2685 - 3623     OLD and RARE BOOKS

Page 27 of 47 Results 521 - 540 of 939
80 3205 Law  Brandt G 80 3205 Law Brandt G
80/3205 [Law]. Brandt, G. Historie van de Rechtspleging gehouden in den Jaeren 1618 en 1619 ontrent de dry gevangene Heeren Mr. Johan van Oldenbarnevelt, Mr. Rombout Hoogerbeets, Mr. Hugo de Groot. Rott., B. Bos, 1708, 1st ed., (8),269,(9)p., woodengr. printer's mark, modern stiff wr., sm. 4to.

- Title-p. reattached w. paper; 5 lvs. upper outer corner chipped; occas. sl. waterst. in inner blank margin; uncut copy.

= Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 81k: "Volgens het 'Aan den lezer' van Johan Brandt had Gerard Brandt de onderhavige tekst uit zijn Historie der Reformatie weggelaten omdat deze teveel de politiek raakte." Cf. De Buck 2545 (3rd ed. 1723); cf. Ter Meulen/ Diermanse 912 (2nd ed. 1710).

€ (60-80) 70
80 3206 Law  Bynkershoek C van 80 3206 Law Bynkershoek C van
80/3206 [Law]. Bynkershoek, C. van. Opera minora, olim separatim, nunc conjunctim edita. Leyden, J. van Kerckhem, idem, 1744, 2nd ed., (16),571,(21)p., contemp. gilt hcalf.

= Dekkers p.15, 15.

80 3207 Law  Grotius H 80 3207 Law Grotius H
80/3207 [Law]. Grotius, H. Verantwoordingh van de Wettelijcke regiering van Hollant Ende West-Vrieslant (...) sulcks die was voor de veranderingh, ghevallen in den Jare 1618 (...) Met Wederleggingh van de Proceduren en Sententien, jegens den selven De Groot, ende anderen ghehouden ende ghewesen. Paris, met Privilegie van den Coningh [= Hoorn, I.W. van der Beeck], n.d. (1622), 2nd ed., 16,287,(1)p., contemp. vellum.

- Bookblock loose; final lvs. w. sm. holes mainly in upper blank margin (final leaf touching text) caused by silverfish; contemp. heraldic bookplate on upper pastedown; contemp. owner's entry on first free endpaper. Vellum dam. along outer boardedges.

= Early edition of this famous defense of Grotius' political ideas, immediately forbidden by the States-General (Knuttel 160). Ter Meulen/ Diermanse 877; Gruys/ De Wolf, STC Hoorn 116.

Leeuwen, S. van. Het Rooms-Hollands-Regt, waar in De Roomse Wetten, met het huydendaagse Neerlands Regt (...) over een gebracht werden. Amst., H. and D. Boom, 1678, 5th rev. and enl. ed., (46),688,(26)p., genealogical tree, contemp. vellum, 4to.

- Bookblock loose. Vellum sl. soiled.

= Dekkers p.98, 2. "Nog steeds (...) veel geraadpleegd werk over Romeinsch-oud-vaderlandsch recht" (Heijnsbergen p.104).

€ (80-100) 120
80 3208 Law  Justinianus 80 3208 Law Justinianus
80/3208 [Law]. Justinianus. Institutiones. Amst., L. Elzevier, 1654, (2),393,(32)p., engr. frontisp., first half printed in red and black, contemp. overlapping vellum, 24mo.

- Interleaved w. (10)p. of contemp. ms. annots. Pastedowns detached; lower hinge broken. Vellum soiled.

= Willems 1175; Rahir 1196; Schweiger II, p.477. The first Elzevier edition was published in 1646, this is the first edition in 24mo.

€ (70-90)
80/3209 Law  Landrechten van Over Ysssel met de nadere reglementen resolutien en ampliatien mitsgaders de hofrechten 80/3209 Law Landrechten van Over Ysssel met de nadere reglementen resolutien en ampliatien mitsgaders de hofrechten
80/3209 [Law]. Landrechten van Over-Ysssel, met de nadere reglementen, resolutien en ampliatien, mitsgaders de hofrechten. Deventer, J. van Wyk, 1724, 2 parts in 1 vol., (4),158; (2),162,(10)p., engr. title w. coat of arms of Overijssel, contemp. hroan, 4to.

