3190 - 4190     FINE ARTS - MODERN ART. PRINTS, DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS and SCULPTURES

Page 23 of 51 Results 441 - 460 of 1001
76 3630 Homan E R  b 1950 76 3630 Homan E R b 1950
76/3630 Homan, E.R. (b.1950). "De natuur herneemt". Etching with aquatint, 34x29,2 cm., signed, "'81" and "e.a. 41/50" in pencil, under passepartout.
€ (50-70) 80
76 3631 Homan E R  b 1950 76 3631 Homan E R b 1950
76/3631 Homan, E.R. (b.1950). (Snow covered pastures). Etching, 14,5x21,7 cm., (platemark), signed "E.R. Homan '86" and "EA 19/31" in pencil. - AND 2 others, i.a. a dune landschape etching by D. HARTING.
€ (80-100)
76 3632 Homan E R  b 1950 76 3632 Homan E R b 1950
76/3632 Homan, E.R. (b.1950). (Wadden, Vlieland). Col. etching, 7,8x22 cm., signed, "76" and "ets kleurdr. 3" in pencil, w. stamp "archief R. Homan" in lower left blank corner. - AND 1 other etching Rietkraag by the same, signed etc. in pencil (sl. foxed. Homan p.88).
€ (100-150) 140
76 3633 Houten B E van 1862 1950 76 3633 Houten B E van 1862 1950
76/3633 Houten, B.E. van (1862-1950). (Interior with a girl and her mother seated at a table). Etching, 49,5x32,3 cm., signed and "2 (?)rde staat" in pencil, on thick Japanese.
€ (100-150) 160
76 3634 Houtsnedennummer Wendingen  76 3634 Houtsnedennummer Wendingen
76/3634 (Houtsnedennummer, Wendingen). Lot of 17 woodcuts cut out from the periodical, i.a. by C. LEBEAU, J.B. HEUKELOM, A.J. GROOTENS, H. LUNS and E. WICHMAN.
76 3635 Hoytema Th van 1863 1917 76 3635 Hoytema Th van 1863 1917
76/3635 Hoytema, Th. van (1863-1917). Calendar 1906. Nine lithographs on 4 lvs., 43,5x20,3 (image), 55x73 (leaf), Amst., Tresling & Co., (1905).

- Lacks March- June. = Rare in this uncut plano condition. De Groot 153.

= With: 4 proof plano leaves of the same calendar, 1x printed in black and yellow, 1x printed in black and orange, 2x printed in black and green.

€ (80-100) 200
76 3636 Hoytema Th van 1863 1917 76 3636 Hoytema Th van 1863 1917
76/3636 Hoytema, Th. van (1863-1917). Calendar 1907. Twelve col. lithogr. leaves and backcover, 48x21,5 cm., signed or monogrammed (11x) on the stone, Amst., Tresling & Co.

- January dam. in upper margin (just touching the borderline) and small tear in lower blank margin.

= De Groot 154.

€ (100-150) 170
76 3637 Hoytema Th van 1863 1917 76 3637 Hoytema Th van 1863 1917
76/3637 Hoytema, Th. van (1863-1917). "Catalogus van Teekeningen en Lithographieën door Th. van Hoytema." Lithogr. fold. card, printed in yellow on recto only, (1897), 20,3x18,3 cm. (De Groot 77, III). Idem. "Catalogus van Teekeningen en Lithographieën door Th. van Hoytema." Lithogr. fold. card, printed in brown on recto only, (1902), 17,9x20,8 cm. (De Groot 105d). - AND 4 lithogr. calendar lvs by the same (1x the image only).
€ (50-70) 200
76 3638 Hoytema Th van 1863 1917 76 3638 Hoytema Th van 1863 1917
76/3638 Hoytema, Th. van (1863-1917). Dood vogeltje onder hazelaar- en kamperfoelietakken. Lithograph on chine collé, 29,3x22,5 cm., signed on the stone.

= De Groot 113. Also published in the portfolio Bloemstudies. Cat. Theo van Hoytema 1863-1917, ill. 44 and p.42: "De (...) litho Dood vogeltje onder hazelaar- en kamperfoelietakken, die waarschijnlijk nog in 1904 werd gemaakt, behoorde volgens Knuttel al meer 'tot de zeer innerlijk doorleefde litho's van de derde periode, ontstaan in de jaren van lichamelijk lijden'. Deze 'wonderlijk teere litho' was 'van een lichten weemoed vervuld, liefelijk zonder naar het sentimenteele te neigen' en werd door Hoytema gemaakt 'in een kamertje van een Roomschkatholiek ziekenhuis te Amsterdam, waar hij geruimen tijd verpleegd werd. Een doode musch had men daar neergelegd, een vriendenhand had wat katjes en bloesem meegebracht die in een glas water waren gezet, en ontroerend is het te zien, hoe een groot kunstenaar dit weinige herschiep'."

AND 2 col. lithogr. calendar lvs. by the same (January and July 1911).

€ (60-80) 60
76 3639 Hoytema Th van 1863 1917 76 3639 Hoytema Th van 1863 1917
76/3639 Hoytema, Th. van (1863-1917). Drie apen op een boomstronk. Lithograph on chine collé, 40,9x27,6 cm., signed and numb. "4" (in lower right blank corner) on the stone.

