Zyn listige en vermakelyke Bedryven gedurende zyn Leeven gepleegd. Aanhangzel behoorende tot de Zeldzaame Levens-Gevallen van J.C. Wyerman (...) voornaamste Krygsbedryven van zyn Moeder Lys Sint Mourel (...). The Hague, P. van Os, 1763, 2nd ed., 2 parts in 1 vol., VIII,167,(1); 127,(1)p., contemp. hroan.

- Binding sl. rubbed; corner sl. worn.

= Waller 923; Muller 526; Scheepers II, 833; Van der Steur, cat. 25, L2107.

Weyerman, J.C. Den Persiaansche zydewever, Demokriets en Herakliets, Brabandsche voyagie, de Hollandsche zinlykheyt, den Antwerpsche courantier, en de gehoornde broeders, benevens eenige uyt het Grieks vertaalde gezangen van Anakreon, voorzien met de sleutel van het geheele werk. N.pl., "Gedrukt voor den autheur, en zyn te bekomen by de voornaamste boekverkopers in de Hollandsche steden", n.d. (1727), 5 parts in 1 vol., engr. frontisp. by A.V.L.B. after C. TROOST, 20th cent. plain cl., 4to.

- Num. annotations in pencil in margins of the dedication; occas. some faint dampstaining in upper outer corner.

= Scheepers II, 301. Rare with the allegorical frontispiece.

€ (200-300)
80 3464 Popular literature  Kist W  80 3464 Popular literature Kist W
80/3464 [Popular literature]. (Kist, W.). De ring van Gyges wedergevonden, of verzameling van Nederlandsche karakters. Haarlem, F. Bohn, 1805-1808, 1st ed., 4 vols., 4 identical engr. titles and 4 plates by R. VINKELES, contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. 2 contrasting letterpieces.

- Occas. sl. foxed. Bindings sl. worn along extremities. Otherwise a good set.

= Buisman 1072; Saalmink II, p. 1749; De Vries 159. The most popular work by Dutch Enlightenment author W. Kist (1758-1841).