- Partly (sl.) foxed. Binding (sl.) worn.

€ (80-100)
80 3210 Law  Leeuwen S van 80 3210 Law Leeuwen S van
80/3210 [Law]. Leeuwen, S. van. Manier van Procedeeren in Civile en Crimineele Saaken (...). Vermeerderd door Mr. Hendrik Verduyn. Zynde op Nieuws vermeerderd met de Annotatien van Willem van Aller, over de Ordonnantie op 't stuk van de Justitie de Anno 1580. Amst., J. Boom, 1721, 5th enl. ed., 2 parts in 1 vol., (16),437,(11); 56,(2)p., contemp. blindst. panelled vellum, sm. 8vo.

- A fine copy (except for final 5 lvs. w. vague waterst. in lower blank margin).

= Dekkers 99,10. Van Heijnsbergen, Gesch. der rechtswetenschap in Nederland, p.103: "Zeer belangrijk is het door hem geschreven werk: Manier van procederen in civile en criminele saaken, verschenen in 1666, 5-maal herdrukt, de zesde druk is van 1739 (...)".

€ (60-80) 90
80 3211 Law  Leeuwen S van 80 3211 Law Leeuwen S van
80/3211 [Law]. Leeuwen, S. van. Redeningh Over den Oorspronck, Reght, ende Onderscheyt der edelen, ende welborenen in Hollandt (...). Leyden, C. Hercules, 1659, 1st ed., (8),79p., woodcut printer's mark, title printed in black and red, contemp. hvellum.

- First few leaves trifle waterstained in inner margin. Lower hinge split. = Dekkers p.99, 5.

80 3212 Law  Merula P 80 3212 Law Merula P
80/3212 [Law]. Merula, P. Synopsis praxeos civilis, Maniere van procederen in dese provincien, Hollandt, Zeelandt ende West-Vrieslandt, belangende civile saken. The Hague, Wed. en Erfgen. H.J. van Wouw, 1646, (12),585,(33)p., title-p. with woodcut view of The Hague (½-p.), 1 fold. table, contemp. overlapping vellum, 4to.

- Partly with (faint) (water)stain(s); contemp. owner's entry of "Frederici Luijt" on first free endpaper.

= Van Heynsbergen 99. Influential and often reprinted book (1st ed. 1592).

€ (150-250) 150
80 3213 Law  Pufendorf S 80 3213 Law Pufendorf S
80/3213 [Law]. Pufendorf, S. De Jure Naturae et Gentium, libri octo. Ed. J.N. Hertius. Frankfurt a.M., F. Knoch, 1716, "editio nova", 2 parts in 1 vol., (22),1296,(12); (10),398,(6)p., engr. frontisp. portrait, title-vignettes, contemp. blindst. vellum, 4to.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown; partly sl. waterstained and occas. sl. browned. Backstrip lacks sm. portion; upper joint starting; vellum darkened.

= Graesse V, p.504.

€ (200-300)
80/3214 Law  Recueil Van de tractaten Gemaeckt ende geslooten tusschen de Hoog Mogende Heeren Staten Generael der Vereenigde Nederlanden ter eenre Ende verscheyde Koningen Princen ende Potentate80/3214 Law Recueil Van de tractaten Gemaeckt ende geslooten tusschen de Hoog Mogende Heeren Staten Generael der Vereenigde Nederlanden ter eenre Ende verscheyde Koningen Princen ende Potentate
80/3214 [Law]. Recueil Van de tractaten, Gemaeckt ende geslooten tusschen de Hoog Mogende Heeren Staten Generael der Vereenigde Nederlanden, ter eenre; Ende verscheyde Koningen, Princen ende Potentaten, ter andere zyde. The Hague, J. Scheltus (general publisher), 1610/ 1641-1692, 67 parts in 1 vol., contemp. vellum, 4to.

- Vaguely/ sl. waterst. (mostly in top margin); partly sl. browned; with vellum tabs (some lacking). Lacks ties.

= Interesting collection of treaties (relating to trade/ commerce and peace agreements) between the Netherlands and other leading European powers between 1576 and 1688, i.a. the Kings of Spain, Portugal, France, Denmark, Sweden, United Kingdom, Archdukes of Austria, Commonwealth of England, Government of Algiers and Emperor of Morocco. Most of the treaties are in Latin and Dutch (translation), some with translation in French and (2x) Portuguese. Contains two more treaties than mentioned in the general index.