- Vaguely foxed and a few small closed tears in blank margins.

= Published in the portfolio Dierstudies. De Groot 88, II.

€ (150-250) 150
76 3640 Hoytema Th van 1863 1917 76 3640 Hoytema Th van 1863 1917
76/3640 Hoytema, Th. van (1863-1917). (Ducks in a brook). Drawing on thick board, black chalk and watercolour, 35x46,8 cm., w. annot. "Atelier van Hoytema" in lower right corner, monogrammed "R N R H" (= R.N. Roland Holst).

- Mounted on passepartout, w. old exhib. label of the Van Reekum Galerij, Apeldoorn.

€ (300-500)
76 3641 Hoytema Th van 1863 1917 76 3641 Hoytema Th van 1863 1917
76/3641 Hoytema, Th. van (1863-1917). (Landscape with ferns and a treetrunk). Drawing, brush and black ink and green crayon, 37x31,5 cm., signed in yellow crayon, framed.
€ (200-300)
76 3642 Hoytema Th van 1863 1917 76 3642 Hoytema Th van 1863 1917
76/3642 Hoytema, Th. van (1863-1917). Vijf angorakonijnen. Lithograph with relief on chine collé, 41,7x32,5 cm., signed on the stone, in lower right blank corner stamp "goedgekeurde druk" with "No.24" and "R.N. Roland Holst" in pencil, framed.

- Sl. foxed (especially mount); image trifle soiled.

= De Groot 86 II: "Een van de beroemdste prenten van Van Hoytema, waarin hij een zeer opvallend effect bereikte door de haartjes van de konijnen in de steen uit te krassen." Seperate edition of a print (numb. "2") that was also included in the portfolio 'Dierstudies', 1898; Braches 558:4.

AND 1 other by the same, also signed and numb. by R.N. Roland Holst: Drie apen op een boomstronk (De Groot 88 II), unif. framed.

€ (150-250) 450
76 3643 Hoytema Th van 1863 1917 76 3643 Hoytema Th van 1863 1917
76/3643 Hoytema, Th. van (1863-1917). Lot of 13 loose calendar leaves, i.a. for 1910, 1911 and 1912, colour lithographs, each monogrammed on the stone, 45x21 cm., Amst., Tresling & Co.

- Partly sl. browned/ foxed; w. pinholes in corners; sm. marginal defects.

76 3644 Huismans S  b 1938 76 3644 Huismans S b 1938
76/3644 Huismans, S. (b.1938). "Encephalogram". Etching, 35x26,3 cm., signed "Sipke Huismans 1966", titled and "43/75" in pencil. Idem. "Mensbeeld". Etching, 26x18 cm., signed "Sipke Huismans 1966", titled and "25/75" in pencil. - AND 15 other etchings by the same, i.a. "Groepsportret naar Gerry" (yellowed), "De gevallen engel, de slang en de vliegende boom" (foxing) en "Een grote dorst".
76 3645 Huismans S  b 1938 76 3645 Huismans S b 1938
76/3645 Huismans, S. (b.1938). "Een grote dorst". Etching, 14,5x14,3 cm., signed, titled and "1968" in pencil. - AND 14 other prints, i.a. by H. DISBERG, W. WORM, F. BUNDER, R. MEERTS, F. GÖGOS and R. EXEL.
€ (70-90) 80
76 3646 Humair D  b 1938 76 3646 Humair D b 1938
76/3646 Humair, D. (b.1938). (Flowers). Col. lithograph, 54,5x75,5 cm., signed and "15/190" in pencil, published by Prent 190. Dohrmann, H. (b.1950). (Coastline). Col. lithograph, 49,5x68,5 cm., signed "Helmut Dohrmann", "'88" and "208/999" in pencil. - AND 3 other prints by M. POORT, HERMIEN and "H.J.".
€ (80-100)
76 3647 Hussem W F K  1900 1974 76 3647 Hussem W F K 1900 1974
76/3647 Hussem, W.F.K. (1900-1974). Litho II. Colour lithograph, 1967, 70x51,5 cm., signed "W. Hussem" and "157/190" in pencil, published by Prent 190.

- Sl. foxed/ stained, especially in blank margins.

€ (80-100) 90
76 3648 Huyot A  1872 1968 76 3648 Huyot A 1872 1968
76/3648 Huyot, A. (1872-1968). Composition au violoncelle. Watercolour, 17,5x9 cm., signed "A. Huyot 191[3?]" in pen and ink, in orig. (dam.) frame.

- Sl. yellowed/ dustsoiled and sm. stain in upper left corner.

= Provenance: auction at Millon & Associés, Paris 25 June 2013.

€ (300-500) 325
76 3649 Huyot A  1872 1968 76 3649 Huyot A 1872 1968
76/3649 Huyot, A. (1872-1968). (Composition with the letter "u", a blue triangle and a black rectangle). Collage, 17,5x13,5 cm., silver framing line, w. the artist's signature stamp on mount, framed.
€ (150-250) 150