€ (300-500) 450
80 3215 Law  Strykius S 80 3215 Law Strykius S
80/3215 [Law]. Strykius, S. Succinctae annotationes ad W.A. Lauterbachii, JCti Celeberrimi compendium digestorum, In Quibus Rationes desideratae adducuntur, obscura declarantur, & dubia praecipua breviter resolvuntur (...). Leipsic, J.L. Gleditsch, n.d. (1704), 4th rev. ed., (6),1086[=1088],(112)p., engr. portrait, contemp. vellum, 4to.

- Section cut out from title-p. (restored); upper hinge weak; contents w. (extensive) contemp. owner's annots. Bookblock read out of shape, affecting backstrip; vellum soiled/ stained.

€ (150-250)
80 3216 Law  Zasius U 80 3216 Law Zasius U
80/3216 [Law]. Zasius, U. In usus feudorum epitome, ordine et utilitate commendabilis. Lyon, J. Martin, 1591, (8),235,(13)p., woodcut printer's mark on title-p., modern clothbacked boards.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown; contemp. owner's entry on title ("G. ab Arnhem").

= Udalricus Zasius of Fribourg (1461-1536), influential jurist. Rare edition.

80 3217 Le Francq van Berkhey J 80 3217 Le Francq van Berkhey J
80/3217 Le Francq van Berkhey, J. Eerbare proefkusjes van vaderlandsch naïf, in de arkadische vrijerijen van Dichtlief en Gloorroos. Amst., J. Allart, 1782, 1st ed., XXXVII,(3),388p., engr. title-vignette and 4 plates by N. VAN DER MEER, 19th cent. gilt blindst. cl.

- Sl. foxed. Covers chafed; spine sl. dried and cracking; letterpiece dam.

= Arpots 63. With 4 nice plates, one of which shows the Burcht in Leyden and two others showing skating scenes.

ADDED: 1 odd vol.

€ (60-80)
80 3218 Le Francq van Berkhey J  80 3218 Le Francq van Berkhey J
80/3218 (Le Francq van Berkhey, J.). De Leydsche Stedemaegd en haeren getrouwen burger. Leyden, J. Perk, 1786, 38 parts in 1 vol. w. continuous pagination, (4),312,4p., engr. title-vignette, later plain wr.

- Trifle foxed. = Rare Orangist publication.

AND 4 others, i.a. IDEM, Het verneedert en verheerlykt 's Graavenhaage, eeuwzang (Amst., 1776, engr. title, sl. later wr.) and IDEM, De zeetriumph der Bataafsche vryheid, op Doggersbank bevochten (...). Eerste stuk (Amst., 1782, engr. plates, contemp. wr. Vol. 1 (of 2) only).

€ (150-250)
80/3219 Het leeven wakkere bedryven en dappere oorlogs daden van Karel den Vyfde  80/3219 Het leeven wakkere bedryven en dappere oorlogs daden van Karel den Vyfde
80/3219 Het leeven, wakkere bedryven en dappere oorlogs-daden van Karel den Vyfde (...). Amst., N. ten Hoorn, 1703, (12),384,(4)p., engr. title and portrait, contemp. blindst. vellum.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown.

€ (70-90) 100
80 3220 Levant  Sandys G 80 3220 Levant Sandys G
80/3220 [Levant]. Sandys, G. Voyagien, Behelsende Een historie van de Oorspronckelijcke ende tegenwoordige Standt des Turcksen Rijcks: hare Wetten/ Regeeringe/ Politie/ Krijghs-macht/ Hoven van Justitie/ ende Koop-handel. Als mede, Van Aegypten (...) Neffens Een beschrijvinge van het H. Landt; van de Ioden ende verscheydene Secten der Christenen aldaer (...) Eyndelyck, Italien beschreven met hare nabuerighe Eylanden (...). Utr., L. Roeck, 1654, (4),263,(1)p., 29 mainly half-p. engr. plans/ plates and ills., contemp. mottled calf, 4to.

- Lacks frontisp.; pastedowns detached/ lacking; one leaf corner torn off, just affecting text; first/ final blanks sl. mouldy. Binding sl. worn.

= Tiele 959; Cat. NHSM p.255; Tobler p.91/ 92; Röhricht p.232/ 233. Parker, Books to build an empire, p.86: "(...) George Sandys, who divided his account of eastern travels into four books describing Greece and Turkey, Egypt, the Holy Land, and the Mediterranean Islands. This is a painfully detailed picture of the eastern Mediterranean area (...)". The 2nd Dutch edition, first published in England in 1615.

€ (200-300) 210
80 3221 Leyden and surroundings  Bontius R 80 3221 Leyden and surroundings Bontius R
80/3221 [Leyden and surroundings]. Bontius, R. Belegering en ontsetting der stadt Leyden. Geschiet in den Jaare 1574 (...) Treur-Bly-Eynde-Spel. Amst., Hendrik vander Putte, n.d. (±1761), 52,(4)p., large title-woodcut and 9 woodcuts in text, 19th-cent. boards, 4to.

- Title-p. reattached w. tape; sl. waterst. in upper margin.

= Rare, only 2 copies in STCN. Waller 304-306 (other imprints).

80/3222 Leyden and surroundings  Eedt vande Schutterije der Stadt Leyden ghedaen inden Iare 1618 80/3222 Leyden and surroundings Eedt vande Schutterije der Stadt Leyden ghedaen inden Iare 1618
80/3222 [Leyden and surroundings]. Eedt vande Schutterije der Stadt Leyden ghedaen inden Iare 1618. N.pl., n.publ., 1618, 1 leaf, woodcut coat of arms and letterpress text within dec. border, 19x15,5 cm. (leaf size).

- Trifle foxed. = Knuttel 2576.

80 3223 Leyden and surroundings  Fabricius F 80 3223 Leyden and surroundings Fabricius F
80/3223 [Leyden and surroundings]. Fabricius, F. Redenvoering over den hondert en vyftigsten verjaardag, of het derde jubeljaar de Hollandsche Akademie te Leiden. Dutch transl. by D. Smout. Leyden, P. vander Aa, 1725, (8),63,(5)p., engr. title-vignette, 5 portraits, 6 (incl. 2 large folding) plates, loosely inserted in contemp. empty vellum binding, 4to (binding large 4to).

- Title-p. duststained; contents sl. dogeared (also applies to the bound-with works). Lacks binding.

= On the large bird's eye view by Romeyn de Hooghe, see F.M. 672b and Romeyn de Hooghe the etcher p.203, 5th state (of 5).

BOUND WITH 4 others related: Kemper, G. Eeuwtriomf ter vierde inwydings=feest van Leidens Hooge-schoole; voor den jaare MDCCXV (...). Ibid., Janssoons vander Aa, 1725, 30p. Schróder, J. Ter gedachtenis van het driemaal vyftig jaarig Jubelfeest der Leidsche Akademie (...). Ibid., I. Severinus, 1725, 16p., engr. printer's mark, frontisp. by F. BLEYSWYCK. Ryser, S. Vyftig-jarige gedachtenis Van het Instellen der Hoogeschole te Leiden, Ingewyd den 8. February 1575. Ten derden male geviert den 8. February 1725. Ibid., A. Kallewier, 1725, 12p., engr. title-vignette by F. BLEYSWYCK. Vryhoff, H.G. Gezang op het derde vyftig Jarige Jubelfeest, van de stichting der Leidsche Akademie. Ibid., J. van Kerckhem, 1725, 7p.

= SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXX.

€ (250-350) 250
80 3224 Leyden and surroundings  Gaubius H D 80 3224 Leyden and surroundings Gaubius H D
80/3224 [Leyden and surroundings]. Gaubius, H.D. Oratio panegyrica in auspicium seculi tertii academiae Batavae quae Leidae est auctoritate publica (...). Leyden, S. and J. Luchtmans, (1775), (4),68p., engr. title-vign. and 1 ill. (coat of arms of William V), modern hrexine, folio. - BOUND WITH: Royen, A. van. Carmen seculare in natalem ducentesimum academiae Batavae quae est Leidae dictum. (Ibid., idem, 1775), (2),20,(7)p.

- Library ticket in upper right corner of title; sl. foxed.

= Both publications written on occasion of the second centenary of Leyden University, Febr. 8th 1775. Poggendorff I, 851.